Mountain View Golf Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6682 yards | 72.9 | 131 |
| White | 72 | 6117 yards | 69.9 | 121 |
| White (W) | 73 | 6117 yards | 76.0 | 136 |
| Gold | 73 | 5802 yards | 67.9 | 120 |
| Red | 72 | 5373 yards | 66.1 | 116 |
| Red (W) | 73 | 5373 yards | 71.4 | 124 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.7/131 | 510 | 496 | 417 | 167 | 339 | 356 | 430 | 203 | 497 | 3415 | 386 | 368 | 338 | 234 | 534 | 393 | 130 | 403 | 410 | 3196 | 6611 |
| White M: 69.8/127 W: 76.2/138 | 491 | 459 | 392 | 157 | 279 | 337 | 412 | 165 | 484 | 3176 | 360 | 343 | 325 | 205 | 502 | 367 | 124 | 385 | 395 | 3006 | 6182 |
| White/Gold M: 67.7/123 | 491 | 459 | 392 | 157 | 270 | 306 | 366 | 149 | 444 | 3034 | 355 | 343 | 325 | 175 | 425 | 332 | 117 | 334 | 329 | 2735 | 5769 |
| Gold M: 66.2/117 | 463 | 388 | 350 | 110 | 270 | 306 | 366 | 149 | 444 | 2846 | 355 | 255 | 268 | 175 | 425 | 332 | 117 | 334 | 329 | 2590 | 5436 |
| Red W: 71.1/129 | 463 | 388 | 350 | 110 | 270 | 304 | 367 | 149 | 442 | 2843 | 331 | 254 | 266 | 175 | 424 | 332 | 117 | 333 | 328 | 2560 | 5403 |
| Handicap | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Par | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Restaurant, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Showers, Locker RoomsReviews
Reviewer Photos
Mountain View
Morning tee time. Great fall weather. Friendly staff. Grounds crew working hard to water green complexes and fairways during this rain free October. Group in front were not the speediest players…it shouldn’t take 4 1/4 hours to play this old favorite.
Consistency!
Even with the extreme lack of rain they manage to keep this golf course in excellent shape!
So slow
Almost unbearable being behind a 4 some who were beyond ponderous.
We were a 2 some, 3 some behind us.
At the tenth 2 two of those behind us joined us.
So now we are a 4 some, we still had to wait on every hole.
Fun day
Course was in great condition. 1st tee a bit backed up and play was slower then expected. Decided to walk to test new hip and that was a mistake. Too jolly, fun, interesting layout. Only hot 14 holes in.
Get a cart
Walkable, but lots of hills. Raised greens, deep bunkers. Fairways beautiful! Greens fast.
Nice course
Course conditions were good. Many big wide fairways.
I played using golf now discount and with the cart fee of $17, the cost was just under $50. A manageable cost and probably about right for this course. Standard rate might be considered a bit high for what it is.
A few loud noisy holes near the interstate. It was nice to check out once but I won't be heading back.
Slow Play
Had a lot of seniors on the course today and play was slightly slow but not horrible. I just need to get an earlier tee time to beat the late crowds
Slow Greens
I was told that they did their aeration of the greens only 4 days prior so that probably is why they were still a little bumpy and SLOW. The rough could be punishing at times but the fairways were quite nice as were the sand traps.
I wish the course was closer because the Hot Deals there are wonderful. It is a very walkable course.
Solid on weekdays, on weekends beware
This place gets over run with trash on the weekends- ran into some drunken numbskulls from Philly a couple months ago & even called the pro shop- nothing was done & the animals were left to run rampant- and the pace of play suffers severely weekends. Takes us less than 4 hours to play midweek- & takes over 5 hours on a Saturday or Sunday. When this place is in great shape like this past week since they mowed everything it’s plays very well. Great greens and fairways and very manageable ruff. It’s a difficult course and we like that. I like this course. The staff could be nicer- or actually just nice at all. And the cart girl should have cups and ice- and not make an excuse like “the cart that has ice and cups is in the shop” so all the ice and cups are in the shop too? It’s 90° out- have some ice for golfers buying drinks!!!!! Public course so I’m not surprised- but no water out on the course and keep in mind no one cares lol we saw the beverage cart twice- all day. And both times BS about not having ice or cups. Give us a break.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Hello, u813008368. Thank you for leaving us a review. We are sorry to hear your experience was anything short of 5 stars, but we hope you will give us another try in the future. Thank you for choosing Mountain View Golf Course.