Greenhorn Creek Golf Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 6749 yards | 73.2 | 142 |
| Blue | 72 | 6214 yards | 71.0 | 136 |
| Blue (W) | 72 | 6214 yards | 76.0 | 133 |
| Blue/White | 72 | 6014 yards | 70.0 | 133 |
| White | 72 | 5708 yards | 68.6 | 127 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5708 yards | 73.4 | 133 |
| White/Red (W) | 72 | 5385 yards | 70.7 | 125 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5192 yards | 70.7 | 125 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 4887 yards | 69.5 | 122 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.6/140 | 403 | 382 | 157 | 494 | 424 | 213 | 507 | 204 | 511 | 3295 | 592 | 460 | 360 | 150 | 456 | 188 | 342 | 421 | 485 | 3454 | 6749 |
| Blue M: 71.3/133 W: 76.9/141 | 369 | 339 | 139 | 476 | 368 | 175 | 481 | 180 | 473 | 3000 | 563 | 425 | 325 | 136 | 415 | 157 | 313 | 405 | 475 | 3214 | 6214 |
| Blue/White M: 70.3/130 W: 75.9/139 | 343 | 339 | 139 | 476 | 368 | 135 | 481 | 156 | 473 | 2910 | 526 | 396 | 325 | 136 | 388 | 157 | 313 | 388 | 475 | 3104 | 6014 |
| White M: 69.0/126 W: 74.5/134 | 343 | 295 | 104 | 446 | 354 | 135 | 451 | 156 | 445 | 2729 | 526 | 396 | 293 | 121 | 388 | 130 | 286 | 388 | 451 | 2979 | 5708 |
| White/Red M: 67.4/123 W: 72.9/131 | 338 | 283 | 106 | 414 | 350 | 99 | 445 | 155 | 407 | 2597 | 496 | 397 | 254 | 120 | 395 | 109 | 262 | 347 | 430 | 2810 | 5407 |
| Red M: 66.7/120 W: 71.8/127 | 323 | 252 | 98 | 414 | 335 | 99 | 389 | 136 | 407 | 2453 | 496 | 381 | 254 | 112 | 362 | 109 | 262 | 347 | 404 | 2727 | 5180 |
| Green M: 65.6/119 W: 70.6/125 | 323 | 244 | 97 | 414 | 311 | 81 | 384 | 115 | 407 | 2376 | 487 | 381 | 254 | 84 | 342 | 101 | 262 | 347 | 367 | 2625 | 5001 |
| Handicap | 10 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 10 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 7 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Activities
SwimmingAvailable Sports
TennisAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in California (2020 #26)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
First Tee Photo submitted by Robert1374972 on 07/02/2025
-
Danger everywhere Photo submitted by Robert1374972 on 07/02/2025
-
Photo submitted by u087468054 on 05/29/2025
-
Photo submitted by cjsette on 08/19/2022
-
Eagle Baby!! Photo submitted by kh00041 on 06/15/2022
-
Photo submitted by TomTeach on 10/09/2021
-
Photo submitted by vanillaalcatraz on 07/24/2021
Fun challenging course
Wow, I don’t remember the last time I had this much fun on a course. I was a solo with nobody in front or behind me. I played at amazing pace throughout this challenging course. Wonderful scenery and course layout. The cart path got a bit confusing at times but that didn’t bother me much. Amazing depth changed throughout the course. Not too hard but definitely not for the faint of heart Scary yet exciting holes.
Great condition
The course overall great condition greens not to receptive ball bounce runout little to far but it was warm greens little hard other than great track I'll definitely be back
Great Golf Course - We Will Be Back
Super fun layout played from the blue and white combo tee boxes. First time playing the course and it’s awesome when you can take aggressive shots over trees on the dog leg lefts and rights. The shots are blind but if you trust your golf app gps and trust your shot then why not go for it? The course has a lot of elevation change so have your distances dialed in for those shots up or down. My son and I both loved the course and we have it on our favorites list. We will for sure be back to play it again!
25 years later
Weather was cool, not cold. Only issue really was we finished at 4:15pm and barely got a beer in time before they closed the bar. What??
Course was great, thought it's condition was top shelf.
Perfect conditions: course/weather!
A great course layout meandering through trees and ponds that make you think twice about which club to use? Greens are always fast. Afternoon play cost less and not too crowded. Better ply soon because greens become even faster!
Did eat there but they have an excellent restaurant.
No notice of aeration and rude staff
Nothing like showing up for a tee time only Tom find out they did aeration last week, “ you probably won’t know the difference” as the pro shop attendant asks as enter the pro shop while on his cell phone. I tell the gentleman my time and he responds, “ you’re pretty early” …yes I’d like to hit balls…” we are out and I’m not sure when we’ll have the time to pick the balls, we’re slammed” nobody was around and now I’m just getting upset. It’s unfortunate that some courses treat their golfnow customers differently and with spite. After all that nonsense I obviously did notice the aeration and it wasn’t great. After a 2:45 minute front nine i left and have no desire to ever return . Do better, that was ridiculous
Amazing day at Greenhorn Creek
Staff were amazing as soon as entering pro shop and very friendly. Pace of play could’ve been slightly better but it was a great day and perfect weather to be outside. Will definitely be returning soon!
Friendly staff, Great course conditions. No complaints at all. Would definitely play again
Love this course but currently in need of repairs.
Greens still healing from aeration. Bunkers are not playable. Lots of mud/soft ground. Tee boxes need to be leveled. Beer needs to be cheaper 👍🏻. Aside from that...this is still a beautiful course and their rates somewhat reflect the current conditions. Decent bang for buck.
Needs some attention
It had been probably 6 months since I last played Greenhorn Creek. I was amazed how much the course deteriorated in this amount of time. The greens were soft with lots of bare spots. Ball marks were hard to fix as the grass seemed to fall apart in the process. I tried to fix as many as I could once on the green. Didn’t seem like many players were fixing any to the courses defense. Lots of wet/muddy areas in the fairway. Sand traps were hard unraked with weeds growing inside. Pace of play was slow. Really bogged down on the back. 3 hours to finish that 9. The hot deal price was perfect for the conditions. It would be hard to pay more. With a little TLC the course could get back to championship conditions.