Tanglewood Manor Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6379 yards | 70.8 | 122 |
| White | 72 | 6041 yards | 69.3 | 118 |
| Gold | 72 | 5372 yards | 66.3 | 112 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5321 yards | 69.1 | 125 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 70.5/117 | 336 | 485 | 337 | 372 | 335 | 346 | 170 | 457 | 380 | 3218 | 489 | 323 | 287 | 205 | 381 | 365 | 144 | 368 | 548 | 3110 | 6328 |
| Silver M: 68.9/114 | 325 | 473 | 307 | 353 | 326 | 327 | 152 | 442 | 360 | 3065 | 455 | 313 | 279 | 157 | 359 | 343 | 135 | 361 | 526 | 2928 | 5993 |
| Silver/Gold M: 67.4/112 | 325 | 462 | 307 | 303 | 326 | 327 | 152 | 381 | 306 | 2889 | 435 | 313 | 279 | 157 | 344 | 343 | 135 | 361 | 444 | 2811 | 5700 |
| Gold M: 65.6/110 W: 70.8/124 | 316 | 462 | 278 | 303 | 316 | 259 | 128 | 381 | 306 | 2749 | 435 | 295 | 271 | 131 | 344 | 292 | 126 | 286 | 444 | 2624 | 5373 |
| Red M: 64.4/105 W: 68.7/119 | 306 | 452 | 272 | 286 | 309 | 236 | 114 | 312 | 294 | 2581 | 383 | 278 | 261 | 123 | 269 | 284 | 114 | 277 | 411 | 2400 | 4981 |
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 2 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 1 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 2 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
Short course but fun
The course layout is great but the back 9 first few holes is a shooting gallery your dodging wayward shots but the course conditions for the most part are decent
Aeration Alert!
Greens very recently aerated. I’d stay away until May rolls around.
Should advertise when punched
I know it’s not an upscale course but, very frustrating when you show up to play on punched/ Sand greens without being informed when booking.
Course being aerated
It would be nice of GolfNow to notify us, but that’s asking a lot so we golfers have to look out for each other.
The course is being aerated 3/31 & 4/1 so book your tee times accordingly.
Course was in good shape for being early in the year. You could see improvements that have been completed and in progress. Be back soon!!
Nice course, early in the season
Course was in decent shape. No tee markers. Best staff. No alcohol is disappointing.
What a great Experience
Took my wife here to play after hearing so many good things about this course. We was not disappointed and can not wait to play there more when it gets warmer! One of my favorite courses and such a fun layout.
Tempted not to review to keep secret
While it's a drive from DMV my friends and I make the trip a number of times a year. The course is beautiful and the layout requires different shots but they are all fair shots ... No crazy layout issues.
The staff is very friendly and the deal at the turn for food is unheard of.
It's a place you should try even if it's a drive.
Falling
I’ve never had a bad experience at Tanglewood although there will be the occasions at any course where you get behind a slow group of players. Yesterday was challenging to play with all of the fall leaves throughout the course and the 3-some ahead searching for there Easter eggs. This was every hole and to make matters worse the group seemed to collaborate on one another’s shot for advice not to mention a single behind us who constantly hitting in to us. The experience wouldn't prevent me from playing Tanglewood but there should have been a course official driving around to mitigate everyone’s frustration.
The course was in decent shape outside of the leaves. Greens were fast likely a result of no rain for several weeks. Hospitality in the club house is top notch. We played for $24 with a GN deal so it’s hard to complain for that price but sometimes you just chalk it up to, “that’s how it goes”.
Fall Golf
The course itself was in good shape. It has a nice layout.
The only issue we ran into which has more to do with the time of the year, was the amount of fallen leaves on the course. If you were in the fairway, you were fine but if you golf like I do, trying to find a ball in the rough proved to be frustrating. Even when you saw exactly where you hit the ball, sometimes, it just couldn't be found.
With that said, I wil definately be playing here again in the future, just earlier before the leaves start to fall.
Tanglewood outing
The course was very dry due to the lack of rain for almost a month but still had nice fairways and greens. The greens were fast due to the dryness and did not hold the ball very well. We played in the afternoon with my grandson who is just getting started with golf. There was a group ahead of us (middle aged or older) that did not care about the pace of play and held up several groups behind. I would play here again in spring or early summer when the course has had rain to soften up the ground.
Fall golf
Played midday with a few hot deal partners… course in good shape , a few tee boxes beat up , highlight of the round was greens that would not stop. In the 2 dozen rounds I’ve played here absolutely best greens speed / conditions
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package