Scenic Hills Country Club
About
Unlike many other courses in the state, Scenic Hills Country Club sprawls across a scenic landscape of rolling hills. In addition to the dramatic elevation changes throughout the course, the holes are sharply framed by towering pines that line the fairways. The holes play to generous putting surfaces that provide a variety of hole placements, but its best to play to the middle of the greens since there are strategically placed bunkers guarding all of the greens. Water hazards also come into play on six holes, but they require only minimal forced carries. Scenic Hills C.C. opens with what is arguably its most challenging holes. The par-4 hole plays downhill to a green that is not only protected on both the left and right with bunkers, but there is also a steep-faced bunker that is not visible from the fairway.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 71 | 6730 yards | 73.4 | 130 |
| Blue | 71 | 6317 yards | 71.7 | 128 |
| White | 71 | 6021 yards | 70.0 | 124 |
| Orange | 71 | 5424 yards | 67.4 | 118 |
| Orange (W) | 71 | 5424 yards | 72.4 | 129 |
| Red (W) | 71 | 5150 yards | 71.0 | 125 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.2/134 | 446 | 487 | 412 | 159 | 386 | 346 | 433 | 201 | 438 | 3308 | 375 | 338 | 219 | 419 | 358 | 431 | 192 | 507 | 432 | 3271 | 6579 |
| Blue M: 71.0/129 | 427 | 462 | 383 | 152 | 359 | 321 | 401 | 179 | 399 | 3083 | 350 | 308 | 210 | 397 | 337 | 411 | 171 | 483 | 385 | 3052 | 6135 |
| White M: 69.7/125 | 417 | 435 | 375 | 148 | 349 | 311 | 393 | 171 | 359 | 2958 | 339 | 291 | 194 | 387 | 327 | 389 | 161 | 473 | 380 | 2941 | 5899 |
| Orange M: 66.2/112 W: 70.9/123 | 398 | 412 | 342 | 126 | 331 | 301 | 345 | 150 | 329 | 2734 | 319 | 263 | 92 | 315 | 244 | 314 | 137 | 403 | 305 | 2392 | 5126 |
| Red M: 65.0/109 W: 69.0/119 | 392 | 300 | 337 | 121 | 324 | 293 | 340 | 146 | 322 | 2575 | 315 | 210 | 73 | 309 | 238 | 310 | 133 | 398 | 299 | 2285 | 4860 |
| Purple M: 62.1/106 W: 64.9/112 | 345 | 260 | 296 | 93 | 269 | 241 | 284 | 115 | 244 | 2147 | 289 | 163 | 73 | 262 | 207 | 257 | 114 | 325 | 266 | 1956 | 4103 |
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| Handicap (W) | 13 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 4 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Snacks, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsReviews
Reviewer Photos
Needs maintenance
Tees were nearly all sand. So we’re many chipping areas near greens.
Fairways were sparsely grassed. Some greens had a lot of dead spots.
Was cart path only the day we played. Not sure why. Members drove on the fairways and some near greens.
Played here last 3 years. Worst conditions I’ve seen, on this course and any other we played this February & March.
Least crowded course we’ve played, likely due to poor maintenance.
No course management
The front 9 went pretty smoothly and quickly, but for some reason when we made the turn, it bogged down to almost a stop and was stop and go from there on out.
The course itself was in very good shape, but without a course marshal it was frustrating playing.
Great layout. Needs some serious work
I’ve enjoyed playing this course in the past, but the current condition of several holes was very poor. Hope they improve before Summer.
Great layout, poor shape
While the course layout is excellent and challenging the conditions were on the poor side. There is no sand in the bunkers, just rocks, dirt and water. Granted that the last 10 days have been full of rain, I just thought that some of the conditions should be better.
Course was in pretty good sharp. Greens were Rough. Always like this course. Just need to put a little money into it.
Great greens
First time there, staff was very inviting. Winter fairways were ok, greens were great for winter play.
Was shocked
For all the damage the course sustained from hurricane sally, it’s come back and come back strong. There is a new course superintendent and he and his crew are doing an amazing job! Absolutely recommend!
Fun course
Jerry Pate design in a hilly area of North Pensacola. Different from many flat Florida courses. Very little water and greens were well kept and fast. Worth playing if in area.
It’s coming together nicely
I was told there is a new superintendent at scenic hills
So I came to check it out, now mind you they just arified the greens and got a TON of rain. The greens were slow (due to conditions) but smooth. If there hadn’t been rain this place would have been a knockout, better then some of the courses in neighboring alabama at their best. Keep up the care you are giving the course and she will sparkle! It’s worth the 45 min drive and I will BE BACK!
Sad
Tee Boxes are the worst and it doesn't get that much better after that. But, if you bump the ball everywhere you MIGHT be able to come up with a decent lie. Maybe 1/4th of the greens are good, some okay and a few not good. Best Clubhouse in Pensacola, great bar, great food, nice pro shop.
Château Élan Stay & Play Golf Package