Painted Mountain Golf Club
About
The Painted Mountain Golf Club is a challenging desert-style course with a variety of different tees to accommodate every age group and skill level. The course offers a lengthier challenge from the first hole, a par-5 dogleg right, to the last, which requires an approach shot over water in order to reach the green. The Painted Mountain Golf Club, in addition to the course, is also home to the John Jacob's Golf School.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70 | 6021 yards | 66.3 | 110 |
| White | 70 | 5290 yards | 64.5 | 105 |
| White (W) | 70 | 5290 yards | 68.7 | 111 |
| Red/White (W) | 70 | 4975 yards | 67.4 | 109 |
| Yellow | 70 | 4688 yards | 62.9 | 97 |
| Yellow (W) | 70 | 4688 yards | 65.9 | 110 |
| Red | 70 | 4629 yards | 62.0 | 91 |
| Red (W) | 70 | 4629 yards | 64.7 | 103 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 66.3/110 | 605 | 225 | 345 | 360 | 150 | 325 | 518 | 266 | 535 | 3329 | 134 | 545 | 168 | 375 | 332 | 178 | 167 | 398 | 395 | 2692 | 6021 |
| Tip M: 66.6/111 | 590 | 223 | 343 | 351 | 153 | 329 | 480 | 268 | 508 | 3245 | 128 | 536 | 158 | 327 | 310 | 175 | 161 | 354 | 361 | 2510 | 5755 |
| White M: 64.5/105 W: 68.7/111 | 545 | 183 | 321 | 327 | 127 | 306 | 472 | 246 | 470 | 2997 | 122 | 465 | 154 | 295 | 297 | 167 | 150 | 322 | 321 | 2293 | 5290 |
| Red/White W: 67.4/109 | 482 | 167 | 321 | 327 | 127 | 306 | 408 | 246 | 405 | 2789 | 122 | 397 | 154 | 295 | 297 | 146 | 132 | 322 | 321 | 2186 | 4975 |
| Yellow M: 62.9/97 W: 65.9/110 | 455 | 170 | 278 | 321 | 115 | 224 | 409 | 234 | 405 | 2611 | 110 | 414 | 144 | 259 | 251 | 149 | 141 | 307 | 302 | 2077 | 4688 |
| Red M: 62.0/91 W: 64.7/103 | 482 | 167 | 258 | 317 | 101 | 213 | 408 | 234 | 405 | 2585 | 105 | 397 | 138 | 260 | 283 | 146 | 132 | 302 | 281 | 2044 | 4629 |
| Handicap | 1 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 6 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 37 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 33 | 70 |
| Handicap (W) | 1 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 2 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Snacks, Grill, Restaurant, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by EW3DC2iboicOeur7a13l on 03/09/2026
-
Buy Some Sand! Photo submitted by u000002896151 on 10/31/2025
-
Photo submitted by u000002896151 on 10/30/2025
-
Photo submitted by u000002896151 on 09/04/2025
-
Photo submitted by u314161428074 on 09/02/2025
-
Photo submitted by u000002896151 on 07/09/2025
-
Photo submitted by u000002896151 on 07/01/2025
-
Photo submitted by John7998318 on 03/01/2024
-
Photo submitted by John7998318 on 03/01/2024
-
Sides of fairway is dirt! Photo submitted by RG84C5588B7589AD080A on 02/26/2024
-
Photo submitted by Tomcatter on 04/17/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314162211370 on 04/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314162211370 on 04/13/2023
-
Hole 1 to start the day Photo submitted by japmannjr on 12/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by MaxMc on 04/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by patvan53 on 03/10/2022
-
Photo submitted by David7299493 on 01/25/2022
-
Photo submitted by David7299493 on 01/25/2022
-
Photo submitted by Dave120 on 01/12/2021
-
Photo submitted by u359517757 on 12/24/2019
-
1st Hole Photo submitted by u000003377470 on 10/21/2019
-
green conditions Photo submitted by u000003377470 on 10/21/2019
Heard bad things turned out to be untrue
This course reminds me of an old school country club from the bar to the restaurant and the course it was a really good experience. The rate was good especially because this time of year most courses hose the locals. I definitely will be back
First time
All the staff was very friendly especially the bartender. The course was in good condition. Could use a little upgrading & attention to detail.
Time is money
Starter sent a 5 ball combining a 2 and 3 ahead of competent 4 some..death March prescription for torment...
Poor condition
We enjoyed our round at Painted Mountain. The price was fair and the pace of play was acceptable. However, the conditions leave a lot to be desired from the tee boxes to the fairways to the greens.
Bad Mangement Poor Value
Started being told 15 min delay turned into a 40 min delay
when you book 133 you shouldn t worry about finishing we were. Club book 7 min tee times should be 10.
Tee off acceptable
fairways good
greens bumpy and slow
pace of play slow 3 some infront playing blues couldnt hit past ladies tees should play reds mens egos... hole open marshall duid nothing said nothing except its to be accepted.
wont be going back anytime soon if ever!
Disappointed
Our tee time was 1:30 and got off at 1:50. There were no carts because of a tournament. When they did get the carts , they piled every one after the other.. it took 3 hours to play 9. Obviously we were no where near getting 18 holes in. Tried to see someone in the pro shop but it was closed.
The course was also in poor shape. The tee boxes had no grass and the fairways had a lot of dead areas. Very disappointed!
Very slow
Tee time was 1:15. We were only able to play 15 holes before it was too dark. Play was really slow. No ranger to make sure pace was kept. Also too many people were booked too close together. Result was we were waiting on every hole. Not good after paying $60 to wait that much and not finish.
Pay for what you get here. Not a bad place to go but nothing super special. Fairway could be in a little bit better shape but great bang for your buck.
Mesa Golf Around Package
Talking Stick Stay & Play Package
Whirlwind Golf Getaway Package
Arizona Golf Grind Package