Blue Mash Golf Course
About
Blue Mash Golf Course is the Rockville area's premier public offering. This Arthur Hills design combines links-style, parkland, wooded, and water holes. With such an interesting variety, the course is enjoyable for golfers of all different tastes and skill levels. With no forced carries, it's even a manageable course for beginners and high handicappers, while more seasoned golfers will be challenged by the length from the back tees, the well protected elevated greens, and the plentiful strategically placed bunkers. Water also comes into play on a few holes. The diverse mix of holes makes Blue Mash G.C. a true shotmaker's layout. In addition to the golf course, Blue Marsh is known for having one of the best practice facilities in all of Maryland. It features a 10,000-square-foot putting green, an all-grass-tee driving range, and a separate area for practicing your short game.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 71 | 6885 yards | 73.0 | 134 |
| Blue | 71 | 6502 yards | 71.2 | 126 |
| Hybrid | 71 | 6294 yards | 70.3 | 124 |
| White | 71 | 6001 yards | 68.8 | 122 |
| White (W) | 72 | 6001 yards | 74.5 | 132 |
| Green | 71 | 5438 yards | 66.8 | 118 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 5438 yards | 74.5 | 132 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4966 yards | 68.7 | 120 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 72.4/131 | 449 | 452 | 478 | 206 | 580 | 160 | 392 | 310 | 548 | 3575 | 398 | 217 | 500 | 177 | 378 | 423 | 463 | 192 | 562 | 3310 | 6885 |
| Blue M: 70.6/126 | 424 | 428 | 453 | 190 | 533 | 143 | 386 | 283 | 522 | 3362 | 367 | 204 | 476 | 160 | 360 | 400 | 445 | 177 | 551 | 3140 | 6502 |
| Blue/White M: 69.6/124 | 389 | 401 | 426 | 172 | 533 | 143 | 386 | 283 | 500 | 3233 | 367 | 189 | 476 | 160 | 360 | 400 | 430 | 158 | 521 | 3061 | 6294 |
| White M: 68.2/118 W: 74.3/137 | 389 | 401 | 426 | 172 | 508 | 127 | 301 | 259 | 500 | 3083 | 337 | 189 | 446 | 130 | 334 | 373 | 430 | 158 | 521 | 2918 | 6001 |
| Green M: 65.7/108 W: 71.1/120 | 334 | 331 | 361 | 138 | 439 | 105 | 282 | 249 | 490 | 2729 | 328 | 180 | 438 | 121 | 326 | 365 | 410 | 97 | 444 | 2709 | 5438 |
| Red W: 68.5/114 | 331 | 329 | 359 | 123 | 437 | 100 | 225 | 207 | 423 | 2534 | 293 | 142 | 386 | 107 | 277 | 285 | 405 | 95 | 442 | 2432 | 4966 |
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 71 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by NickSzczypinski on 11/14/2025
-
Photo submitted by NickSzczypinski on 11/14/2025
-
Photo submitted by Jeff1235240 on 09/08/2025
-
Photo submitted by Andrew723 on 05/13/2024
-
Photo submitted by LATHAM1972 on 02/25/2023
-
Photo submitted by marc514 on 10/26/2022
-
Photo submitted by u730771446 on 09/20/2021
-
Photo submitted by u730771446 on 09/20/2021
-
Photo submitted by JojoCinco on 04/21/2019
-
Photo submitted by GDubDentista on 04/19/2019
-
Photo submitted by choquetpc on 02/15/2017
-
Photo submitted by Ricstee on 01/01/2016
-
Photo submitted by Ricstee on 01/01/2016
-
Photo submitted by Ricstee on 01/01/2016
Very Nice Course
Blue Mash is always a very good course. The greens were in excellent shape. The tee boxes were in good shape but lots of divots. The fairways were in great shape. The main problem I had with todays round was the pace of play. It was very slow today and I saw no marshalls on the course to speed things up.
Superb Maintenance
Exceptional maintenance. Always in top form. Great staff and great atmosphere
Greens to slow
Laytonsville’s greens are running faster. Your greens should match the rest of your course conditions
Out of towner
Always seen this course on golf now. And the rate of $90 was always a little steep to pay for when your not that good. So I got it for $62 during the week. Got paired up with 3 other locals. Seemed we all were playing pretty good today. Carts GPs was excellent. Greens were great. The ball rolled well. Fairways were excellent. Tee boxes good shape. Sand traps good shape. Had no issues with this course what so ever. Beautiful day out. Got done in 3 hours 40 minutes with 4 some in front of us.
Wonderful - thank you!
The greatest pleasure, golf.
This is such a beautiful course that offers a challenge for every club.
Wonderful to hear - thank you!
Play This Course
Greens were in great shape. The layout had me use every club in my bag. Challenged the best player in our foursome but playable for the highest handicap in our group. Grass driving range was a bonus. Drove an hour to get there and would do it again.
Thanks Anthony - we are glad everyone enjoyed it!
Suspected Covid infection
Played here for the first time 2 weeks ago and enjoyed the course. However it appears that I may have caught Covid here. I have not stepped out of my house other than a hike with family and this golf outing in the past 2 weeks and I tested positive yesterday after 10 days of daily low grade fever.
I had played at MCG course at Needwood 2 weeks before and was impressed with the effort taken by staff there to sanitize and clean the carts after every use. I do not know if the staff at Blue Mash are as diligent about this and would strongly advise players to take their own cleaning supplies and sanitize the cart before use.
Hopefully mine was an isolated case but I want to make sure it does not happen to anyone else.
We do sanitize every cart after the round.
One of the better public courses in Maryland
Great course layout with a lot of variety over the eighteen holes. Course was in great shape and appears well maintained. Staff was very friendly at check-in and at the turn. One suggestion for improvement would be to have a starter and a few rangers on the course. Overall, I would recommend this course to anyone looking to treat themselves to a quality day on the links with friends.
Thank you!
Great course, terrible pace. 2.5 stars
Course was nice, in pretty good shape, but NO ranger and zero pace of play adhered to on the course. Played a 5.5 hour round thanks to how backed up and mismanaged the tee times were. We went off as a twosome and then a single followed then a threesome. We let the single join us because we were already waiting 15 minutes between shots. At the turn, by the time we got to tee off there were 6 groups behind us waiting. 6! While I enjoyed the course a lot, I will probably never play there again if they don’t get a marshal.
Clarification: We skipped a hole by jumping ahead of the group in front of us and we did not complete the round due to loss of sunlight. The round would have been over 5 hours had we been able to play 18 hence my comment of a 5.5 hour round.
Also: kudos to the staff at Blue Mash for reaching out and owning the issue. I will be giving the course another shot. Like I said, great course just not a great first experience due to pace of play! Hopefully the second time is better!
Hi, I'm very sorry about the trouble on your round Saturday. Your group played at 4:40 pm. According to our GPS Pace Management Tracking, your round finished in four hours and 27 minutes, but included a long wait at the turn. This is unacceptable and we are very, very sorry. We take pace of play very seriously, as we know how important it is to the enjoyment of the round. Our sincerest apologies
Great course
Love this golf course, play here often. It's a good challenging course, great for beginners and for long time players!
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Thank you, we monitor all play via GPS and send someone out when there is a slow group. We had some problem groups yesterday. We will do better.