Pine Ridge Golf Club
About
Pine Ridge Golf Club was carved from pine forests in central Long Island. Located in Coram, the course's player-friendly layout is a popular choice for all skill levels. The narrow, tree-lined fairways demand accuracy and the greens are fast and can be hard to read but it's not an overly punishing golf course for high handicappers. The risk-reward opportunities will test your course management and strategic thinking skills. If played smartly, you could find yourself with a birdie, particularly on the two driveable par 4s on the front nine. Several bunkers lurk throughout and water comes into play occasionally as well. You'll also face several sharp doglegs, both left and right. In addition to the golf course, Pine Ridge also offers a practice facility that includes a driving range, putting green, and a large grass teeing area.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70 | 6607 yards | 72.0 | 132 |
| Blue | 70 | 6135 yards | 69.8 | 125 |
| White | 70 | 5612 yards | 67.2 | 122 |
| Gold | 70 | 4868 yards | 63.6 | 108 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.1/133 | 361 | 471 | 385 | 312 | 207 | 461 | 161 | 554 | 307 | 3219 | 192 | 589 | 451 | 494 | 526 | 176 | 387 | 164 | 409 | 3388 | 6607 |
| Blue M: 69.7/128 W: 75.2/133 | 341 | 428 | 357 | 278 | 196 | 439 | 130 | 513 | 300 | 2982 | 173 | 571 | 421 | 440 | 510 | 142 | 361 | 141 | 394 | 3153 | 6135 |
| Mixed M: 68.8/124 | 341 | 392 | 314 | 278 | 196 | 380 | 130 | 513 | 300 | 2844 | 173 | 525 | 400 | 440 | 510 | 142 | 332 | 141 | 394 | 3057 | 5901 |
| White M: 67.5/120 W: 72.4/123 | 309 | 392 | 314 | 251 | 188 | 380 | 114 | 467 | 277 | 2692 | 155 | 525 | 400 | 417 | 475 | 122 | 332 | 123 | 371 | 2920 | 5612 |
| Red M: 63.7/108 W: 68.1/112 | 267 | 331 | 286 | 210 | 161 | 354 | 101 | 434 | 244 | 2388 | 114 | 460 | 314 | 343 | 428 | 107 | 327 | 103 | 284 | 2480 | 4868 |
| Handicap | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 7 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by JdevGolf on 07/13/2025
-
Photo submitted by Fawcettp143 on 11/02/2024
-
Photo submitted by Fawcettp143 on 11/02/2024
-
Photo submitted by Fawcettp143 on 11/02/2024
-
Photo submitted by Fawcettp143 on 11/02/2024
-
17th hole from the tee box at 8:15 AM. Photo submitted by jasonturnier on 09/26/2024
-
Soft 8 iron from 124. Photo submitted by jasonturnier on 09/26/2024
-
Pine Ridge GC Photo submitted by GOLFRICHANDJIM on 06/06/2022
-
Photo submitted by u580173127 on 05/01/2022
-
Photo submitted by u580173127 on 05/01/2022
-
Waiting!!! Photo submitted by u314160775555 on 04/16/2022
-
Photo submitted by AFink93 on 08/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by u480608327 on 07/13/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314160283904 on 01/18/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314160283904 on 01/18/2021
-
17th Green Photo submitted by scott8713501 on 08/20/2018
-
17th Sand Trap Photo submitted by scott8713501 on 08/20/2018
PINE RIDGE GREAT COURSE
Enjoyed or round of golf at Pine Ridge 7/09/2013 with the Golf
Now .com reservation and fee The staff was very Professionally from starter to ranger during our play. Greens were up to par and faster then most other public courses. Fairways and tees are in good shape considering the amout of play this year. This course requires all the clubs in your bag.We played blue tees which are just right for us, BLACK tees this course is all one could want with many par 4's 400 yards plus up to 494 yds. Will be back again soon for many more great rounds here.
This course starts out easy then gets tough especially 11 to 15 ... Then it lightens up
I like Pineridge ... It is usually in good shape and a good value....lots of interesting holes and well placed bunkers... The greens are usually quick
Lovely Place, Not a Great Course
I enjoyed the facilities and the staff was nice. They have a grass driving range and a large putting chipping area. The bar and grill is a great place to hang out. The pro shop has demo clubs and although small has a lot of stuff.
Thew course, however, was too tricky. It was full of severe dog legs which threatened to punish a good drive but which could easily block out your approach. It was often impossible to figure the hole out from the tee. There were too many hidden hazards and the greens were unreadable. I suspect the course was shoehorned into limited space. When you are on the green of the first hole errant driving range balls periodically drop like bombs nearby - it is actually kind of dangerous. The conditions were good to very good. Perhaps if you were a member and played here all the time you would get familiar with all the tricks, but I prefer a course that does no punish me for being a guest. They should give out course books or install those video diagram systems on the carts. It would speed up play too.
The course was well maintained and great scenic views.
We played the round in four hours. I thought it was longer, because two of the fellas we played with were very inexperienced.
They were considerate and picked up regularly to move play along. Kudos to those two fine gents.
Course is not being looked after
I was disappointed to find that this course is not being taken care of. The greens were in poor conditions as was the general upkeep of the fairways, bunkers and rough
Good
Rough around the greens were patchy and not grown out
Winter Play
Have only played this course during winter months. My first experience was not a very good one as the course smelled like sewage and the fairways were very beat up. My second round there was much more enjoyable and considering the time of year the greens were in very good shape! Good course for a beginner golfer or one who needs a confidence boost.
A very nice ciurse.
The corse was challenging and very well maintained.
SO SO
It was nomal condition of golf course. The good thing was "not crowd" due to cold weather.
But bad experience of GolfNow.
I was double paid. The first payment was failed due to Type of Credit Card (I mistakenly didn't change "American Express Card", but it was billed after Error Message.) And the green fee was $50 per player at that time reservation, but I found $45 when I arrived at golf course. It was unfair that early reservation player paid more.
The course has very nice faiways with good greens
Played this course in the afternoon with a great greens fee rate, the fairways were in great shape but the greens had some sand due to aeration. Still a good course to play when the price is right.
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package