Clearwater Country Club
About
Located just minutes from the beach, the conveniently situated Clearwater Country Club sprawls across a coastal landscape of Spanish moss-draped trees and towering, mature oaks. Stevenson Creek meanders through the golf course, coming into play on six holes. Built in 1920, the layout has a traditional design that is challenging but fair. The course is tight but it plays long, especially on the par 5s. The rolling fairways are well manicured and the greens play at medium speed and are consistently well maintained. Clearwater C.C. actually has a reputation amongst locals for its superb conditions. It is also popular with visitors, snowbirds specifically, since the club offers the area's only seasonal and short-season membership with exclusive privileges. It is also one of the few clubs in the area that allows walking.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6200 yards | 69.4 | 124 |
| White | 72 | 5858 yards | 68.0 | 122 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5858 yards | 74.8 | 132 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 5350 yards | 70.5 | 122 |
| Green | 72 | 5350 yards | 64.6 | 116 |
| Orange | 72 | 4968 yards | 57.7 | 99 |
| Orange (W) | 72 | 4968 yards | 59.4 | 98 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 69.4/124 | 333 | 213 | 414 | 502 | 503 | 399 | 156 | 346 | 319 | 3185 | 341 | 370 | 342 | 345 | 245 | 174 | 371 | 460 | 367 | 3015 | 6200 |
| White M: 68.0/122 W: 74.8/132 | 318 | 159 | 402 | 475 | 470 | 385 | 145 | 339 | 297 | 2990 | 329 | 359 | 315 | 327 | 230 | 165 | 355 | 432 | 356 | 2868 | 5858 |
| Green M: 64.6/116 W: 70.4/122 | 298 | 139 | 336 | 440 | 439 | 355 | 137 | 321 | 285 | 2750 | 320 | 348 | 271 | 253 | 220 | 152 | 306 | 380 | 350 | 2600 | 5350 |
| Orange M: 57.7/99 W: 59.4/98 | 265 | 126 | 323 | 352 | 341 | 345 | 127 | 310 | 273 | 2462 | 311 | 340 | 260 | 249 | 212 | 148 | 299 | 371 | 316 | 2506 | 4968 |
| Handicap | 18 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 11 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 14 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 5 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Snacks, Restaurant, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by YxPrU0YqJinWZQH1JdAn on 03/24/2026
-
Photo submitted by U000004314015 on 03/19/2026
-
Photo submitted by U000004314015 on 03/19/2026
-
Photo submitted by TheOrlandoGolfer on 01/16/2024
-
Photo submitted by TheOrlandoGolfer on 01/16/2024
-
Photo submitted by TheOrlandoGolfer on 01/16/2024
-
Photo submitted by TheOrlandoGolfer on 01/16/2024
-
Photo submitted by jhkngmd72 on 06/26/2023
-
Photo submitted by jhkngmd72 on 06/26/2023
-
Photo submitted by Dave3140842 on 04/19/2022
-
Photo submitted by Wfohusky on 05/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by Wfohusky on 05/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by maudawg68 on 11/11/2020
-
Photo submitted by Cosbym on 05/07/2019
-
Photo submitted by Cosbym on 05/07/2019
-
Photo submitted by Cosbym on 05/07/2019
HORRIBLE CONDITION!!!
This was my first time on this course and I wish I had known how terrible the condition of the course was!! Fairways are bare and full of weeds, you can't tell where the rough ends and the fairway begins. They had plugged the greens which no one advised us of when we paid, I wouldn't be surprised to see condos built on this site in the next few years. Its obvious they are not putting any money into maintenance.
Good course
Second time playing - greens had been aerated but received email advising that it had happened. It didnt affect the play too much maybe just a tad bit. Other than that a great course to play and have fun. Good pace and really green overall!
Slow
So slow, punched greens no discount. Not super friendly
3 GENERATIONS PLAYING 9
Love the old style golf courses. Played with my son and granddaughter 9 holes. Required to start on #10 for unknown reason. Greens and sand traps were in nice condition. Fairways and tee ground leaves a lot of work to be done. Weeds and bare spots all over. No ranger or marshall to prevent players from hitting 3 tee shots OB onto public roads or playing barefoot. Municipal course so I guess they can assume the liabilities.
Slow Play
A 5-hour 30-minute round on a Friday afternoon! Unacceptable.
Never play there again
Course was in horrible condition. No yardage for women. Should have never paid that much for this course. Should have been told how bad conditions were before paying. Thumbs down for this one.
pace was fine normally bad, no water or cart girl not good
Clearwater country club
Love the course friendly staff and great condition and fun course
Worst course if you actually want to play.
The pace of play here is a non existent concept. Nearly 4 hours into our round and we were teeing off on the 12th hole behind a group who was possibly the initial founding members when the course was built. Then we decide to skip ahead of them since they weren't moving and they get upset and tell the clubhouse on us for passing them for playing so slow. Our group was in their 30s and 40s and we could have been considered the grandchildren for everyone else playing the course on a busy Saturday. Avoid this place if you enjoy playing golf. If you want to occasionally play golf and visit with grand or great grand parents, then this is the place for you! I will never be going back.
Great Municipal Course
Staff was friendly and helpful. Course was in great condition. Forgiving course layout.