BlackHorse Golf Club - North Course
About
The environmentally friendly Blackhorse Golf Club in Cypress was designed by Peter Jacobsen and Jim Hardy, who teamed to build one of the best 36-hole, daily-fee facilities in Texas. Designed to maximize the natural setting, this beautiful complex is a perfect setting for golf with its huge variety of oaks, elms, and wetlands that provide habitat for a wide variety of bird species. Holes 4-6 on Blackhorse Golf Club's North Course generally get the best of high handicappers. Holes 4 and 5 route through massive trees and expansive wetlands, both playing over 400 yards. No. 6 is the North Course's signature: a 180-yarder that tees over the bend of the creek to an elevated green enhanced with railroad ties and framed by bunkers.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Jake | 72 | 7301 yards | 75.0 | 135 |
| Black | 72 | 7075 yards | 74.0 | 131 |
| Blue | 72 | 6615 yards | 72.8 | 128 |
| White | 72 | 6199 yards | 69.8 | 121 |
| Red | 72 | 5640 yards | 72.7 | 132 |
| Green | 72 | 5065 yards | 69.6 | 121 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Jake M: 75.7/138 W: 83.2/149 | 465 | 211 | 548 | 420 | 419 | 179 | 413 | 522 | 425 | 3602 | 457 | 545 | 441 | 436 | 159 | 462 | 214 | 439 | 546 | 3699 | 7301 |
| Black M: 74.7/134 W: 81.9/144 | 437 | 192 | 525 | 409 | 419 | 173 | 379 | 522 | 425 | 3481 | 439 | 545 | 433 | 399 | 159 | 456 | 206 | 429 | 528 | 3594 | 7075 |
| Blue M: 72.7/132 W: 79.4/140 | 400 | 175 | 499 | 381 | 392 | 160 | 360 | 503 | 407 | 3277 | 413 | 510 | 410 | 373 | 137 | 436 | 186 | 396 | 477 | 3338 | 6615 |
| White M: 71.1/123 W: 77.1/132 | 395 | 145 | 488 | 352 | 377 | 147 | 343 | 462 | 371 | 3080 | 392 | 463 | 365 | 359 | 137 | 417 | 162 | 385 | 439 | 3119 | 6199 |
| Red M: 68.4/118 W: 74.0/127 | 343 | 117 | 439 | 321 | 349 | 138 | 311 | 423 | 326 | 2767 | 377 | 430 | 347 | 316 | 107 | 383 | 140 | 348 | 425 | 2873 | 5640 |
| Green M: 65.7/114 W: 70.5/120 | 322 | 93 | 400 | 284 | 302 | 99 | 282 | 391 | 314 | 2487 | 349 | 420 | 291 | 283 | 72 | 349 | 98 | 316 | 400 | 2578 | 5065 |
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 14 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Grill, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Trouble area Photo submitted by marksoniamoore on 12/19/2025
-
Back nine Photo submitted by marksoniamoore on 12/19/2025
-
Photo submitted by ibparn on 06/22/2025
-
Bunker Photo submitted by Xmup4hFgrEZ13tgYDAZ5 on 07/20/2024
-
Photo submitted by u1152750 on 06/13/2024
-
Fairway Photo submitted by Xmup4hFgrEZ13tgYDAZ5 on 04/17/2024
-
Sand Photo submitted by Xmup4hFgrEZ13tgYDAZ5 on 04/17/2024
-
Green Photo submitted by Xmup4hFgrEZ13tgYDAZ5 on 04/17/2024
-
Photo submitted by Jsw0099 on 06/05/2023
-
Photo submitted by u1770648 on 04/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by u1770648 on 04/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by u1770648 on 04/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by u963484594 on 09/22/2021
Best golf course layout
Very nice course that is challenging from tee to green.
Blackhorse north.
Blackhorse North is a great layout and usually in great condition. Fairways and greens were great but all bunkers were out of play and should have been noted as an advisory on booking. Also range balls are not included on hot deals and should also be advised when booking. Apart from these issues the course is a good, tough course but fair.
Recommend this course.
Very nice, good company that I ran into. All made a good time.
Blackhorse Review
While the layout of Blackhorse is very nice , you should not charge full price if your bunkers are not playable.
Great Track!
Great course! If it was a little closer I’d play it regularly. Put that with Hot Deal price & can’t do better!
Good course! Slow greens not my favorite. Bunkers still out of play.
Best public course in Houston
Love this course. It is my favorite and I always take out of town clients there to play if they don’t want the experience of Tour 18. I play this every month or so when I can. I love the front nine of the north and the back nine of the south. Ideally that would be the super 18 here. Sometimes pace of play is a bit slow but otherwise this place is awesome. Great clubhouse as well.
Staff were very friendly and helpful. The course was in excellent shape. Due to Harvey the Binkers were still under repair which was understandable. Really enjoyed our round and will return.
Always nice
This is a great course to play. Especially when you get great deal on golf now. One bad thing about the course when I played on Friday all of the bunkers are being repaired.
Northwest Houston gem
One of the better courses in the area. Challenging course. They got hit hard by Harvey but other than the sand traps the course is back in good shape. Large pro shop with restaurant and snack bar. 36 holes.
Inept staff
I've played this course many times with satisfactory service and pace of play,
This outing started off with a rude clerk in the pro shop scoffing at me for using golf now and writing "no range balls" on the receipt. Out on the course, we catch a 5 some on hole #2, who wouldn't let us play through. A Marshall was called and he showed up and said, sorry these guys have 5 groups of 5 in a row and play there every Monday. His solution was sending us to another course after 9 holes.
Pretty poor customer service. I won't be back.
Awesome Weather
Great course, fun layout, awesome weather. Love both courses but partial to the North. Always in fantastic shape, greens were smooth and quick. Will definitely be back soon!
Last warm day of November
What better way to spend an 84 degree day in late November than to play a round at Blackhorse. As I pulled up to the bag drop I was greeted by a friendly employee who immediately took my golf bag out of my trunk and had me all set up on an an available golf cart. First class operation from the get go. Newly remodeled pro shop and snack bar looks very sharp. A nice recovery from the Harvey flood. Starter was most helpful, even provided comp iced water bottles. Pace of play was understandably slow on the back nine.
North Course
North Course is in excellent condition - tee boxes, fairways, & greens are all in great shape.
JW Marriott San Antonio Hill Country Resort & Spa Stay & Play Package
Horseshoe Bay Resort Stay & Play Package
The Quarry Stay & Play Package