Squaw Valley Golf Course - Comanche Lakes Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7000 yards | 73.9 | 132 |
| Blue | 72 | 6633 yards | 72.2 | 127 |
| White | 72 | 6143 yards | 69.9 | 121 |
| Black | 72 | 5597 yards | 68.3 | 118 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5116 yards | 70.3 | 119 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 74.1/133 W: 80.4/143 | 445 | 540 | 176 | 357 | 434 | 520 | 205 | 387 | 461 | 3525 | 332 | 195 | 464 | 177 | 535 | 421 | 431 | 411 | 509 | 3475 | 7000 |
| Blue M: 72.5/129 W: 78.3/139 | 389 | 528 | 167 | 334 | 407 | 496 | 186 | 364 | 446 | 3317 | 318 | 182 | 452 | 172 | 515 | 395 | 409 | 386 | 487 | 3316 | 6633 |
| White M: 70.2/125 W: 75.6/133 | 369 | 503 | 132 | 303 | 370 | 477 | 154 | 331 | 425 | 3064 | 283 | 169 | 412 | 162 | 478 | 367 | 387 | 356 | 465 | 3079 | 6143 |
| Black M: 67.4/121 W: 72.6/126 | 349 | 466 | 102 | 281 | 336 | 459 | 115 | 305 | 404 | 2817 | 247 | 150 | 380 | 128 | 446 | 337 | 333 | 322 | 437 | 2780 | 5597 |
| Red M: 65.3/115 W: 69.9/121 | 327 | 438 | 100 | 263 | 301 | 433 | 108 | 274 | 368 | 2612 | 223 | 90 | 359 | 110 | 412 | 304 | 314 | 281 | 411 | 2504 | 5116 |
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 16 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 8 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Another green Photo submitted by u8081026 on 08/27/2025
-
Green conditions Photo submitted by u8081026 on 08/27/2025
-
Photo submitted by u307711674 on 06/29/2025
-
Photo submitted by u307711674 on 06/22/2025
-
Photo submitted by u307711674 on 06/22/2025
-
Photo submitted by u307711674 on 06/22/2025
-
Photo submitted by u307711674 on 06/22/2025
-
Photo submitted by RGF78E7ED24589FFD62F on 02/04/2025
-
Photo submitted by Ransom8019739 on 06/05/2022
-
Photo submitted by Ransom8019739 on 06/05/2022
-
Par 5 Photo submitted by Favazza50 on 07/05/2016
-
Par 3 over the creek. Photo submitted by Favazza50 on 07/05/2016
WOW
Played both courses.Both courses are great.The only difference I could see between the Apache and the Comanche course is that the Comanche course has narrower fairways.Play either course and you are in for a treat.very friendly staff.WORTH THE DRIVE FROM THE FORTH WORTH DALLAS METROPLEX to play
Great course, played the Comanche course. Looking forward to playing the Apache course.
Great course
Course was outstanding, staff was great, will be making a return trip.
Awesome Course
The heat index was 110 + degrees yet the course was still in awesome shape. Can't wait to play again when it cools down a bit.
Good course at a Hot Deal price.
Good course conditions and pace of play was great.
Fun times
Great course, bring your A game. I'm a beginner and found the course very challenging, the others I played with shot in the mid 80's
Pro quality
My first time on the Lakes course(I’ve played the Apache Links course at Squaw before). Thoroughly impressed it plays quite tougher than the links but awesome. The fairways and greens are beautiful stripes mowed fairways give the fell of a tour course. Big soft yet fast greens provide quite a challenge to read. Definitely one of my favorite places to play.
Great course
Course was in great shape - lakes. Played on a Monday so was not crowded
Worth the drive!
Wow, what a course. Great condition, fun layout, friendly staff. Can’t say enough about this place. It’s worth the drive!
Best course around
Squaw Valley Lakes was impeccable! Perfect conditions. Fairways awesome. Greens tremendous. Played on a hot deal from golf now and felt like I had stole it!
Still Awesome!
My favorite course in the DFW area. I often drive the 45 minutes one way from Ft Worth to play this challenging, enjoyable layout. Great conditions; friendly staff.
a real challenge
One of my favorite courses...even in windy conditions.
Course was really in good shape, and greens were in mid-season form. Not a lot of players that day, so we got around in 3 hours 40 minutes including a couple of lost ball searches. I used every club in my bag which I cannot say for so many other courses.
Avoid Bunkers
The course in general was in good shape. The greens rolled true and held irons. The bad - the sand traps were bad. Some appear to be under construction, some unplayable, and the rest inconsistent.