Village Golf Course
About
A championship 72-hole golf course measuring just less than 6,900 yards, Village Golf Club is a Mark Mahannah design. The Village has hosted a number of PGA of America events in addition to many local charity tournaments. The Village blends sand traps, water hazards and mature cypress trees to create and atmosphere like no other. It has one of the largest driving ranges in the County.
To experience all the amenities of a private club without the cost visit Village Golf Club.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 6860 yards | 72.7 | 134 |
| Blue | 72 | 6444 yards | 70.7 | 128 |
| White | 72 | 5945 yards | 68.2 | 118 |
| Black (W) | 72 | 5435 yards | 70.8 | 124 |
| Black | 72 | 5435 yards | 65.8 | 112 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5062 yards | 68.2 | 117 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.2/129 | 424 | 161 | 530 | 415 | 377 | 394 | 376 | 191 | 508 | 3376 | 393 | 547 | 437 | 370 | 193 | 393 | 350 | 186 | 558 | 3427 | 6803 |
| Blue M: 71.6/127 | 392 | 151 | 508 | 404 | 370 | 386 | 355 | 169 | 475 | 3210 | 380 | 519 | 429 | 348 | 162 | 375 | 331 | 176 | 544 | 3264 | 6474 |
| White M: 68.8/121 W: 74.2/130 | 359 | 136 | 468 | 354 | 342 | 375 | 305 | 154 | 441 | 2934 | 336 | 445 | 379 | 306 | 132 | 356 | 288 | 160 | 485 | 2887 | 5821 |
| Black M: 66.3/114 W: 71.4/124 | 308 | 121 | 414 | 322 | 318 | 354 | 254 | 132 | 425 | 2648 | 322 | 392 | 351 | 297 | 124 | 285 | 287 | 145 | 467 | 2670 | 5318 |
| Red M: 63.9/109 W: 68.2/116 | 298 | 106 | 406 | 272 | 255 | 322 | 245 | 89 | 388 | 2381 | 290 | 340 | 342 | 258 | 116 | 255 | 253 | 102 | 458 | 2414 | 4795 |
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 4 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, SnacksAvailable Facilities
Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
Excellent Layout
Conditions were great. The greens were punched during the shut down but healed nicely and will get even better. Tees and fairways were very good. Great staff well organized and I will play it again.
They haven't missed a beat !
Pretty well organized under the C-19 circumstances. Carts ready in a timely manner. New start time spread is great, no pressure back or front. Wish I could have hit more than the permitted limited number of range balls, especially after a 6 week layoff but it is what it is.
Nice Layout but pace of play extremely slow.
Nice layout and fun to play. Unfortunately, twosomes ahead ruined the chance of experiencing a memorable day on the course. Waiting before each shot is very disappointing when you pay $50 to play a round. Stopped after 9 holes because of hackers who wiuld not let us play through. :(
Tee Time Change
I originally booked a 7:48 tee time and received a confirmation for a 7:48 tee time. Additionally, I received a reminder e-mail the day before for a 7:48;tee time. However, when I got to the course my tee time had moved been moved back. Course management blamed GOLFNOW for the problem. I subsequently learned that more players showed up to play in a men’s league. I suspect that was the real reason for the tee time change.
WOW!
I already played there six years ago. Question quality of the course, it was very disappointing. Yesterday I replayed this course, what a change, WOW! Fantastic staff, quality of the course and greens, question of quality and price relationship, another WOW! Keep up the good work! I go back and bring friends. Bravo!
Love Village!
Great hidden Gem! This course is so nice. Really recommend it.