Bridgewater Country Club
About
Previously known as "Erie Downs Golf and Country Club".
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6664 yards | 72.3 | 134 |
| Blue | 72 | 6373 yards | 70.9 | 131 |
| Blue (W) | 73 | 6373 yards | 77.3 | 137 |
| Green | 72 | 6202 yards | 70.1 | 129 |
| White | 72 | 5926 yards | 68.6 | 127 |
| White (W) | 73 | 5926 yards | 74.8 | 132 |
| Red | 72 | 5360 yards | 65.6 | 116 |
| Red (W) | 73 | 5360 yards | 71.1 | 127 |
| Gold | 72 | 4462 yards | 61.8 | 107 |
| Gold (W) | 73 | 4462 yards | 65.9 | 116 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 71.8/134 | 423 | 391 | 521 | 181 | 479 | 172 | 430 | 439 | 416 | 3452 | 358 | 499 | 384 | 154 | 323 | 391 | 196 | 383 | 524 | 3212 | 6664 |
| Blue M: 70.7/132 W: 77.0/142 | 414 | 375 | 498 | 167 | 462 | 155 | 414 | 425 | 391 | 3301 | 339 | 465 | 376 | 145 | 315 | 376 | 183 | 375 | 498 | 3072 | 6373 |
| Green M: 69.8/129 W: 75.8/140 | 387 | 359 | 495 | 152 | 452 | 149 | 414 | 411 | 391 | 3210 | 336 | 465 | 350 | 143 | 308 | 374 | 171 | 375 | 470 | 2992 | 6202 |
| White M: 67.7/125 W: 73.5/135 | 384 | 354 | 473 | 150 | 424 | 137 | 350 | 411 | 360 | 3043 | 321 | 443 | 350 | 141 | 306 | 349 | 168 | 359 | 446 | 2883 | 5926 |
| Red M: 65.3/123 W: 70.8/131 | 358 | 296 | 444 | 130 | 374 | 127 | 303 | 391 | 329 | 2752 | 279 | 429 | 286 | 129 | 291 | 319 | 134 | 315 | 426 | 2608 | 5360 |
| Gold M: 62.0/108 W: 65.5/120 | 320 | 247 | 362 | 120 | 320 | 102 | 273 | 314 | 275 | 2333 | 205 | 364 | 250 | 99 | 206 | 256 | 129 | 265 | 355 | 2129 | 4462 |
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 2 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
Greens were in fabulous shape for all the rian we have had this spring. Rest of the course was good too.
First game of the new season
We thoroughly enjoyed our "Easter Monday" golf game. The course has wintered well and was in great shape: a bit wet in certain places (understandably, given the spring rain), but over-all fine. Classic Stanley Thompson design. A pleasure to play. The "amenities" rating is low just because it was early in the season, and the food/beverage operation had not yet opened.
Just a classic Stanley Thompson course
Fantastic condition for early spring. The greens were just a little slow (to be expected) but otherwise just as tricky as always. Nothing can ever be taken for granted here.
Awesome
Awesome course. Nice layout.
We'll groomed, from T to green.
A gem of a course
I played this course while in the area on a business trip. Despite it being the beginning of the season, this course was in exceptional condition. The fairways were in great shape, the greens were consistent and the staff could not have been more pleasant. I really enjoyed the layout of this course. Some course knowledge would certainly have come in handy as there is a creek running throughout the course but that just added to the challenging, yet fair layout. I look forward to playing this course someday during peak season. This is a true hidden gem.
April 18, 2017
we had a grt time, course was in real good shape as was the weather.
One has to note the time of year for this round....
The $40.50 included cart, taxes, service fee and of course green fees.
Great golf course
The course was a little wet but in great shape for early spring. The ground crew did a great job. They let out golf carts on cart path only. In my eyes smart thing to do. If you have a chance play this course you won't be let down.
Great Mature Golf Course
Had a great time playing this course. Mature trees and undulating greens make this a true test of golf. Good variety of short and long holes make it a pleasure to play. Stay below the hole or you'll putt right off some of the greens. Par 5's have forced carries on the 2nd shots. Not surprised since its a Stanley Thompson course. One of the best in the Niagara area. Easy to walk or ride. Will be back for more in the spring of 2017.
Course in great condition
Fairways & greens excellent for mid November golfing☺
Phenominal!
The condition and speed of the greens was absolutley the best Ive ever seen in mid november! Mid round, On a 12ft downhill birdie putt I found myself thinking defensively! Greens are tricky, but rolling fast and true. Course was fairly clear of leaves, a few here and there.
Bridgewater
Excellent value for the money - course is in great shape, greens are amazing for November, beautiful Stanley Thompson layout, and no course traffic. Played Blue tees which were 1 set too tough on a cool afternoon with no roll, but still had a great day. Will try to sneak out again if weather allows, or will be back in spring. Friendly staff in pro shop, on course, and in the restaurant too.
Bridewater
Course is in great shape, especially since it's October. Great layout too, classic design... Lots of creeks, bunkers & fast greens.. Will be back
We thought the course was excellant
We really enjoyed playing. The course is in excellent condition. Some of the holes were very challenging. We will certainly be back to play there next season.
Would play again
Course was in really good shape considering the summer we had this year in Niagara. Greens were true and super fast, even up hill!!! Fairways were in really good shape (although I didn't hit many on this day lol). Fairways are wide and very forgiving.
For the first time playing the course, I wish there were more directions to the next hole. Signs on the posts leading the way would be very helpful, especially at the "hub".
Was a nice course to close out the season with some buddies!
Lovely Course...Shame about the Staff!!
The day started very badly with the guy behind the counter in the pro shop. He was quite rude and very disinterested in serving us. The starter was very pleasant and he got us going a few minutes early as it was not busy.
After a while, we were caught by a group playing quite quickly, and before we could let them play through,they complained to staff. We were then told to play faster as we were getting behind. Ruined the rest of the round for all of us. By the way, we played the round in just under 4 hours!!
This is a very nice course to play, but we won't go back!!
Great location!
Had a great day - course was in great shape considering the drought we've been going thru. My compliments to the grounds crew?
allways great
Great course just the bunkers need sand but every course in this region is the same.Inconcesant bunkers are the death of me.
Dry fairway
Course was in better shape last time I played. This time the fairways were very dry and in some places cracked. We haven't had much rain but other courses in the region are still green. Had a difficult time even putting our tees in the ground. Would not recommend to friends.
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package