Willodell Golf Club of Niagara
About
Willodell Golf Club of Niagara is neighbored by Lyon Creek to one side and Tee Creek to the other. The championship layout sprawls across rolling hills covered with mature trees, which border the undulating fairways. Several ponds and two creeks come into play on 10 holes. There are numerous strategically placed bunkers to contend with in addition to the water hazards. The layout features a mix of driving holes, strategic holes, and some tough par 3s. Being so diverse, the golf course appeals to a range of different skill levels and tastes. The fifth hole is Willodell Golf Club's most difficult par 3 with trees right and left and a frontal bunker that forces a full carry to the green, which is also bunkered on both sides with grassy lateral hazards that sit beyond the sand.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 6481 yards | 72.3 | 127 |
| Blue | 72 | 6216 yards | 70.6 | 124 |
| White | 72 | 5994 yards | 69.5 | 123 |
| Silver | 72 | 5439 yards | 66.9 | 114 |
| Red | 72 | 5258 yards | 67.7 | 117 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 71.5/129 W: 76.7/134 | 491 | 509 | 166 | 430 | 182 | 545 | 147 | 400 | 395 | 3265 | 474 | 388 | 168 | 522 | 313 | 373 | 150 | 376 | 402 | 3166 | 6431 |
| Blue M: 69.6/125 W: 75.1/130 | 480 | 472 | 158 | 423 | 182 | 501 | 141 | 394 | 380 | 3131 | 464 | 368 | 149 | 506 | 290 | 332 | 150 | 367 | 381 | 3007 | 6138 |
| White M: 68.7/121 W: 74.0/128 | 438 | 462 | 151 | 416 | 176 | 493 | 137 | 388 | 372 | 3033 | 455 | 362 | 142 | 497 | 260 | 322 | 144 | 356 | 373 | 2911 | 5944 |
| Silver M: 66.3/113 W: 71.0/124 | 428 | 410 | 143 | 335 | 142 | 468 | 131 | 331 | 365 | 2753 | 424 | 356 | 136 | 432 | 230 | 311 | 119 | 332 | 338 | 2678 | 5431 |
| Red M: 64.5/109 W: 69.4/118 | 389 | 410 | 143 | 335 | 142 | 408 | 131 | 331 | 301 | 2590 | 424 | 316 | 136 | 432 | 230 | 254 | 119 | 267 | 338 | 2516 | 5106 |
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Par | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet Facilities, Locker RoomsReviews
Reviewer Photos
Good
Course is worth the money you pay.Friendly staff. Nice clubhouse.Staff had tee time wrong and price wrong and blamed GolfNow, but it was a pleasant round anyway.
pace of play
5 hour + for a round of golf mid week is not my idea of fun. Don't play this course if you can establish that there are tournaments planned. Nearly 3 hours for first 9 holes might be OK for the the PGA tour but not for a recreational golfer - mid week !!!
Note I was not part of the tournament but had to tee off on 10th tee to accommodate them.
Nice change
It was a welcome change at Willodell. Most times I have played there something goes off the path. Everything was in place. Greens were firm and fast. Bunkers are in good shape. Fairways where good. Rough was thick and punishing. All in all the course is in great shape. Good price for this course. Finally a round at Willodell that things where the way they should be. No hidden costs or extras when you checked in like on previous dates. Good job now keep it up.
Always a treat!
Willodell is always an enjoyable course to play. The greens are constantly in great shape. Staff are friendly and welcoming. Clubhouse facilities are very good.
A couple semi-quirky holes on the course but that makes it challenging. Were I seeking a course for membership Willodell would be one of the premier few I would choose from. Well done.....keep up the good work.
Great value!
Course was in great condition. Greens a pinch hard and discolored. Play started slow, by hole 3 it was smooth sailing. Marshals kept play moving. Numerous pitch and putting greens to practice. Food was good. I’ll be back.
Weather beater
2 of us showed up in wicked winds and fought through 2 holes of it before it died down but the course was great. Greens were average speed fairways were great. A few wet spots but all in all well kept and the yardage markers are accurate. Not many people wanted to test the weather so we managed to fly through 18 in a hurry. The gentlemen in the pro shop were friendly and informative.
The course was in good shape. However it was too busy to enjoy the round waited every hole to tee off.
Always Good Condition
I play this course 4 or 5 times a year. It is ALWAYS in great condition...velvet fairways and smooth greens. The layout is moderately challenging which is fine for me as an intermediate golfer (and most others too). They give great discounts through their website and also golfnow so the cost per round if you catch a deal is excellent!
I would always recommend this course for a round of 18 with cart under $45.00...great deal!!
Late season golf
A very good golf course. At this time of year one would expect that the golf course would not be well maintained. However, such is not the case. The greens tee decks and fairways were in excellent shape and leaf free. I have played Will O Dell for many years and have always looked forward to playing. The pro shop staff are welcoming and ensure that players enjoy their time spent playing the course
Love the Course and Management team
We golf every tuesday in the ladies league. Have been doing this for 6 years now....I cannot say one improvement that needs to be done here....the staff is so friendly and accomodating and the course and the clubhouse meals are excellent!!!
Great value this time of year
Great value for this time of year rough was really deep which was challenging keep it on the fairway. Awesome greens great course layout keeps you guessing and rewards smart shots. I’ll definitely be back.
Very nice!!
Great shape. Friendly staff. Excellent value!
Gregg
Port Colborne, Ontario
fall bonus
Played this course on Oct. 23 and the weather was unseasonably warm but windy. It rained a little on the back nine but didn't last long. The greens had been airiated a few weeks before but had recovered well. Always enjoy playing this course but the leaves on the ground added to pace of play and lost several balls that landed in a bunch of leaves and couldn't be found but that is normal for fall golf in Canada. Great value for the money
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package