Otter Creek Golf Club
About
Otter Creek Golf Club is situated in the idyllic farm community of Otterville, Ontario, which is only a 30-minute drive from Woodstock. The rural landscape was formerly farm and tobacco fields, lending a unique, rustic character to the golf course. The layout sprawls across 300 acres, winding through the scenic, wooded valleys of Otter, Cedar, and Spittler Creeks. Dick Kirkpatrick, one of Canada's top golf course architects, designed Otter Creek Golf Club. Kirkpatrick designed the course with players of all skill levels in mind, incorporating minimal forced carries and six sets of tees to make it more accessible for those who are new to the game
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7124 yards | 74.6 | 136 |
| Blue | 72 | 6705 yards | 72.9 | 133 |
| Blue/White | 72 | 6406 yards | 70.6 | 130 |
| White | 72 | 6019 yards | 69.2 | 123 |
| White/Red | 72 | 5375 yards | 66.3 | 117 |
| Green | 69 | 4902 yards | 64.3 | 108 |
| Green (W) | 71 | 4902 yards | 68.8 | 120 |
| Red | 72 | 4785 yards | 67.1 | 115 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 74.0/131 | 409 | 474 | 553 | 299 | 201 | 577 | 177 | 393 | 498 | 3581 | 410 | 562 | 214 | 398 | 418 | 469 | 419 | 178 | 475 | 3543 | 7124 |
| Blue M: 72.1/130 | 400 | 441 | 542 | 279 | 167 | 568 | 165 | 361 | 418 | 3341 | 399 | 550 | 199 | 368 | 407 | 432 | 378 | 165 | 466 | 3364 | 6705 |
| Blue/White M: 70.5/128 | 400 | 413 | 515 | 279 | 167 | 537 | 165 | 314 | 418 | 3208 | 358 | 508 | 169 | 368 | 368 | 418 | 378 | 165 | 466 | 3198 | 6406 |
| White M: 69.0/126 W: 74.4/133 | 316 | 413 | 515 | 260 | 144 | 537 | 142 | 314 | 350 | 2991 | 358 | 508 | 169 | 322 | 368 | 418 | 333 | 157 | 395 | 3028 | 6019 |
| White/Red M: 66.2/123 W: 70.9/126 | 316 | 305 | 417 | 260 | 144 | 453 | 142 | 314 | 350 | 2701 | 283 | 466 | 116 | 322 | 368 | 288 | 333 | 103 | 395 | 2674 | 5375 |
| Red M: 63.7/114 W: 67.8/119 | 268 | 305 | 417 | 226 | 111 | 453 | 101 | 243 | 286 | 2410 | 283 | 466 | 116 | 231 | 298 | 288 | 258 | 103 | 332 | 2375 | 4785 |
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 18 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Green side bunker on the 3rd hole Photo submitted by u097997721 on 07/09/2022
-
10th hole Photo submitted by u314160479028 on 06/10/2022
-
Photo submitted by Robert6268329 on 11/27/2021
-
Photo submitted by Martin7308968 on 06/21/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314159384339 on 08/10/2019
-
Photo submitted by HydraulicMike on 05/12/2019
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
View from 18 to Club House Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
-
#18 from tee Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
-
#12 par 3 Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
-
#8 from tee. Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
-
View of 18 towards tee Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
TOUGH and SPECTACULAR !!
A cross between Mystic and Hockley.......tight and rolling fairways, no flat lies , lots of bunkers and long carries.................. a real test
SUPERB CONDITION.....The fairways were better than some of the greens I've played + the greens are super fast.
Gotta go back...
Add this one to your bucket list to play
What ever your skill level or handicap is . This course will sure to please as long as you play from right tee box. It`s a beauty
Otter Creek.
Failed to see any Otters but did see the Bald Headed eagle on the 16th Tee soaring high above. The course layout overall is very nice with the exception of 2 gimmicky holes on the front nine. Tee boxes and greens are very well maintained and ran fast and true..EVERY tee boxes was Flat and really well manicured.. The fescue while certainly present on most holes was not unbearable and the ball could still be found and played from within. The only disappointment came with the bunkers that quite obviously had been left unattended. this is a must improvement to bring the course to the level it truly deserves.All in all a very enjoyable experience.
Great value
The course has some birdie holes but also has some very tough holes. My group played the gold tees and it offered a solid test. The greens were in fantastic shape, the bunkers are however on the ugly side of a waste bunker. If you could have more info/warning about the gorge on 9 that would be nice, I'm sure that hole has paid itself over in lost pro v 1s. Aside from those issues this is bar none one of the best values and is a must play.
Otter creek
The course was in great condition especially the greens. The pace of play was pretty good for how challenging the course can be (we played in 4.5 hours). The only issue I had with the course was the greens keeper getting upset with some staff cause they dumped a cooler of ice on some grass near the clubhouse. i will most certainly play this course again but next time I'll play the tips all around the course as its not as difficult as the course ratings. A good golfer should be able to break 80 with little problem.
excellent golf course !!!
a championship track for sure, loved it, one of the better courses in ontario
tough course
I drive 1 hr and 20 min 5 times a year to play this beast. You have to carry your drive 240yds to play the blues, otherwise play the combo Blue/white. #1 green is elevated and needs 1 club more.
Worth the Drive
Very well maintained course, with a terrific club house. A very challenging track. Enjoy!
best in the area
this is the very best course in the area....not for the faint of heart...huge challenge...with intimidating shots all over the place...a better players course.
Great day golfing
Very friendly staff. ay attention to the guide book or your GPS and place your shot in the correct spots or pay the price. Lot of tee blocks to give you your choice of length of holes.
Yearly Favourite
I come back to this course every year with my son. I have gone from playing the blues to playing the blended blue / white . I suggest you be honest about your game swallow your pride if need be and do the same.
My favorite hole is the 18th visually beautiful long uphill to the right with the clubhouse in front of you.
To give you an idea I play to a 16 and my son to a 36+ and we both enjoy the course.
Super Value - Great Course
First played it 3 years ago and it has quickly become a favorite.
Great piece of property with a friendly staff. Course is always in great shape, perfect fairways, great rolling greens my only issue is the sand. Spend the extra dough and upgrade it.
Play the correct tee's for your skill level when we first played it was blues all the way, but i found as a short hitter off the tee (ave 230) some of the carry's were too tough, but moved up to the blue/white and the course became much more playable.
The ninth has me totally psyched out all I want is a bogey, but darn it it seems every time i play it I manage to lose a ball and take triple.
worth the drive.
A Must Play
Well worth the drive. A beautiful course....a picturesque layout. ...perfect tee-blocks.....a must play.
Favourite Course
I drive 45 minutes to play this course regularly. Course can be very challenging with the first four holes being more links like then the next few more park style then the back tends to have a few more open holes. Course is always in great condition. Some waste bunkers and lots of other bunkers on the course and a few spots you need to watch the water or carry it all together. Love this course.
Fantastic track
I've played this course twice this year now, and I absolutely love it. The greens seemed a bit slower yesterday than I remember, but they were still smooth. The course is always in superb shape and it has the best tee boxes in Ontario. One thing I've noticed in the reviews is a complaint about blind shots. I've never really found this an issue although I do wish #1 had better sightlines. The other blind-ish tee shots (11 & 16) don't try to trick you at all. I can't imagine someone hitting a good shot and finding out it was in a bad place. Overall the course rewards good shots and short game, if you play the right tees, that is. If you can't can't carry your driver 220 in the air, common sense should tell you not to play the blues or golds. One last note to the players and greenscrew: RAKE THE BUNKERS.
Play this Course - Fantastic
I have played this course many times in the past three years and it continues to amaze me. The course only being open for a week so far this year and the conditions were fantastic. Fairways were dry and carts allowed everywhere. Greens were still a little bumpy from fall aeration but still very green and playable. The course is always in fantastic condition and never seems very busy. The course is very playable for all abilities but watch out for #9... that is one tough hole.
It is a bit out of the way in the middle of nowhere really but well worth the drive. I drive an hour to play here because for $50 this spring that is a great deal for a top 100 public course in Canada.
Info about this course says Private but it is a Public course.
Heads Up
This is a dangerous course to play with bad areas at 3 green / 4 tee, 5 tee from 9th hole, 5th and 8th greens are too close together and 17th & 18th holes are downright silly. Some people I speak to really like the course, to me it is not worth the drive to such a remote location - too many other good course to make this drive.
It's worth the drive to Otterville
THIS IS A MUST PLAY! It's hard to get a full 5 stars out of me but this place is awesome. Everything is perfect from the driving range to the food in the club house. Greens are fast and true. The layout is one of the best I've seen. The first few holes feel links link, then into a Muskoka type feel for the rest of the front 9. Hole 9 is a killer. The back 9 feels parkland and has some interesting elevation changes. There is a par 3 on the back I think it might be #11 - I doubt Tiger Woods could make a ball stick more than a few time out of ten. Hole 18 is a great closer, make sure you pure your tee shot.
This is in the top three in Southern Ontario in my opinion. Great value for the money too.
Fantastic all around.
The weather was miserable...it rained throughout the round and it was cold. But still, it was a most enjoyable outing. The course drained well. We were glad to find this place and will definitely come back. Lot's of variety, great conditioning...every part... fairways, greens, sand. Beautiful place to be in mid October. It's another unbelievable find "off the beaten path".
What a beautiful course to play in October with the fall scenery surrounding you on every hole.
It was our first time golfing on the course and we were very pleased with the conditions of the course. The tee blocks were excellent and the greens and fairways were in great shape. Some of the holes were challenging which made for a good game. We will definitely come back again to play.
I will chime in too. A 10-14 Handicap will not break 80 with ease I would not at all be surprised if a double digit player didn't break 90.
I have played this many times (I'm a 12 and my buddy is an 8) and neither has broken 80, the best round being 82)
Sorry, I need to chime in here. A 10 handicap will not break 80 here. Well highly unlikely. If playing from the correct tees for your skill, this is one of the most challengingcourses I've played in Ontario. I'm a 9 HDCP, played 4 times not even close to breaking 80. Maybe this place has my number but I can Confidently say this place will challenge every aspect of your game.
A 10-14 handicapper playing from tips will not break 80 on this course .