Ridgeview Ranch Golf Club
About
Ridgeview Ranch is a Jeff Brauer design that opened in 1997. It’s friendly to the average golfer because there are rarely forced carries of water or sand to reach the large greens, making short approaches good candidates for easy ups and downs.
The design rolls through hills and trees, incorporating two creeks that come into play. The fairways are average-sized and flat, although there are a few surprising elevation changes for this flat part of north Texas. The course rolls through a housing addition and some of the holes are very tight.
Nos. 7 and 11 stand out in particular. The 7th goes 161 yards over White Rock Creek to a sloping green. No. 11 is tough because is plays well over 400 yards uphill into the prevailing wind.
Other notes: Carts are mandatory on weekends before 2 p.m. The cemetery next to the No. 3 green has graves dating back to 1800 and a historical marker to commemorate the settlers commissioned by Stephen F. Austin.
Getting there : From Dallas, travel north on the Tollway and exit Spring Creek. Turn right and drive 5 miles to Independence. Turn left and drive north to Ridge View Dr., then take a right and the course is on the left.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7025 yards | 74.1 | 136 |
| Blue | 72 | 6529 yards | 71.8 | 133 |
| White | 72 | 6135 yards | 69.9 | 131 |
| Silver | 72 | 5335 yards | 65.6 | 118 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper M: 74.5/138 | 399 | 558 | 467 | 347 | 149 | 517 | 161 | 376 | 439 | 3413 | 570 | 482 | 220 | 332 | 398 | 438 | 556 | 193 | 423 | 3612 | 7025 |
| Blue M: 72.2/132 | 366 | 536 | 436 | 344 | 125 | 474 | 136 | 357 | 418 | 3192 | 542 | 438 | 195 | 306 | 347 | 414 | 529 | 174 | 392 | 3337 | 6529 |
| White M: 70.6/129 W: 76.0/133 | 343 | 513 | 401 | 322 | 115 | 453 | 118 | 333 | 413 | 3011 | 514 | 391 | 173 | 295 | 334 | 394 | 496 | 172 | 355 | 3124 | 6135 |
| Silver M: 66.8/116 W: 71.5/124 | 309 | 491 | 353 | 273 | 98 | 395 | 100 | 288 | 309 | 2616 | 449 | 357 | 116 | 282 | 323 | 327 | 478 | 76 | 311 | 2719 | 5335 |
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 4 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u314160415115 on 04/17/2026
-
Photo submitted by u314165855197 on 03/22/2025
-
Photo submitted by bergjeff on 10/31/2023
-
Photo submitted by BigTexBirdie on 07/26/2023
-
Photo submitted by BigTexBirdie on 07/26/2023
-
Can’t make is up Photo submitted by George941 on 05/27/2022
-
#16 tee box... the majority of the tee boxes are like that.. Photo submitted by Eric9078409 on 04/10/2021
-
10th fairway. Par 5. Nice hole. Photo submitted by Sam Sherstad on 06/07/2016
We appreciate you taking the time to review the course and rate us. Thank you for the 4 stars! We aim for a 5-star experience, so we always welcome feedback for improvement. Thank you for playing Ridgeview Ranch Golf Club.
We would love to hear more about your 4-star experience on our course. Please tell us what we can do to earn that last star, and thanks for golfing at Ridgeview Ranch Golf Club!
We love hearing about our golfers' experiences. Please tell us more about what you enjoyed during your round. Thanks for choosing Ridgeview Ranch Golf Club!
We love hearing about our golfers' experiences. Please tell us more about what you enjoyed during your round. Thanks for choosing Ridgeview Ranch Golf Club!
We would love to hear more about your 4-star experience on our course. Please tell us what we can do to earn that last star, and thanks for golfing at Ridgeview Ranch Golf Club!
We love hearing about our golfers' experiences. Please tell us more about what you enjoyed during your round. Thanks for choosing Ridgeview Ranch Golf Club!
We love hearing about our golfers' experiences. Please tell us more about what you enjoyed during your round. Thanks for choosing Ridgeview Ranch Golf Club!
First and foremost I’m not someone who writes bad reviews easily. But the course is in fair condition at best. Course rates have increased 20% everywhere and tee times are hard to come by. So the pandemic excuse is wearing thin and Golf Now needs to take that disclaimer off the top of the review page. The last thing to be this good for golf before the pandemic was Tiger Woods. There’s No excuse for a course charging $70 a round and $12 for range balls to be in this poor of condition.
We would love to hear more about your 4-star experience on our course. Please tell us what we can do to earn that last star, and thanks for golfing at Ridgeview Ranch Golf Club!
We appreciate you taking the time to review the course and rate us. Thank you for the 4 stars! We aim for a 5-star experience, so we always welcome feedback for improvement. Thank you for playing Ridgeview Ranch Golf Club.
Ridgeview Ranch Golf Club appreciates your business!
Poor conditions
The layout is ok. It the condition of the fairways and greens are terrible. No one expects it to match the quality of private clubs but it got to get better then this mess.
RVR review
Layout of holes makes the round fun and you can use every club in the bag. Other than some holes revealing some drainage issues and back 9 greens needing some tlc, course was good for December, i will be playing it again.
You are doing a dis-service to your fellow golfers. You give one of the worst conditions golf courses in the metroplex an excellent review and say they have excellent conditions. Be honest, this course is in terrible condition.