Greg Mastriona Golf Courses at Hyland Hills - Gold Course
About
The Gold Course from Greg Mastriona Golf Courses at Hyland Hills is the only 18-hole course at the facility. Designed by Frank Hummel, the course opened in 1959 and used to include the 9 holes of the Blue Course as the front nine. Currently however, both the Gold and the Blue are separate courses. The landscape of the Gold is hilly and seven ponds create a beautiful atmosphere while also adding challenging water hazards to eleven holes. Although the entire course is scenic, the 12th hole is considered to have the most picturesque views. Its elevated tee offers gorgeous vistas of the majestic Rocky Mountains. Greg Mastriona Golf Courses at Hyland Hills is known not only for its gorgeous scenery, it has also received acclaim from golf publications such as Golf Digest.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7101 yards | 73.4 | 136 |
| Blue | 72 | 6695 yards | 71.3 | 134 |
| Blue/White | 72 | 6247 yards | 68.9 | 128 |
| White | 72 | 6045 yards | 68.2 | 123 |
| Red/White (W) | 73 | 5766 yards | 72.4 | 136 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5369 yards | 70.5 | 129 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.4/136 | 561 | 439 | 553 | 164 | 409 | 478 | 458 | 196 | 357 | 3615 | 388 | 438 | 532 | 200 | 430 | 576 | 148 | 423 | 350 | 3485 | 7100 |
| Blue M: 71.3/134 W: 78.1/152 | 551 | 424 | 530 | 153 | 368 | 456 | 437 | 165 | 345 | 3429 | 369 | 410 | 517 | 184 | 415 | 557 | 127 | 393 | 338 | 3310 | 6739 |
| Blue/White M: 68.9/128 W: 75.5/143 | 551 | 400 | 450 | 153 | 368 | 419 | 368 | 130 | 345 | 3184 | 369 | 394 | 517 | 170 | 415 | 524 | 127 | 308 | 338 | 3162 | 6346 |
| White M: 68.2/123 W: 74.2/141 | 535 | 400 | 450 | 141 | 341 | 419 | 368 | 130 | 332 | 3116 | 339 | 394 | 478 | 170 | 389 | 524 | 119 | 308 | 329 | 3050 | 6166 |
| White/Red M: 66.8/120 W: 72.4/136 | 535 | 300 | 450 | 141 | 341 | 369 | 331 | 113 | 332 | 2912 | 339 | 345 | 478 | 125 | 389 | 524 | 119 | 287 | 329 | 2935 | 5847 |
| Red M: 65.2/113 W: 70.5/129 | 526 | 300 | 392 | 130 | 315 | 369 | 331 | 113 | 320 | 2796 | 312 | 345 | 439 | 125 | 339 | 408 | 83 | 287 | 269 | 2607 | 5403 |
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 6 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 1 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 8 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Lounge, Locker RoomsAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Colorado (2016 #18)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by jsaunders569 on 05/22/2025
-
Photo submitted by Tcook30 on 06/17/2024
-
Old photo at highland from when the TM r1 was new. Photo submitted by u5134265 on 03/04/2024
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 07/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 07/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 07/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 07/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 07/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 07/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314160471136 on 06/02/2023
-
Photo submitted by Infenro2ss on 09/19/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314162139999 on 07/22/2022
-
Photo submitted by SamPlur on 06/11/2022
-
Photo submitted by jbossong on 05/10/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314161835544 on 07/13/2021
-
Mountain view Photo submitted by jbeall on 10/12/2020
-
View from 11th green. Photo submitted by Crdavey on 11/12/2019
Good day, better green conditions 1 week later
We played the Gold course again a week later. They top dressed the greens which made them far more reasonable to putt than the prior week when it was hard to keep the ball on the green on #4 & #9 in particular. The check-in was a breeze. The staff was super nice. There was a frost delay, but they caught up from 1:45 delayed to maybe 30 min delayed by our 1150 tee time. The pace of play was fine. We got the round in before dark, nice! The conditions were pretty good for late November. Thanks!
Sunday afternoon
Great 9 hole course, pace of play in the afternoon is none existent on a Sunday afternoon. Just relax and enjoy the afternoon.for 3 hours.
The pace of play for the front nine was fine. When we made the turn the pace of play came to a screeching halt. Horribly slow. I gave up at 13. I would love to have a rain check but didn’t bother to ask.
Always in great shape!
Good value, course in great shape for late Fall, and always a majestic view of the Rockies.
Good course
This is a good course, interesting and challenging. The only drawback (on the day I played) was that the greens were just heavily sanded (necessary routine maintenance) and thus bumpy.
I'll play the course again.
Winter? golf
For mid-November, the course was still in good shape, though the greens had been sanded, something not noted when booking. Pace of play was a little slow, based from what I hear on a 5some ahead of my group.
Good golf course
We always enjoy playing here. I just have a problem with them taking away the resident rates.
Too expensive
We played this course a lot in the past because it was close to home and well priced. Since they got rid of the resident rate the price has gone way up. We will be playing other courses that are better priced.
Come check the course out
For the course layout, first time playing at the course. The amenities was good and never have to worry about getting food or drinks. Driving range practice facility is a little walk so plan ahead to get warm up before the game
Late fall golf, a blessing
The opportunity to play golf in mid-November in short sleeves is a big plus. The check-in was seamless. They were very nice to me at the range. A frost delay bunched us golfers, but I'm not one to complain. We went off within 10 min of our scheduled tee time at 1110. There were some greens where the Stimp meter would probably touch 13-14...like #4 & #9. If you don't hole it, you might get lucky to get stopped by a pine needle or not. Mark 'em quickly. The fairways were healthy enough, the leaves were mostly dispersed, and fun was had by most.
A note to the crew, be careful where you cut some holes, pick relatively flatter spots for the winter cups!
Good Course
I really enjoy playing the Gold Course at Hyland Hills. The course is always in good shape and the layout is very good. It is challenging but fair.
They have a nice driving range, 2 chipping greens, one with a bunker, and a very large putting green which makes warming up for the round easy.
I highly recommend giving it a play if you are in the area.
Love the course
Love the course grew up on this course and will always go back and play it again. Was kinda chilly weather conditions but that’s what u get when your a die hard golfer like us lol pace of play was very slow and had to wait we were the last group playing and we paid over $40 to play and didn’t get to finish. I wish they had a marshal to speed
Things up here but they do not ?
Fun round
Course was in good condition for fall weather. A few greens seemed frozen (hard surface) otherwise rest of the greens played well. Really slow play with no marshals driving around to speed up the slow groups. Took over 5 hours to finish. .Fun course. Definitely worth playing here and easy enough to walk.
Hyland Hills Gold Course (11/7/2021) - Westminster, CO
More effort needs to be made to blow the leaves off the fairways and greens. other than that, the course was in decent November condition.
Golf review
Tee boxes were in terrible shape (e.g., 16 from the blue tees), but maybe you are planning to replace them. If you are going to charge people for golf you should have a ranger on the course. Don't expect to play fast on a Sunday afternoon, but the group in front of us was very, very slow. The group behind us hit into us about four times resulting in a bit of a confrontation on 17. A ranger could have helped all of this.