Far Oaks Golf Club
About
Far Oaks Golf Club in Caseyville has a unique layout with a front nine that is designed in a Scottish-links style and a back nine that plays through rolling woodlands. The links holes are framed with native prairie grasses and wildflowers while mature oak trees line the fairways on the back nine. There are plenty of elevation changes throughout the golf course, making it hard to find a flat lie. Mounding and strategically placed bunkers lurk treacherously along the greensides and there are also several holes with water. Far Oaks Golf Club is a challenging course that demands accuracy, which is most apparent on the 10th hole. Although it's not the longest par 4 on the course, it is still challenging thanks to a slew of bunkers that border both sides of the green.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tournament | 72 | 6926 yards | 72.1 | 133 |
| Championship | 72 | 6521 yards | 69.8 | 128 |
| Club Regular | 72 | 5649 yards | 67.6 | 119 |
| Forward (W) | 72 | 5137 yards | 70.0 | 113 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 71.0/130 | 464 | 167 | 581 | 422 | 428 | 140 | 358 | 167 | 518 | 3245 | 375 | 392 | 370 | 181 | 532 | 334 | 178 | 392 | 504 | 3258 | 6503 |
| Blue M: 69.3/128 | 440 | 140 | 566 | 399 | 405 | 130 | 314 | 155 | 494 | 3043 | 347 | 374 | 361 | 172 | 508 | 301 | 172 | 371 | 475 | 3081 | 6124 |
| White M: 67.8/118 W: 72.4/133 | 415 | 123 | 546 | 351 | 382 | 120 | 292 | 133 | 466 | 2828 | 329 | 344 | 336 | 139 | 475 | 274 | 164 | 323 | 417 | 2801 | 5629 |
| White/Yellow M: 66.7/114 W: 71.4/129 | 415 | 123 | 509 | 323 | 382 | 120 | 292 | 114 | 429 | 2707 | 329 | 320 | 336 | 139 | 436 | 274 | 164 | 323 | 417 | 2738 | 5445 |
| Yellow M: 65.3/109 W: 69.6/123 | 386 | 115 | 509 | 323 | 358 | 110 | 288 | 114 | 429 | 2632 | 318 | 320 | 263 | 128 | 436 | 252 | 136 | 286 | 405 | 2544 | 5176 |
| Yellow/Red M: 64.0/104 W: 67.7/118 | 386 | 115 | 438 | 275 | 271 | 110 | 288 | 114 | 396 | 2393 | 318 | 270 | 263 | 128 | 422 | 252 | 116 | 277 | 405 | 2451 | 4844 |
| Red M: 62.5/104 W: 66.0/115 | 342 | 112 | 438 | 275 | 271 | 100 | 242 | 101 | 396 | 2277 | 278 | 270 | 207 | 108 | 422 | 189 | 116 | 277 | 366 | 2233 | 4510 |
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 6 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
Challenging yet fair
This course challenges the player to manage his or her play by picking the correct club and line for the shot. But unlike many courses and I'm not sure if this was the intention of the designer, Far Oaks is laid out in a way visually that most times gives the player a clear view of the line and elevation changes resulting in being able to challenge the golf course by minimizing doubt that may want to creep into your swing. It was a blast to play!
Nice Course
Not a lot of tricks, but a great shot-maker's course. Fairways and greens can be challenging to hit, but good placement comes with great reward. Course was very well-maintained, especially considering the very dry summer.
Unfriendly staff
Course marshals were rude, and one particular older gentleman was especially unpleasant. We were accused by the marshall of hitting into the group ahead of us (didn't happen), and the marshall came and told us, very rudely, to chill out or we'd be asked to leave. I will not be returning to Far Oaks.
Exellent course, fun to play
Probably my favorite course in the area. Back nine is really interesting. Some of the best holes in the state. Would be better if the first hole was reworked, par 5 that really is a long par 4. Lengthen 1 and shorten 3, just my preference. Great shape considering the hot summer we just went thru. Like most all courses these days, the traps need some care.
Looks like maintenance is slipping.
I used to love this course, but it felt like they've stopped maintaining it. Sand traps were horrible, as usual. I will not play here again this year.
an excellent public course
This course is a fantastic value and there is not an easy hole on this course. I witnessed a hole in one on a super difficult par 3 ( hole 16 ) and that was enough for me. overall this course would rate in the top 25% of all the courses that I played.