Plum Creek Golf Club
About
Opened in 1998, this Pete Dye design has hosted several high-level college and professional golf tournaments while simultaneously serving thousands of enthusiastic amateur golfers throughout greater Indianapolis and beyond. With five sets of tees ranging from just under 7,000 yards to just over 5,000, Plum Creek is playable by all golfers. Several ponds and a winding stream come into play throughout the course, placing a premium on smart play, all while minimizing the need for forced carries for higher-handicap players.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 72 | 6970 yards | 73.8 | 127 |
| Tournament | 72 | 6550 yards | 71.8 | 125 |
| Member | 72 | 6354 yards | 70.6 | 120 |
| Masters | 72 | 5830 yards | 68.2 | 117 |
| Masters (W) | 72 | 5830 yards | 73.2 | 125 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 5403 yards | 70.3 | 116 |
| Green | 72 | 5403 yards | 65.1 | 107 |
| Forward | 72 | 5195 yards | 64.7 | 106 |
| Forward (W) | 72 | 5195 yards | 69.2 | 113 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship M: 73.6/127 | 323 | 506 | 191 | 423 | 357 | 408 | 492 | 538 | 240 | 3478 | 355 | 220 | 517 | 421 | 455 | 355 | 203 | 534 | 432 | 3492 | 6970 |
| Tournament M: 71.3/123 | 323 | 506 | 159 | 392 | 357 | 408 | 428 | 512 | 172 | 3257 | 355 | 159 | 517 | 380 | 422 | 355 | 176 | 534 | 395 | 3293 | 6550 |
| Member M: 70.4/120 | 310 | 475 | 159 | 392 | 327 | 398 | 428 | 512 | 172 | 3173 | 340 | 159 | 463 | 380 | 422 | 343 | 176 | 503 | 395 | 3181 | 6354 |
| Masters M: 68.2/115 W: 73.3/123 | 288 | 451 | 126 | 367 | 288 | 385 | 389 | 469 | 140 | 2903 | 323 | 132 | 434 | 365 | 347 | 323 | 160 | 489 | 354 | 2927 | 5830 |
| Green M: 66.0/106 W: 70.9/116 | 269 | 417 | 122 | 348 | 284 | 352 | 356 | 448 | 116 | 2712 | 303 | 101 | 406 | 348 | 345 | 301 | 139 | 441 | 307 | 2691 | 5403 |
| Forward M: 64.8/106 W: 69.6/112 | 256 | 419 | 98 | 293 | 253 | 336 | 354 | 414 | 116 | 2539 | 303 | 100 | 407 | 340 | 317 | 292 | 134 | 458 | 305 | 2656 | 5195 |
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 15 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 10 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Lounge, Banquet Facilities, Locker RoomsAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsReviews
Reviewer Photos
Solid, challenging track
Plum Creek suffers in comparison to its nearby neighbors(looking at you Prairie View), but its stands up quite well on its own. Played on a perfect Monday, little wind, with temp in the mid 70's.
Course conditions were fine, especially after so much rain. The layout presents plenty of challenge, Dye's most diabolical work here is the greens - get on the wrong side of the pin and you face real work to 2-putt. All-in-all a solid keeper on the north side of Indy.
Great Track
Really enjoyable course. Sunday afternoon with beautiful weather and still finished in 4 hours. Greens are pure and roll true.
big fairways
one of the nicest courses around.the staff was very courteous.my buddy was impressed with the course also.will play again.
Great overall value
Played this course for the first time. We did have one in our group that was familiar with the course, and that helped tremendously. I thought the course was in fantastic shape. Pace was just fine. We had a rain delay of about 30 minutes which was handled expertly by the staff. As hard as the rain came, the course handled the water just fine. Very friendly staff from the clubhouse to the kitchen. Bar folks let us stay around a little longer than we should have, and we appreciated that. I would highly recommend this course to anyone, and I'll look foward to playing it again soon.
Great value! excellent course.. i was very impressed with the GolfNow price. I went at 10am on a Thursday, almost nobody was on it! I will be going again.
Early Season
Great value for this time of year in Indiana. Haven't played this golf course in a few years but it was very playable and fun. It's Feb in Indiana and quite honestly it's a bonus to play golf thistime of year. Not much roll in the fairways but greens were decent shape.
Pristine Plum
Great course, but too many houses and needs more large trees (understandable for a 20 year old course). Great kept course. Greens in great shape. Many wonderful amenities available at club house. Moved along well on a 50 degree day. If not for recent aeration, the fairways would have been excellent. A wonderful course.
Excellent track
Staff was very friendly, amenities were excellent. Good companionship made for a great round.
Hey "u000005038484" thank you for the kind words about our course and staff. We are so glad to hear that you enjoyed your round and look forward to having you back again soon!
Great value through golf now
Course is always in excellent condition. Nice layout. Challenging.
Hey "riz777" thank you so much for the positive words about the course! Come see us again soon!
Great course on a early November day
For November course was in excellent shape. Pace of play however was excruciating.
Hey "jjaputnam" thank you for the kind words about the course! We do apologize that the pace of play was not up to your standards.
First time but not the last
I really enjoyed playing Plum Creek. Course was in great condition for Autumn golf and the weather cooperated as well. Course is not a long one, but very challenging given it's layout. A perfect combination for my game. Definitely will play here again.
Hey "kevincastle" thank you so much for the positive review! We appreciate you coming out and hope to see you back again soon.
One of my favorites
I've played this course every year but one since it opened. I used to play it regularly when I lived in Carmel. The pace of play was fast, probably because of the rainy weather, but the course played well despite the wet conditions. It's a gorgeous course (especially when the sun's shining). The amenities are great, but the course has gotten pretty pricey.
Hey "magregory" thank you so much for the 5* review! We are glad to hear you were happy with the course despite wet conditions. Come see us again soon!
Nice layout
nice course, well kept, Pace of play was a problem took allot longer to play this course than it should
Hey "rclements" we are happy to hear that you like the course but we do apologize that pace of play was a little slow!
Country club for a day
Plum Creek has a great location, easy to get to from anywhere on the north side of Indy metro. Good layout nice conditioning great staff and country club amenities at a public course.
The only issue is pace of play, our afternoon round took four hours 50 minutes. This has been fairly standard in my experience, and one of the reasons why I don't play there often.
Hey "duhner" thank you so much for the review! We appreciate the kind words about the course and our staff! Come see us again soon.
Linksy
We played the course after heavy rains the day before. It was "cart path only" so it was hard to really enjoy the course. I liked the layout and I think under normal conditions the course would play as a links design. It was so wet when we played that every shot was ALL carry. The greens were ample and had multiple tiers with suttle movements. All in all we enjoyed our day.
Watch Out For Jerks
I've played here a few times and want to like it, but I just don't. It's not Dye's best design. At times it seems the holes are too forced into limited space. The rough is usually thick too, and there is some challenge to the course, which leads to slooooooow rounds.
But, why I will never return is my last time around. I played with a friend as a twosome and were having a good time, though it was slow as usual. We rode the groups in front of us the whole way, and had groups pushing us on the front that quit after 9. Suddenly we were approached by another 2some that had not caught us (they were in 13 fairway, we teed off on 14 when they approached) who accused us of jumping ahead of them and slowing the whole course down. And we rode the groups in front of us all round and this guy comes from nowhere to get in our face and be hostile on the course. Of course there's no marshals riding around. I informed the clubhouse about the jerk coming after us but they didn't care. So I'll pass on going back, spend my money elsewhere and recommend you do the same.
Hey "u000007167043" thank you so much for the kind words about the course! We sincerely appreciate you taking the time to come out and play! Come back soon!