Thoroughbred Golf Club at High Point
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breeders Cup | 72 | 6575 yards | 70.2 | 115 |
| Derby | 72 | 5815 yards | 67.8 | 108 |
| Preakness | 72 | 5130 yards | 64.3 | 105 |
| Belmont | 72 | 4275 yards | 60.4 | 100 |
| Belmont (W) | 71 | 4275 yards | 62.8 | 100 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 70.2/115 | 300 | 180 | 390 | 470 | 520 | 490 | 375 | 180 | 385 | 3290 | 420 | 170 | 380 | 515 | 395 | 545 | 180 | 330 | 350 | 3285 | 6575 |
| Blue M: 67.8/108 | 265 | 140 | 320 | 440 | 435 | 445 | 345 | 160 | 355 | 2905 | 375 | 150 | 345 | 485 | 320 | 440 | 150 | 320 | 325 | 2910 | 5815 |
| White M: 64.3/105 | 225 | 120 | 300 | 360 | 350 | 410 | 330 | 130 | 310 | 2535 | 360 | 130 | 275 | 400 | 320 | 415 | 130 | 255 | 310 | 2595 | 5130 |
| Yellow M: 60.4/100 W: 62.8/100 | 200 | 90 | 240 | 270 | 300 | 350 | 250 | 110 | 225 | 2035 | 300 | 100 | 250 | 350 | 290 | 350 | 120 | 215 | 265 | 2240 | 4275 |
| Handicap | 17 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 18 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksReviews
Reviewer Photos
Worse Course In Kentucky
Tee boxes were beat up, fairways were brown, and the green are in terrible shape. I feel sorry for the membership of this club.
Also, don't bring a rider with you as they don't allow riders on the weekend, don't have enough carts?? Will never play here again.
Horrible shape
I usually play this course twice a month. Even though it’s early in the season, I can’t remember playing a course in as bad of condition as this course was today. And green fees were full charge. Very disappointed , fairways bare and full of dandelions. Greens were quick but several had chunks missing turf. I hit a perfect wedge into 9 green and it landed on a bare patch and kicked dead right. I understand early season conditions but I have played twice this season already and the other courses were growing in. I don’t expect Augusta, but it shouldn’t be worse than a muni.
Not price competitive
I like the course, and really want to love it because of its convenience for me. I've played HighPoint for decades. Taylor Made sunk a lot of money into revamping the cart paths, carts with GPS, the Barn w/Sim golf, but at the end of the day it feels very much like lipstick on a pig. The price point for prime time and weekend is overpriced for the experience/value. It always feels like playing in a cow pasture, and the layout is terribly unimaginative. I hate writing this because the people working the course have worked their tails off getting it back into somewhat playable condition, but there are just too many hurdles to overcome. Like Bermuda fairways, busted tee boxes, indecisive layout, in-play areas with bare spots or mud holes, and inconsistent greens throughout. If you can catch a Hot deal, or twilight, the cost can be justified. Set the expectations low, and you may find yourself liking this place. Course competition in the county and area is pretty soft, so nothing will ever change. I am grateful that someone stepped up to make an investment to keep the course open. For that, I will continue to play here and deal with the pain points.
Great course to play
A little on the dry side but still a good round of golf, great selection of food that was super quick for the turn.
Needs work
Fun layout but several greens on the back are impossible to putt on because of bad spots.
Over charged
Booked 18 holes for $40 but was charged $50. The front 9 was pretty good but the back 9 had greens that were diseased grass which made putting a nightmare. Also for some reason #18 was aerated. The course was fun but disappointing with being overcharged. I drove to Nicholasville from Cincinnati.
Rough condition
This course is in very rough condition. Hard tee boxes, bare fairways and very patchy greens. Definitely not worth the money.
Good layout, bad greens
It's a fun course that has you thinking on some shots. The front 9 is in good condition but the greens on the back nine have some disease and are unplayable. When they get the course back in good condition it's one of the more enjoyable courses in the area.
Too Expensive
Fairways had been scraped and the greens are impossible to putt on. Played for years here and never been that great, but it’s horrible. Aggravating because it’s the most expensive course, didn’t accept Youth on Course on the weekend and cost a fortune. Some type of alert that the course is awful currently would’ve been nice. Could have gone elsewhere.
Fun course, greens on a few holes are losing the moss.
Play this course every month Green fees continue to increase. Last couple of greens look like a skid steer went thru them, some sort of disease i guess. Hard to sink a putt thru that. Fairways are growing back, rough can be tough. the other greens rolled quick and true.