Crescent Farms Golf Course
About
Formerly known as the Players Club at St. Louis, Crescent Farms Golf Club has undergone more than just a name change with a major course renovation that included lengthening the fairways and reconstructing the bentgrass greens. The course has a parkland layout with mature trees lining the fairways and plenty of water coming into play throughout. There are also numerous strategically placed bunkers that appear along the greensides. Golfers will come across several risk-reward opportunities where good course management and accuracy are the key. One of Crescent Farms Golf Clubs toughest holes comes halfway through the golf course. The par-4 ninth hole begins with an intimidating tee shot protected by two fairway bunkers, a hazard to the left, and tall native grasses to the right. The challenges don't end there either, golfers are then faced with a second shot to a heavily bunkered, sloping double-tiered green.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7078 yards | 74.1 | 132 |
| Gold | 72 | 6713 yards | 72.5 | 127 |
| Green | 72 | 6262 yards | 69.7 | 126 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 6262 yards | 75.8 | 131 |
| Tan | 72 | 5790 yards | 67.3 | 122 |
| Tan (W) | 72 | 5790 yards | 72.8 | 123 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.2/135 | 385 | 515 | 180 | 450 | 395 | 550 | 416 | 160 | 439 | 3490 | 430 | 515 | 212 | 460 | 417 | 165 | 553 | 426 | 410 | 3588 | 7078 |
| Gold M: 72.6/131 | 352 | 495 | 170 | 430 | 365 | 535 | 391 | 145 | 423 | 3306 | 405 | 498 | 194 | 440 | 400 | 155 | 538 | 388 | 389 | 3407 | 6713 |
| Gold/Green M: 71.8/129 | 325 | 495 | 170 | 400 | 365 | 535 | 352 | 145 | 379 | 3166 | 380 | 498 | 168 | 410 | 400 | 155 | 538 | 363 | 367 | 3279 | 6445 |
| Green M: 70.8/128 W: 76.4/140 | 325 | 475 | 155 | 400 | 350 | 516 | 352 | 130 | 379 | 3082 | 380 | 468 | 168 | 410 | 384 | 150 | 490 | 363 | 367 | 3180 | 6262 |
| Tan M: 68.9/119 W: 73.6/133 | 300 | 452 | 145 | 381 | 330 | 485 | 332 | 115 | 350 | 2890 | 350 | 448 | 148 | 370 | 344 | 120 | 455 | 332 | 333 | 2900 | 5790 |
| Tan/Blue M: 67.3/112 W: 72.2/124 | 300 | 452 | 115 | 356 | 330 | 465 | 314 | 115 | 286 | 2733 | 320 | 433 | 148 | 355 | 344 | 120 | 438 | 332 | 292 | 2782 | 5515 |
| Blue M: 66.1/105 W: 71.2/119 | 250 | 438 | 115 | 356 | 310 | 465 | 314 | 100 | 286 | 2634 | 320 | 433 | 132 | 355 | 329 | 95 | 438 | 322 | 292 | 2716 | 5350 |
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 14 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Missouri (2016 #15)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
Consistent
Nice course. Nice layout.
$75? That’s pushing it.
Decent course, terrible customer service
Course itself was nice and a good challenge, generally a flat course with some nice over-water par 3 holes. Mature trees and narrow landing areas required precision off the tee.
The issues we had was with the service of the marshalls and resultant pace of play enforcement. I was in a foursome and they pushed a twosome ahead of us 5 minutes early, thus creating a ~13 minute gap. My group was continually harassed on the front 9 about pace of play because we were not keeping up with the group ahead. It is difficult to do that when we are a foursome and the group ahead is a twosome which pushed early. The marshall eventually forced us to skip a hole, and we ended having no one in front or behind us, so it was a total mess.
I adhere to pace of play but I take issue with the way the marshall handled it. Very rude, not accommodating and just jerk about things.
Course maintenance was also a bit of a issue on the tee boxes. Many were uneven or had deep impressions in it, to the point where you felt like your ball was above or below your feet when you teed off. Additionally, many tee boxes were unkempt and needed mowing.
Poor signage and directions to next holes just added to the below- average experience on this course.
I won't replay this course again.
Terrible staff
2nd time playing this course and both times the staff has been terrible. The creepy old guy that drives around in his golf cart asking you 20 questions. Not interested in being harassed by some weird old guy who asks for your name 5 times or wants to know how much you paid for the round.
great place
will go again....great place, super staff very clean
Great layout.
Great course layout. Course rewards good shots with scoring opportunities. Most holes have a bail out side left or right which gives you a side to err on. However they over booked our tee time by letting a group go out that didn’t have a tee time so I felt rushed the entire time which I hate.