Sunset Valley Golf Course
About
Sunset Valley Golf Course is consistently ranked as one of the best public courses in New Jersey. It is one of four golf courses in the Morris County Parks system and it's considered the toughest. Located in Pompton Plains, the course is nestled in a wooded valley. It has a dramatic topography that provides plenty of ups and downs throughout the golf course. Golfers can expect a variety of elevation changes as well as a few blind shots and forced carries. Strategically placed bunkers come into play along the fast, undulating greens and mature trees line the rolling fairways. Water hazards come into play on a few holes too. Sunset Valley Golf Course's final three holes present one of the area's toughest finishes. The trio begins with the uphill par-5 16th and then finishes with two long par 4s.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70 | 6338 yards | 71.8 | 130 |
| White | 70 | 5990 yards | 69.5 | 128 |
| White (W) | 70 | 5990 yards | 75.2 | 131 |
| Gold | 70 | 5679 yards | 69.5 | 128 |
| Gold (W) | 70 | 5679 yards | 73.3 | 128 |
| Red (W) | 70 | 5157 yards | 70.6 | 124 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.2/134 | 370 | 537 | 201 | 408 | 402 | 185 | 355 | 352 | 378 | 3188 | 384 | 329 | 203 | 342 | 396 | 147 | 542 | 433 | 404 | 3180 | 6368 |
| White M: 69.0/130 W: 75.1/138 | 345 | 500 | 176 | 384 | 374 | 166 | 335 | 325 | 356 | 2961 | 368 | 299 | 194 | 323 | 380 | 134 | 516 | 421 | 394 | 3029 | 5990 |
| Gold M: 67.6/126 W: 73.4/134 | 320 | 481 | 166 | 370 | 346 | 139 | 318 | 315 | 340 | 2795 | 345 | 295 | 188 | 303 | 360 | 130 | 477 | 409 | 377 | 2884 | 5679 |
| Red W: 70.4/128 | 285 | 392 | 149 | 314 | 334 | 114 | 289 | 291 | 317 | 2485 | 326 | 267 | 170 | 288 | 337 | 119 | 433 | 373 | 359 | 2672 | 5157 |
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksAvailable Facilities
Locker RoomsReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by SamJen on 05/04/2026
-
Photo submitted by SamJen on 05/04/2026
-
Photo submitted by csarge4 on 03/22/2026
-
Photo submitted by jbdearing on 08/14/2025
-
Photo submitted by Frank3762793 on 05/12/2025
-
Photo submitted by Frank3762793 on 05/12/2025
-
Photo submitted by mikegiuntas on 10/28/2023
-
Photo submitted by bling11 on 05/13/2023
-
Hill top tees Photo submitted by ahsan28 on 02/14/2023
-
Photo submitted by ahsan28 on 01/20/2023
-
Photo submitted by ahsan28 on 01/20/2023
-
Photo submitted by Smac2far on 09/24/2020
-
Photo submitted by jamall1 on 10/09/2019
-
Photo submitted by kimhankun on 05/27/2019
Not Great
I recently had the opportunity to play at Sunset Valley Golf Course, and I have to say, it was a rather disappointing experience. We played on a scorching 91-degree day, and the conditions were far from ideal.
First and foremost, the grounds were like cement. The fairways were so hard that it felt like hitting off a cart path. The ball would bounce excessively, making it incredibly difficult to control and predict shots. It was like we were playing on a concrete surface rather than a well-maintained golf course.
Adding to the frustration were the cart path restrictions. Despite the ground being hard as a rock, we were required to keep our carts on the path. This made little sense, considering the condition of the fairways. With the ground so firm, there seemed to be no risk of damage from carts, yet the restrictions were strictly enforced. This led to unnecessary walking in the intense heat, detracting from the overall experience.
Sunset Valley Golf Course must address these issues to improve the playing conditions. Proper maintenance of the fairways and a reevaluation of cart path policies, especially on extremely hot days, would go a long way in enhancing the experience for golfers. Until these improvements are made, I would hesitate to recommend this course to fellow golfers. I would also add that the carts are 1st come 1st serve. It should be included with the Golf Now price. It's a good 25.00 course NOT 75!!!
Ohh those greens
Loved the course, Staff was super friendly. Tee boxes, and fairways, were in good shape. The greens are in great shape and extremely difficult. Pay close attention to the mountains, valleys, and most importantly, the people putting before you. The ball goes in directions that seem to defy gravity. My only complaint would be the pace of play. It's amazing the amount of people that have no idea what golf etiquette is! If you cant get out of a sand trap after 6! Yes 6 attempts! Please pick it up and move along. They need an active Ranger to push people along. Other than that, I would definitely recommend this course to a friend
JUNETEENTH, HOLIDAY PRICE, & GOLF CARTS $$$
$23 for cart rental $$$$, I had to pay more than what Golfnow offered me, because Juneteenth is a holiday and had to pay extra.
Vets against FD
really enjoy the course unfortunately most course and this one do not do Veterans Discount if you are not a county resident, or in general. many on Golf now do not offer such. so I may play again some day
Slopey Greens
Beautiful Golf course, challenging and unique.
A nice 18 hole layout, that favors good iron play.
The greens here are a bit on the slopes, some greens don't even have a flat part on it, and they are taken care of well, so the ball rides across the green. Be sure to use spin, and soft spinning balls, otherwise it's going to be a long day.
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package