High Point Golf Club
About
High Point Golf Club is a public course in Montague that has been around since 1966. The course has since undergone major renovations but it still retains the original character of the design. The layout is routed between two massive, sparkling lakes. You won't find any parallel holes on this golf course, it provides plenty of space so you don't have to worry about errant drives. High Point is seemingly mild, but don't be fooled by the traditional 6,783-yard layout. There is a surprising amount of bite to this golf course. Each hole presents a unique challenge but what they have in common are the rolling fairways that are subtly contoured. They leave for some difficult and creative approaches. In addition to the golf course, High Point also has a driving range available as well as putting and chipping greens.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73 | 6783 yards | 73.6 | 135 |
| White | 73 | 6326 yards | 70.6 | 128 |
| Red (W) | 73 | 5355 yards | 70.8 | 119 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 73.4/138 | 500 | 330 | 428 | 532 | 213 | 448 | 215 | 442 | 411 | 3519 | 522 | 408 | 378 | 348 | 190 | 551 | 302 | 433 | 132 | 3264 | 6783 |
| White M: 71.4/133 W: 77.9/145 | 481 | 312 | 392 | 513 | 197 | 416 | 196 | 420 | 394 | 3321 | 518 | 377 | 362 | 305 | 140 | 506 | 278 | 404 | 115 | 3005 | 6326 |
| Red W: 71.2/128 | 465 | 265 | 367 | 408 | 208 | 351 | 155 | 415 | 315 | 2949 | 429 | 349 | 298 | 285 | 68 | 425 | 137 | 295 | 120 | 2406 | 5355 |
| Gold M: 66.5/123 | 468 | 276 | 367 | 408 | 158 | 370 | 155 | 327 | 315 | 2844 | 429 | 349 | 298 | 285 | 70 | 425 | 137 | 300 | 118 | 2411 | 5255 |
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 73 |
| Handicap (W) | 1 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 14 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, GrillAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
Winter conditions
Course surprisingly dry for early February. Happy they opened up.
Great Layout
The course has a great layout and the back tees make it tough. The staff is always very friendly.
Challenging and fun
I found this course very challenging with water at 1, 10, 14, 16, and 17. Unfortunately, we had rain for 2 days prior to Thursday and fairway were wet and soggy, fact of nature.
Will absolutely play this course in the spring.
I joined 2 gentlemen, one who had played the course many times and provided a lot of information.
Tough Course
Tough course if you don’t drive the ball straight off of the tee. Every hole is different and you will use every club in your bag. The staff is super friendly. It was a great day because I got my first Hole in One on the 18th hole.
A Hidden Gem.
It is a tough course but fair. You will use every club in your bag. The rough is a little burnt but that’s expected with the dry summer. The greens roll true. The staff is super friendly,
Hidden gem
This course is awesome and albeit a far ride from middlesex county in nj it is well worth it. The greens are smooth and well paced, some dry spots but a brutal summer will do that. We were first out so pace was great. This course is hidden up past stokes forest so unless you live in the area , others will opt to play elsewhere
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package