Eagle Crest Resort - Ridge Course
About
Stretching across over 1,700 acres in Central Oregon, Eagle Crest Resort boasts two championship golf courses that enjoy more than 300 days of sunshine every year. The Ridge Course is the lengthier of the two layouts, known as a "driver's dream." The course features generous landing areas for golfers who like to hit the long ball. The greens have subtle breaks that will force you to think carefully about the approach shot. Although there are many memorable holes, the par-3 third stands out as the signature. This scenic and challenging hole plays from an elevated tee that offers views of the Cascades. Don't let the views distract too much though since there are out of bounds to the left and a water hazard. A precise shot is essential since the only bail out option is to lay up short of the green.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 6994 yards | 73.6 | 142 |
| Black | 72 | 6549 yards | 71.8 | 132 |
| Black/Blue | 72 | 6325 yards | 70.8 | 129 |
| Blue | 72 | 6098 yards | 69.5 | 127 |
| Blue (W) | 72 | 6098 yards | 75.3 | 138 |
| Blue/White | 72 | 5867 yards | 68.2 | 126 |
| White | 72 | 5612 yards | 66.9 | 123 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5612 yards | 72.6 | 132 |
| White/Red | 72 | 5251 yards | 65.5 | 120 |
| White/Red (W) | 72 | 5251 yards | 70.0 | 125 |
| Red | 72 | 4814 yards | 63.8 | 118 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4814 yards | 67.5 | 122 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.9/143 | 389 | 372 | 219 | 563 | 405 | 179 | 442 | 382 | 511 | 3462 | 424 | 422 | 337 | 191 | 542 | 446 | 195 | 434 | 541 | 3532 | 6994 |
| Gold/Black M: 73.1/141 | 389 | 322 | 190 | 563 | 344 | 179 | 422 | 382 | 511 | 3302 | 424 | 422 | 337 | 191 | 497 | 446 | 173 | 434 | 541 | 3465 | 6767 |
| Black M: 72.0/135 | 389 | 322 | 190 | 509 | 344 | 133 | 382 | 382 | 511 | 3162 | 424 | 422 | 337 | 191 | 497 | 408 | 173 | 434 | 501 | 3387 | 6549 |
| Black/Blue M: 70.8/133 | 348 | 322 | 170 | 509 | 344 | 133 | 382 | 351 | 511 | 3070 | 393 | 387 | 337 | 173 | 497 | 408 | 152 | 407 | 501 | 3255 | 6325 |
| Blue M: 69.9/131 W: 75.8/145 | 348 | 291 | 170 | 477 | 322 | 126 | 365 | 351 | 485 | 2935 | 393 | 387 | 320 | 173 | 479 | 385 | 152 | 407 | 467 | 3163 | 6098 |
| Blue/White M: 68.5/128 W: 74.1/142 | 348 | 285 | 148 | 477 | 322 | 126 | 344 | 351 | 485 | 2886 | 324 | 387 | 320 | 154 | 479 | 350 | 126 | 374 | 467 | 2981 | 5867 |
| White M: 67.7/124 W: 72.8/137 | 329 | 285 | 148 | 444 | 310 | 113 | 344 | 324 | 451 | 2748 | 324 | 360 | 296 | 154 | 442 | 350 | 126 | 374 | 438 | 2864 | 5612 |
| White/Red M: 65.9/122 W: 70.6/131 | 329 | 285 | 102 | 444 | 310 | 113 | 290 | 324 | 451 | 2648 | 277 | 327 | 253 | 118 | 442 | 350 | 102 | 296 | 438 | 2603 | 5251 |
| Red M: 64.1/119 W: 68.3/127 | 300 | 223 | 102 | 375 | 278 | 85 | 290 | 287 | 403 | 2343 | 277 | 327 | 253 | 118 | 386 | 319 | 102 | 296 | 393 | 2471 | 4814 |
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 2 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, RestaurantLodging
Lodging AvailableAvailable Facilities
Meeting Facilities, Conference Facilities, SpaAvailable Sports
FitnessReviews
Reviewer Photos
Very enjoyable day
Enjoyed the course design - especially the greens and green complexes. Thoughtful design where we would enjoy it more the 2nd and 3rd time when you start to know where you want to place yourself.
Excellent conditions. Wide driving areas so it was mostly easy to keep the ball in play.but a big advantage for hitting the fairway. Liked that.
Very nice course
Beautiful course. It was summer and hot. But, still not unbearable. Beverage cart never made it back to us after the first hole.
Like the course….but
The course is rough..tee boxes are really rough. However, the greens are great and run pretty true.
Great weather and conditions for December 30 in central oregon!
Great condition for December. 11am shotgun was perfect.
Fun course, greens very rough though
Course is in really good shape. The greens though. They are tough as it is but add in sand all over and it really makes it tough to putt well…hopefully that goes away soon…
Late Fall Shotgun Start
Cold weather late morning shotgun start. Course is in very good condition overall, with the greens recently being sanded. Greens putted pretty well for having sand and the company was great. Fun day of golf!
Great day of golf on soggy course
Beautiful views. Course was abnormally wet. Power cart was making splashes on the fairways. Pin placements on many holes were extremely difficult. Had a great time playing on a spectacular course.