Seaview - The Pines Course
About
The lesser known of the two 18-hole courses at the Seaview is the Pines Course. It originally started as a nine-hole course but another nine-hole course was added later and the two courses were eventually combined to form the Pines Course. The course has a par of 71 and it is 6,731 yards from the back tees.
Seaview's Pine Course doesn't provide scenic views but it does offer a good game. Some even prefer the Pines course because of its quiet location behind the resort's hotel and also because of its more challenging features. The golf course has tight fairways lined with trees, medium-sized greens that are undulating, and strategically placed bunkers.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71 | 6731 yards | 72.1 | 126 |
| White | 71 | 6211 yards | 70.1 | 120 |
| White (W) | 71 | 6172 yards | 75.9 | 132 |
| Gold | 71 | 5276 yards | 70.7 | 121 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 72.4/123 | 390 | 489 | 190 | 424 | 400 | 182 | 401 | 374 | 530 | 3380 | 478 | 421 | 151 | 385 | 430 | 232 | 220 | 455 | 499 | 3271 | 6651 |
| Blue/White M: 71.1/123 | 390 | 461 | 190 | 414 | 370 | 154 | 401 | 374 | 530 | 3284 | 464 | 408 | 151 | 385 | 398 | 186 | 220 | 418 | 499 | 3129 | 6413 |
| White M: 70.2/120 W: 75.7/136 | 362 | 461 | 176 | 414 | 370 | 154 | 355 | 335 | 488 | 3115 | 464 | 408 | 138 | 372 | 398 | 186 | 211 | 418 | 460 | 3055 | 6170 |
| White/Gold M: 67.3/118 W: 72.9/127 | 362 | 453 | 159 | 329 | 370 | 154 | 307 | 283 | 488 | 2905 | 400 | 408 | 138 | 372 | 360 | 138 | 158 | 354 | 370 | 2698 | 5603 |
| Gold M: 65.1/112 W: 70.1/118 | 287 | 349 | 151 | 329 | 327 | 121 | 307 | 283 | 438 | 2592 | 400 | 363 | 87 | 296 | 360 | 138 | 158 | 344 | 370 | 2516 | 5108 |
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 71 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting Facilities, Banquet Facilities, SpaReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
18th Photo submitted by randy2705 on 06/13/2024
-
Photo submitted by TMcBryan on 05/30/2023
-
Photo submitted by u000004733635 on 05/12/2023
-
Photo submitted by u246214596 on 05/08/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314160657031 on 05/07/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314160657031 on 05/07/2023
-
Photo submitted by andrewcipolla on 05/01/2023
-
Photo submitted by u6247508 on 02/18/2022
-
Photo submitted by u6247508 on 02/18/2022
-
Photo submitted by u669875102 on 04/14/2021
-
Photo submitted by u669875102 on 04/14/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000004740674 on 07/28/2020
-
Photo submitted by u000004740674 on 07/28/2020
-
Photo submitted by u971622883 on 07/15/2020
-
Photo submitted by Deborah5902743 on 07/17/2019
-
Photo submitted by sixeagles on 09/14/2017
-
Photo submitted by sixeagles on 09/14/2017
-
Gamble on the greens ... Then gamble with the green. Photo submitted by Michael1263842 on 09/10/2013
-
An osprey on the course Photo submitted by Joefie on 02/15/2013
Iconic Course
Had a good day. Course was in good shape but Greens were bumpy with poa anna.
Bunkers needed to be raked. Too many foot prints and they had not been raked which is unacceptable for a weekend with the greens fees so high.
Loved course by ruined by slow play
Luv course,staff amenities, unfortunately My 4 some was first group off the tee after a charitable tournment, and I had to leave after 9 holes the tournament player were backed up on #10. 3 groups so I had to leave it was impossible, and playing thru wasn’t an option. Our group should have been aware of this prior. Guys who stayed said it was over 5 hrs+ and frustration set in.
Good Shape
Course was in good condition. Fairways and greens were nice. Some tee boxes were a bit beat up but not terrible. Course is a reasonably tough track but a bit vanilla. Overall a good experience.
Good course
Seaview Pines is a good parkland style course. It has many deep bunkers. Fairways, greens and bunkers are in excellent condition. Not much else to say. It is a gold standard course. I play both courses the Pines and the Bay. The LPGA players the Bay every June.
Great Course with a tremendous staff
Fun day always had at Seaview ‼️ Love playing these courses they never disappoint
Course never fails to disappoint
Seaview pines is playing great. The fairways are in great shape and the greens are rolling faster and faster.
My new favorite course
The course is in great condition. The day I played was a little chilly and the course was empty! Tee boxes, fairways, and greens were all in great condition. Golf carts are electric, in great condition, and clean. Staff members were all friendly, accommodating, and helpful. A great day!
A true gem
I like this course more and more every time I play it. Amazing condition for so early in the season. Play there if you have a chance to!
Greens recently aerated
The Pines has some nice challenging holes and some not so challenging. The greens were aerated recently and were bumpy. Usually, the holes are sand filled which helps smooth the roll. That’s not the case. The greens fees were discounted so that was the trade off.
Fantastic value thanks to Golf Now!
This is a first class course which normally is out of reach for budget conscious senior golfers. Thanks to Golf Now, I got a fantastic deal and was able to play one of my favorite courses. The course is in great shape, with a couple of tee boxes currently being repaired, and a couple of greens needing a little repair. However, that being said, for the price I paid I’m not complaining! I’ll take that deal any day of the week! Thanks Golf Now.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package