Seaview - The Pines Course
About
The lesser known of the two 18-hole courses at the Seaview is the Pines Course. It originally started as a nine-hole course but another nine-hole course was added later and the two courses were eventually combined to form the Pines Course. The course has a par of 71 and it is 6,731 yards from the back tees.
Seaview's Pine Course doesn't provide scenic views but it does offer a good game. Some even prefer the Pines course because of its quiet location behind the resort's hotel and also because of its more challenging features. The golf course has tight fairways lined with trees, medium-sized greens that are undulating, and strategically placed bunkers.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71 | 6731 yards | 72.1 | 126 |
| White | 71 | 6211 yards | 70.1 | 120 |
| White (W) | 71 | 6172 yards | 75.9 | 132 |
| Gold | 71 | 5276 yards | 70.7 | 121 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 72.4/123 | 390 | 489 | 190 | 424 | 400 | 182 | 401 | 374 | 530 | 3380 | 478 | 421 | 151 | 385 | 430 | 232 | 220 | 455 | 499 | 3271 | 6651 |
| Blue/White M: 71.1/123 | 390 | 461 | 190 | 414 | 370 | 154 | 401 | 374 | 530 | 3284 | 464 | 408 | 151 | 385 | 398 | 186 | 220 | 418 | 499 | 3129 | 6413 |
| White M: 70.2/120 W: 75.7/136 | 362 | 461 | 176 | 414 | 370 | 154 | 355 | 335 | 488 | 3115 | 464 | 408 | 138 | 372 | 398 | 186 | 211 | 418 | 460 | 3055 | 6170 |
| White/Gold M: 67.3/118 W: 72.9/127 | 362 | 453 | 159 | 329 | 370 | 154 | 307 | 283 | 488 | 2905 | 400 | 408 | 138 | 372 | 360 | 138 | 158 | 354 | 370 | 2698 | 5603 |
| Gold M: 65.1/112 W: 70.1/118 | 287 | 349 | 151 | 329 | 327 | 121 | 307 | 283 | 438 | 2592 | 400 | 363 | 87 | 296 | 360 | 138 | 158 | 344 | 370 | 2516 | 5108 |
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 71 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting Facilities, Banquet Facilities, SpaReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
18th Photo submitted by randy2705 on 06/13/2024
-
Photo submitted by TMcBryan on 05/30/2023
-
Photo submitted by u000004733635 on 05/12/2023
-
Photo submitted by u246214596 on 05/08/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314160657031 on 05/07/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314160657031 on 05/07/2023
-
Photo submitted by andrewcipolla on 05/01/2023
-
Photo submitted by u6247508 on 02/18/2022
-
Photo submitted by u6247508 on 02/18/2022
-
Photo submitted by u669875102 on 04/14/2021
-
Photo submitted by u669875102 on 04/14/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000004740674 on 07/28/2020
-
Photo submitted by u000004740674 on 07/28/2020
-
Photo submitted by u971622883 on 07/15/2020
-
Photo submitted by Deborah5902743 on 07/17/2019
-
Photo submitted by sixeagles on 09/14/2017
-
Photo submitted by sixeagles on 09/14/2017
-
Gamble on the greens ... Then gamble with the green. Photo submitted by Michael1263842 on 09/10/2013
-
An osprey on the course Photo submitted by Joefie on 02/15/2013
Seaview - Pines Course
The course was in excellent shape. Greens were true and moderately fast. Sand traps could use some more sand in some of them. Staff was excellent. Pace of play for a resort course was excellent.
Conditions great
Good conditions overall, PGA tour rough, greens in good shape, fairway in great shape, bunkers could use some more sand
Great Course
This is our favorite course. We play it at least 3 times a year and stay there. We are not local. If we were we would join. The only negative is one common to many resort courses. If you do not carry a 18 or lower handicap you will slow down play.
Great course
Course was in phenomenal shape. Great price for a top notch course!
Tough Parkland style track
I am fortunate to get to play both Seaview courses multiple times per season. Troon Golf does an excellent management job with this facility. The one thing i do not understand is that in the video the pro states that the Pines course plays 4-5 strokes harder than the Bay course. True enough for this golfer, cannot understand why its slope rating is only 120 from white tees. Excellent conditions fairways,bunkers,&greens. Tee boxes could use some attention. Fantastic practice facility. Summer prices are a bit high at all Jersey shore courses but if you are flexible they have discount tee times available. Seaview is a great complex with two very different courses and challenges.
VinGam
Seaview is always fun to play. Course conditions have improved the over last 4 or 5 years. Troon has done a good job. I hope they continue the improvements.
Enjoyed But
Great condition on fairways but greens were slow.
Pace of play slow ...in front of us twosome & in front of them foursome! We were threesome! No rangers to speed up play.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package