Mill Creek Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71 | 6861 yards | 73.4 | 134 |
| Blue | 71 | 6535 yards | 71.7 | 131 |
| White (W) | 71 | 6090 yards | 75.4 | 135 |
| White | 71 | 6090 yards | 69.6 | 122 |
| Silver (W) | 71 | 5396 yards | 71.4 | 122 |
| Silver | 71 | 5396 yards | 66.2 | 116 |
| Gold | 71 | 4779 yards | 63.5 | 105 |
| Gold (W) | 71 | 4779 yards | 68.1 | 115 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 73.4/134 | 440 | 551 | 428 | 420 | 505 | 226 | 435 | 312 | 166 | 3483 | 243 | 526 | 210 | 398 | 465 | 579 | 417 | 196 | 344 | 3378 | 6861 |
| Blue M: 71.7/131 | 413 | 525 | 416 | 407 | 487 | 223 | 424 | 292 | 159 | 3346 | 206 | 499 | 197 | 386 | 436 | 545 | 399 | 186 | 335 | 3189 | 6535 |
| White M: 69.6/122 W: 75.4/135 | 391 | 498 | 388 | 367 | 463 | 197 | 403 | 277 | 148 | 3132 | 181 | 470 | 169 | 361 | 402 | 515 | 380 | 168 | 312 | 2958 | 6090 |
| Silver M: 66.2/116 W: 71.4/122 | 351 | 441 | 344 | 318 | 400 | 179 | 358 | 250 | 135 | 2776 | 163 | 415 | 151 | 326 | 350 | 449 | 337 | 150 | 279 | 2620 | 5396 |
| Gold M: 63.5/105 W: 68.1/115 | 299 | 387 | 304 | 281 | 369 | 174 | 328 | 215 | 125 | 2482 | 109 | 364 | 145 | 285 | 322 | 396 | 292 | 136 | 248 | 2297 | 4779 |
| Handicap | 10 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 9 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 71 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Grill, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by mboff13 on 09/13/2025
-
Photo submitted by goougas on 04/06/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314161560600 on 09/14/2021
-
Photo submitted by bereanmh on 06/05/2019
-
Photo submitted by bereanmh on 06/05/2019
-
Photo submitted by bereanmh on 06/05/2019
-
Photo submitted by bereanmh on 06/05/2019
-
Headed to #10 Photo submitted by rjpowers5022 on 05/26/2018
-
Beautiful long distance views from much of the course. Photo submitted by TatayG on 05/09/2018
Great course !
Our group enjoyed our day very much. It is a very challenging course with an interesting layout. Staff was very friendly. We plan to go back.
Nice layout but hilly in places
Some might call this a hidden gem as the course is some distance from downtown.
The word 'hidden' takes on another meaning here.
There are some holes where the greens are totally hidden - that is - not only can't you see the green on your approach shot - you can't even see the flag!
Hole 18 is a perfect example.
It's a totally blind shot from the fairway because you're hitting over a big hill to a green and flag you can't see. So it's really guesswork on the approach.
It's kind of unfair not to be able to see your target especially when it's the green.
Some of the holes on the front nine are just average, and you've got noise from the NYS Thruway only a couple hundred yards away.
Note that the 9th hole is a very steep uphill par 3, and they changed the 10th hole from a par 4 to a par 3 to speed up play - it had been a 'blind' down hill tee shot as a par 4.
So unusual to have two par 3's back to back.
Number 11 is straight uphill!
The sand traps were most disappointing. Some had stones the size of nickels (why weren't they raked out?). Also, some traps had almost no sand so the ball was sitting on hardpan.
This is the main reason I am not giving this course 5 stars. You can't say it's one of the best courses around with conditions like that.
All this said, the layout has some beautiful holes and the course is worth playing at least once.
Maybe a second time in the fall when the leaves are changing.
There is a grass driving range (unfortunately, you hit downhill) and there are two practice greens.
M-F rate in summer is $39 - $49 on weekends before noon - less if you're a senior.
Mill Creek does have a stunning view of the Rochester skyline and Bristol Hills from the clubhouse and it bills itself as the highest part of Monroe County. But that cuts both ways. A nice view - but this is what makes the course so hilly in places!
Also, there are hills to climb from greens to the cart path and the next tee, so older folks may find it tough on the legs over the full 18 holes even with a cart.
Bottom line: I would rate this course one notch below the top tier public golf courses in the
Rochester area - Ravenwood and Greystone. But then, they are more expensive to play.
Wow
It's a great course to play. Very challenging, great condition. Would go back in a heartbeat
Beautiful course.
Very family staffs. Played there 3 times in 2 weeks.
Great track
challenging unique layout, one of the best public courses in the Rochester area no quesion
More Sand
The course has a great layout with lots of tricky shots and tough putts. Unfortunately we played late in the day so the greens were spiked up. Main complaint is a total lack of sand; many of the bunkers played like waste areas. Note tavern wasn't open.
Glad I only paid a hot deal rate...
Mill Creek has a ton of potential to be an above average facility but on my most recent visit it underwhelmed. The course was hosting 2 outings on a Saturday while also taking tee times which is just a little too much for anyone other than the first outing of the day to really enjoy. This was exacerbated by the lack of a starter or any staff on the first tee to help handle the 20 waiting carts plus the morning outing finishing their shotgun and 3 groups of late tee times. Your customers should not need to direct each other or even be in each other's way like that. It was made somewhat better after 30m by being directed to the nearest open hole. I'm not going to assume this is common practice for the course but I won't be driving out of my way again to risk it. As for the course it was in good shape other than the greens which showed signs of two outings by mid afternoon. Pick up your feet people and fix a ball mark or two.
Could be so much better
Pros:
Views
Clubhouse/Bar
Putting & Chipping areas
Greens, nice and full (definitely should be faster)
Cons:
Fairways
Tee boxes
Pace of play (5sums)
Pitch marks
Bunkers have no sand and are filled with pebbles
The dead tree on the right side of the 17th
No starter or ranger
The 10th hole is awful! A 225y par 3 (plays 205y downhill) to a narrow green with bunkers deep left, short left and short right. The green isn't set up to be a long par 3. It makes for a terrible layout with the 9th being a par 3 as well, so it plays 3-3-5-3 on the turn. Otherwise it's a great layout!
Amazing golf
The course is gorgeous, challenging but fair. Would certainly play it again.
Great value
The desk person let me go off the back as a junior tournament was just finishing up so the pace was quick. Enough holes to keep up your confidence and a few that will challenge you.
Disappointing
I had played Mill Creek several times before, but not in several years. I thought the layout was very good except for the 10th and 11th holes. 10 is better as a par 3. 11 is still hokey. The rest of the layout is good, but the condition has gone downhill. Many unrepaired pith marks on the greens and poorly maintained bunkers. The price we paid was at least $20 less than the last time. That may account for a lack of funds to do better maintenance.
One of the best golf course in ROC area
Beautiful layout, tough but manageable, absolutely wonderful round of golf. Bunkers need some work though.
Links course
Great course. Very large greens are easy to hit but not so easy to read. The greens may humble even the best putters...
Lots of Room for Improvement
Wow, what a disappointment. Drove 1hr40mins to play in GC Am Tour event here, and would not come back.
Pro's
- great location, quiet, peaceful, no distractions
- great practice area (putting and separate chipping green)
- hole layouts are challenging, the architect(s) need a pat on th eback
- various elevation changes (1-2 club lengths)
- fescue is punishing
Con's
- we had to share our pyramids of range balls
- only bunker with any sand in it was the practice bunker. rest were muddy. I watched a competitor successfully putt out of 2 bunkers.
- green were fluffy and pathetically slow
- bar was closed at 4:00pm when our rounds were complete. no alcohol, no soda, no food - nothing.
Nice course!
Visiting from Columbus, Ohio. Nice course with a beautiful set up and backdrop. The course has a difficult layout that made for challenging play. The greens were not up to upper tier standards.... painfully slow. Also, we played behind a few groups that were slow with no one ahead and were not asked to play through. The front took 2:45 but we passed groups at the turn and finished the back in 1:50. I will golf this course again. Good value for the deal we got on golfnow.
Very nice course. Greens were hard, but fair.
The greens were spongy, not quick as they are normally. The wind was difficult to adjust to.
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package