Preserve Golf Course
About
Also known as The Preserve at SaddleBrooke.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6926 yards | 72.3 | 137 |
| Black/Purple | 72 | 6593 yards | 71.5 | 132 |
| Purple (W) | 72 | 6329 yards | 76.7 | 140 |
| Purple | 72 | 6329 yards | 69.5 | 128 |
| Purple/Green (W) | 72 | 5957 yards | 74.6 | 131 |
| Purple/Green | 72 | 5957 yards | 67.8 | 124 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 5337 yards | 70.5 | 125 |
| Green | 72 | 5337 yards | 65.0 | 116 |
| Green/Red | 72 | 5045 yards | 63.8 | 112 |
| Green/Red (W) | 72 | 5045 yards | 68.9 | 118 |
| Red | 72 | 4829 yards | 63.0 | 108 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4829 yards | 67.5 | 116 |
| Red/Yellow (W) | 72 | 4415 yards | 65.0 | 114 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.1/138 | 445 | 367 | 519 | 160 | 410 | 167 | 406 | 552 | 412 | 3438 | 554 | 174 | 435 | 354 | 207 | 387 | 592 | 355 | 430 | 3488 | 6926 |
| Black/Purple M: 71.4/131 | 366 | 367 | 519 | 160 | 410 | 167 | 406 | 520 | 380 | 3295 | 501 | 174 | 420 | 354 | 180 | 387 | 528 | 355 | 399 | 3298 | 6593 |
| Purple M: 69.7/129 W: 76.9/141 | 366 | 343 | 496 | 137 | 379 | 147 | 362 | 520 | 380 | 3130 | 501 | 152 | 420 | 329 | 180 | 358 | 528 | 332 | 399 | 3199 | 6329 |
| Purple/Green M: 67.9/125 W: 74.8/132 | 366 | 343 | 496 | 137 | 330 | 147 | 362 | 441 | 342 | 2964 | 501 | 152 | 360 | 329 | 144 | 358 | 455 | 332 | 362 | 2993 | 5957 |
| Green M: 65.2/117 W: 70.6/126 | 324 | 292 | 444 | 102 | 330 | 113 | 295 | 441 | 342 | 2683 | 388 | 105 | 360 | 268 | 144 | 292 | 455 | 280 | 362 | 2654 | 5337 |
| Green/Red M: 63.9/111 W: 69.0/117 | 324 | 292 | 444 | 102 | 283 | 113 | 295 | 406 | 271 | 2530 | 388 | 105 | 322 | 268 | 116 | 292 | 431 | 280 | 313 | 2515 | 5045 |
| Red M: 62.9/109 W: 67.6/116 | 324 | 265 | 411 | 97 | 283 | 89 | 252 | 406 | 271 | 2398 | 388 | 104 | 322 | 240 | 116 | 272 | 431 | 245 | 313 | 2431 | 4829 |
| Red/Yellow M: 61.7/99 W: 65.1/115 | 270 | 265 | 411 | 97 | 236 | 89 | 252 | 362 | 271 | 2253 | 388 | 104 | 281 | 240 | 116 | 237 | 371 | 245 | 261 | 2243 | 4496 |
| Handicap | 6 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 5 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 9 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Activities
Swimming, BilliardsAvailable Sports
Fitness, TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by Mattstorm1 on 01/04/2026
-
Photo submitted by RG10C901EF0C296F4678 on 03/15/2025
-
Photo submitted by Jason5925796 on 03/04/2025
-
Photo submitted by tmeby on 03/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by tmeby on 03/13/2023
-
18th Photo submitted by mbrown8366 on 03/05/2023
-
Photo submitted by u2621513 on 02/27/2023
-
Photo submitted by u000002313578 on 11/21/2021
-
Such a fun Par 3! Photo submitted by 1golfandskiaddict on 08/20/2015
-
Photo submitted by arriflex2 on 07/18/2015
-
Photo submitted by golfandskiaddict on 04/23/2015
-
Photo submitted by Knubs01 on 11/26/2014
-
The famous 6th hole Photo submitted by Knubs01 on 11/26/2014
-
Pusch Ridge Photo submitted by pjoettinger on 07/23/2013
-
Preserve 18th Hole Photo submitted by pjoettinger on 07/23/2013
-
Photo submitted by hawker05 on 02/24/2013
-
Photo submitted by kmuehkim on 01/12/2013
-
Photo submitted by kmuehkim on 01/12/2013
-
Photo submitted by Insanelyradical on 11/13/2012
-
Photo submitted by Insanelyradical on 11/13/2012
Preserve Golf Course
Course in good shape. Fun course fun to play.
With Golf Now, I was able to play it at a good price.
Purchased round as a single. Was part of a foursome. The other 3 gentlemen were fun to play with. Don't lose your swing on this course. One gentleman shot a 35 for the first 9. He had a 42 on second 9.
Only negative was starting out on the back 9 holes. I prefer to start out on the front 9.
Worth the trip
This course had great views on every hole. The course condition was very nice. Greens were quick with lots of slope.
Preserve Golf Course
Very windy day made the course more difficult but still a good course.
Nice course
Practice facilities are good, nice staff, pace of play was fine. This is not and easy course with the wind as it is played in a canyon. Be prepared to lose a ball or two. Have played here twice and the restaurant has not been open. Bring what you need for yourself on the course.
Great Course... NO services!!!
This course has NO outside services to speak of.
No on course beverage services, No caddie services, No restaurant services, to my knowledge.
There was a starter but little introduction to the course which has a number of blind shots. The course is nice with big greens and I'd recommend you play it but don't expect the outside services that come with the greens fee.
Worth the Drive
This may be a ways outside of Tucson but we were joined by a couple from Casa Grande. The Mountainous views, flowing play and smooth greens make this course enjoyable to play as holes alternate from forgiving to challenging and back.
In the hills
This one of the best in the area. Great layout, very good condition, well maintained. The pace of play was a little slow but we were in no rush.
I highly recommend that if you have not played it it is a must play
Great Course
Beautiful layout, beautiful surroundings, vistas, mountains, wildlife! Can't go wrong booking a tee time here! Water and ice available throughout the course.
Gorgeous views, decent course
This course is worth playing. It has beautiful views and is a decent challenge. There was some Poana on the greens but they rolled true. Note: the yardages to the ravines don’t take into account that the last 50-70yards is all downhill! We would definitely enjoy this course more the second time now that we have a little local knowledge.
Pace of play was awful until the Marshall broke up a slow playing group finally on the backside, and we ultimately played in 4:30
The snack area is closed on Mondays and the course doesn’t have a liquor license! We were told that the license has been applied for?
Bloomington normal people
Great coarse! Nice price, pace of play awesome, price great and was best we played all week. If u r staying north of town play here twice
Tough course, no food or beverages
A really tough course, especially for a weekend golfer. Pace of play was very slow despite the rangers. Quite disappointed that there wasn't a convenient place to pick up some food or beverages for the back nine.
A Gem in SaddleBrook
I highly recommend this mountain course north of Oro Valley AZ. Challenging with awesome views.
Great Track
Loved this course! Great value and great layout. The only drawback was the pace of play, approximately 5 hrs for a midweek round. I will definitely be back again!
Play early
We love this course but we played at 1:00 PM and finally quit after 9 holes due to the pace of play. The course was terribly backed up with old men (like 80 plus) looking endlessly for their golf balls in the washes and desert. They couldn't care less that we were waiting behind them to hit each shot.
Only negative comment was the marshal. We were on pace so there was no issue with our group, but he wasted our time asking us questions and holding us up, it happened again on the back nine. Please instruct this person to leave groups alone that are not doing anything wrong, thus holding them up and effecting pace of play.
Everybody else was great.
You have to play all 18 at some point! What if the 9's were flipped? Then you would have started on #1.