Preserve Golf Course
About
Also known as The Preserve at SaddleBrooke.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6926 yards | 72.3 | 137 |
| Black/Purple | 72 | 6593 yards | 71.5 | 132 |
| Purple (W) | 72 | 6329 yards | 76.7 | 140 |
| Purple | 72 | 6329 yards | 69.5 | 128 |
| Purple/Green (W) | 72 | 5957 yards | 74.6 | 131 |
| Purple/Green | 72 | 5957 yards | 67.8 | 124 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 5337 yards | 70.5 | 125 |
| Green | 72 | 5337 yards | 65.0 | 116 |
| Green/Red | 72 | 5045 yards | 63.8 | 112 |
| Green/Red (W) | 72 | 5045 yards | 68.9 | 118 |
| Red | 72 | 4829 yards | 63.0 | 108 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4829 yards | 67.5 | 116 |
| Red/Yellow (W) | 72 | 4415 yards | 65.0 | 114 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.1/138 | 445 | 367 | 519 | 160 | 410 | 167 | 406 | 552 | 412 | 3438 | 554 | 174 | 435 | 354 | 207 | 387 | 592 | 355 | 430 | 3488 | 6926 |
| Black/Purple M: 71.4/131 | 366 | 367 | 519 | 160 | 410 | 167 | 406 | 520 | 380 | 3295 | 501 | 174 | 420 | 354 | 180 | 387 | 528 | 355 | 399 | 3298 | 6593 |
| Purple M: 69.7/129 W: 76.9/141 | 366 | 343 | 496 | 137 | 379 | 147 | 362 | 520 | 380 | 3130 | 501 | 152 | 420 | 329 | 180 | 358 | 528 | 332 | 399 | 3199 | 6329 |
| Purple/Green M: 67.9/125 W: 74.8/132 | 366 | 343 | 496 | 137 | 330 | 147 | 362 | 441 | 342 | 2964 | 501 | 152 | 360 | 329 | 144 | 358 | 455 | 332 | 362 | 2993 | 5957 |
| Green M: 65.2/117 W: 70.6/126 | 324 | 292 | 444 | 102 | 330 | 113 | 295 | 441 | 342 | 2683 | 388 | 105 | 360 | 268 | 144 | 292 | 455 | 280 | 362 | 2654 | 5337 |
| Green/Red M: 63.9/111 W: 69.0/117 | 324 | 292 | 444 | 102 | 283 | 113 | 295 | 406 | 271 | 2530 | 388 | 105 | 322 | 268 | 116 | 292 | 431 | 280 | 313 | 2515 | 5045 |
| Red M: 62.9/109 W: 67.6/116 | 324 | 265 | 411 | 97 | 283 | 89 | 252 | 406 | 271 | 2398 | 388 | 104 | 322 | 240 | 116 | 272 | 431 | 245 | 313 | 2431 | 4829 |
| Red/Yellow M: 61.7/99 W: 65.1/115 | 270 | 265 | 411 | 97 | 236 | 89 | 252 | 362 | 271 | 2253 | 388 | 104 | 281 | 240 | 116 | 237 | 371 | 245 | 261 | 2243 | 4496 |
| Handicap | 6 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 5 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 9 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Activities
Swimming, BilliardsAvailable Sports
Fitness, TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by Mattstorm1 on 01/04/2026
-
Photo submitted by RG10C901EF0C296F4678 on 03/15/2025
-
Photo submitted by Jason5925796 on 03/04/2025
-
Photo submitted by tmeby on 03/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by tmeby on 03/13/2023
-
18th Photo submitted by mbrown8366 on 03/05/2023
-
Photo submitted by u2621513 on 02/27/2023
-
Photo submitted by u000002313578 on 11/21/2021
-
Such a fun Par 3! Photo submitted by 1golfandskiaddict on 08/20/2015
-
Photo submitted by arriflex2 on 07/18/2015
-
Photo submitted by golfandskiaddict on 04/23/2015
-
Photo submitted by Knubs01 on 11/26/2014
-
The famous 6th hole Photo submitted by Knubs01 on 11/26/2014
-
Pusch Ridge Photo submitted by pjoettinger on 07/23/2013
-
Preserve 18th Hole Photo submitted by pjoettinger on 07/23/2013
-
Photo submitted by hawker05 on 02/24/2013
-
Photo submitted by kmuehkim on 01/12/2013
-
Photo submitted by kmuehkim on 01/12/2013
-
Photo submitted by Insanelyradical on 11/13/2012
-
Photo submitted by Insanelyradical on 11/13/2012
Beautiful Course
The Preserve is an excellent course for all. Great fairways, greens and landscapes . May change a bit when HOA take over ownership. Hope it stays public - hope GolfNow can still book.
Great Value at The Preserve
Played here many times. Course is very scenic and well maintained. Layout is very nice. Number 10 might be the hardest (to make par) par 5 I've played in Arizona.
So much potential
The course layout and condition is fantastic except for one big deal. The greens are extremely shaggy and I was told by regular players that they are always like that. They are healthy and there is no reason they couldnt be cut down to a reasonable length. Keeping the greens in the shaggy conditions they are in completely degrades this otherwise AWESOME course.
Desert Gem
One of the nicest public access tracks in the Tucson area. Beautiful course layout along the foothills of the Catalina mountains not far from Oracle. The Saddlebrooke HOA has apparently taken over managing the property and as a result the Club house has absolutely no merchandise, which is a bit odd. But the course itself is still in great shape and that’s what counts.
Perfect weather
The weather was perfect. The course was almost as good. All the overseeding has taken well. The greens were slow but otherwise conditions were great.
Very Nice
Not too windy made the course manageable. Doing something in the club house and no food on Wednesdays. Nice practice facilities. Pace of play was good and course was in excellent shape. Would suggest purchasing the book in pro shop if you have not played before. A great day.
Outstanding course, fairways and greens where excellent. Enjoyed the beauty of the mountains, I would recommend this course to my friends. It’s definitely should be in the top 3 courses to play.
great but
Love the layout of this course, the topography, and the setting. Holes are tough. We were really disappointed in how slow the greens were, however.
Great condition!
We have played quite a few of the courses in the area. The Preserve is by far in the best shape. My only suggestion is that the starters should group people better. We were a 4 some following a 4-some. Behind us were 2 groups of 2 who were chomping at the bit. If they would have grouped them together it would have felt much less rushed. It did take us 41/2 hours to play.
The course was in great condition, with the exception of too much sand in some of the bunkers. Just wished we had a course layout map so we knew where the washes were as we hadn't played it for years. Beautiful course and we will play it again.
Great course, excellent condition.
Really enjoyed playing, great course, pro shop was being redone so no pro shop really other than a counter to pay at. But all good on the course.
Can’t say anything bad today
I had a hole in one on #6 so can’t complain about anything. Greens and fairways in great shape. Only problem was the group in front of us was really slow. No one in front of them so they just weren’t keeping up. Finally let us through on 19 and we were able to play the back nine in 1 1/2 hours.
But overall Great Day. Hole in One kind a day!
Give me a break....!!!
We paid the twilight rate on Golfnow.com but arrived an hour early, hoping to get out earlier than 1:30 (if space allowed). A single golfer teed off while we waited patiently. We were called at exactly 1:30, were paired with another twosome, and had to hurry through our round before it got dark at 5:30. Had we been allowed to start as a twosome, even 15 minutes early, we would have not had to rush. In 3 years of many golfnow rounds, we have always been allowed out early if nobody is ahead of us. Not so at the Preserve! It seems that an overly officious "pro"(?) was more concerned about "Preserving" his precious schedule than he was interested in promoting good customer relations at what is otherwise a nice course. He argued that if we wanted to play earlier, we would just have to pay double the amount for the "privilege". Too bad they are "preserving" an empty golf course...We won't be back...
Always a good day
Course is in. Good shape greens are better speed now ,always Beautiful always friendly thanks
Great value...
Greens were in need of a cut or roll, but overall course was enjoyable.