Independence Golf Club - The Bear Course
About
Formerly known as Independence Golf Club - Bon Secours Mentor Course.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White | 27 | 1275 yards | ||
| Green | 27 | 1125 yards | ||
| Gold | 27 | 840 yards |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White M: 27.0/84 W: 28.2/89 | 170 | 160 | 90 | 155 | 130 | 125 | 125 | 145 | 175 | 1275 | 1275 |
| Green M: 26.2/76 W: 27.3/86 | 145 | 150 | 80 | 140 | 120 | 100 | 110 | 135 | 145 | 1125 | 1125 |
| Gold W: 26.0/84 | 125 | 65 | 70 | 130 | 110 | 85 | 95 | 75 | 85 | 840 | 840 |
| Handicap | 2 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 1 | ||
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 27 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Grill, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesAvailable Sports
FootGolf, Disc GolfReviews
A Par-3 Course Worth Taking Note Of
Par-3 courses are perhaps the best-kept secret in recreational golf. They bring sharp focus to your strengths and weaknesses as a golfer while providing more feedback than a driving range, are never crowded, are priced for any budget, and are perfect for today’s fast-paced world where you may only have an hour to spare.
At least that’s my impression after playing Independence’s short course. Granted, it’s still the offseason, so the parking lot for both course’s was pretty empty. But given the wintery conditions, the course was still a rewarding introduction to par-3 golf.
Part of what makes this par-3 course work so well is that Independence prides itself on their greens. After the renovation of the championship course several years ago, the greens became the main defense of the course. Though large and minimally undulating, they are fast with plenty of subtle breaks. So the short course gives your short game the work out it needs while still testing your ability to hit wedges and irons onto greens. In fact, if you ignore tee markers, you can just about tee off with nine different clubs on the 9-hole course.
The conditions for early March were very good. The most impressive been the smoothness of the greens, which in general lack any ball marks, and though a bit sandy, still roll quickly and true. The Bermuda rough is still weeks away from springing to life but is still pretty even which helps with chips and pitches.
The winning attribute of this short course is its value. While the championship course demands a hefty (but reasonable) $70 for a round, the short course will cost you just $15 to walk, $25 to ride during the week (+$5 on the weekends). Considering you still get the best attributes of the fancier course, that’s a steal. Plus you still get access to the driving range, putting green, and practice bunker/green. For improving your game, there’s no better option in the area than Independence.
Excellent par three to hone approach shots
Love this par three to work on short game . How many par three public courses do you see them on tractors with leaf blowers keeping the tees and greens clean?How many regulation courses do you see this? Greens little slower than their championship course, but still above par and very consistent. Good lengths as well. 175-90 par threes to practice mid irons and wedges, and never crowded. Prefer this at times to driving range to practice approaches.
Beautiful facilities for public course
Impressive. From the initial drive in to view of clubhouse and then the practice facilities to courses. Great par three with a couple 175 yard holes 150 then 125 to 100 . Great warm up from 5 iron to wedges. Every hole has a flagged regulation hole and a flagged 8 inch hole for the junior or beginner. Forced carriers and elevation changes make for great par three. Numerous tee boxes to accommodate any skill level. Costly but would say worth the money just to take the challenge and get a taste of some very nice facilities. Very nice area area and will be paying the full 18 soon.
Talamore Golf Resort Stay & Play Package
Pine Needles Lodge & Golf Club Stay & Play Package
Mid Pines Inn & Golf Club Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package