Canyon West Golf and Sports Club
About
The scenic ranchlands west of Fort Worth are full of rugged canyons, native wildflowers, and impressive elevation changes, all of which are incorporated into Canyon West’s design. Located atop Parker County’s highest summit, this 1997 18-holer incorporates all of those North Texas Hill Country features and more into its design. Waterfalls, miles of streams, exposed rocks, prairie grasses, wildflowers, and loads of oak, pecan, elm, and mesquite trees highlight the landscape.
Elevated tees offer views of the countryside. In addition to the scenery, golfers are welcomed by generous fairways that make this a fairly user-friendly course, especially given its reasonable yardage of 6,653 from the tips and the fact that water comes into play on only about half of the holes.
Other notes: During the week, the course offers seniors a two-for-one green fee. Walking is not allowed.
Getting there : From Ft. Worth, go west on I-20 and take exit 403. Cross left over the freeway and then make a quick right onto the service road. The entrance is 2.5 miles down the road.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One | 72 | 6653 yards | 71.0 | 124 |
| Two | 72 | 6236 yards | 68.7 | 116 |
| Three | 72 | 5821 yards | 66.9 | 112 |
| Four | 72 | 5433 yards | 65.0 | 107 |
| Four (W) | 72 | 5433 yards | 71.8 | 123 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 72.1/134 | 369 | 412 | 360 | 533 | 380 | 193 | 355 | 168 | 545 | 3315 | 379 | 359 | 134 | 403 | 511 | 377 | 461 | 164 | 550 | 3338 | 6653 |
| Blue M: 70.3/129 | 347 | 384 | 343 | 487 | 355 | 160 | 334 | 162 | 529 | 3101 | 360 | 334 | 133 | 394 | 475 | 353 | 421 | 149 | 516 | 3135 | 6236 |
| White M: 68.1/122 W: 74.2/133 | 330 | 358 | 317 | 451 | 329 | 137 | 311 | 157 | 513 | 2903 | 345 | 311 | 120 | 378 | 445 | 337 | 368 | 123 | 491 | 2918 | 5821 |
| Red M: 66.5/119 W: 72.1/123 | 302 | 328 | 289 | 434 | 306 | 115 | 284 | 152 | 494 | 2704 | 329 | 296 | 112 | 357 | 420 | 316 | 334 | 106 | 459 | 2729 | 5433 |
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, GrillAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsAvailable Sports
FitnessReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by RyanGolf4998 on 05/17/2025
-
Photo submitted by RyanGolf4998 on 05/17/2025
-
Photo submitted by Michael76048 on 05/08/2025
-
Photo submitted by chadwatkins1996 on 05/21/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314162259949 on 11/19/2021
-
Photo submitted by Sirlot on 08/30/2021
-
Photo submitted by u000004100540 on 08/24/2021
-
Tee shot on #1 Photo submitted by u000005168899 on 10/11/2020
-
Photo submitted by u000005168899 on 10/11/2020
-
Group of 5 playing on a Saturday led to a frustratingly slow round Photo submitted by u000005168899 on 10/11/2020
-
⛳️ Another day on the course in early July ⛳️ Photo submitted by AnnetteMc on 07/12/2019
-
Finishing hole Photo submitted by Zeuswon on 09/03/2018
-
Nice water feature on front nine. Photo submitted by ambit1 on 05/31/2018
-
Photo submitted by rextrav on 07/08/2016
-
Photo submitted by rextrav on 07/08/2016
-
Significant drop on this fun Par 3 Photo submitted by u00000470513 on 08/29/2014
-
Looking down at 8 green Photo submitted by TexasGolfer2 on 09/09/2013
-
Looking back down at 7 green. Photo submitted by TexasGolfer2 on 09/09/2013
-
Looking down number 9 towards clubhouse from the tee. Photo submitted by TexasGolfer2 on 09/09/2013
The course has really gotten away from them with this heat. Played here countless times and this is the worst I’ve ever seen it. Fried fairways, packed bunkers, and bumpy greens
Improvements
I played here 2 months ago. This time, the cart had a very good working GPS. The fairways were noticeably greener and more healthy. The removed fence on the left of #10 has been removed. #11 has new cart path to access the blues and gold tees. And igloo containers had very cold bottled water in them. What’s not to like?
5 stars
They have made several changes to the course -- water in the ball cleaners, replaced and added cart paths and placed retainer markers to keep carts off stressed areas.
Not bad
Greens are not in too good of shape. Fairways were hard.
Well laid out
The course is well laid out and has lots of elevation changes. The course was a pleasure to look at. The greens were in ok shape but it looked like they had been punched recently and were a bit rough. I would recommend this course and will be playing here again soon.
Greens
The greens were still a little bumpy from aeration.
Spring Maintenance
Greens were recently aerated and sanded.
Still, a fun track though, and should be even better after the spring rains.
Greens are a bit rough.
This course is beautiful and has nice open fairways with great views. Right now, the greens are a bit rough but workable. I have definitely seen worse.
Not as good as it was!
Play here at least once per month. For the past three months it is worse than it was. Weeds keep increasing in the greens making putting hard as ball bounces around. Bare ground on some tee boxes as tees haven’t been moved around.
We have really enjoyed Canyon West in the past but it seems to be slowly going downhill. I hope it gets turned around!