Buffalo Grove Golf Course
About
Buffalo Grove Golf Club is an 18-hole municipal course that offers an enjoyable round for players of all skill levels. The gently rolling terrain is covered with mature trees and wetlands, all of which provide challenges on the course. In addition to the natural hazards, there are a few strategically placed bunkers lurking throughout. Accuracy will be helpful when maneuvering the tree-lined fairways but it's not a terribly punishing golf course. There are a few tricky spots, but overall it's a forgiving and player-friendly layout. It's ideal for beginners and also good for a quick and casual round for any skill level. The golf course's affordability is another appealing aspect of the course. Buffalo Grove G.C. also offers a practice facility with a 25-station driving range and pitching and chipping greens.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6693 yards | 72.1 | 129 |
| White | 72 | 6380 yards | 70.7 | 126 |
| White (W) | 75 | 6345 yards | 76.6 | 134 |
| Red | 72 | 5747 yards | 67.8 | 119 |
| Red (W) | 75 | 5712 yards | 73.0 | 127 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 72.1/129 | 410 | 486 | 403 | 212 | 536 | 364 | 375 | 165 | 391 | 3342 | 436 | 401 | 508 | 365 | 173 | 406 | 481 | 150 | 431 | 3351 | 6693 |
| White M: 70.7/126 W: 76.6/134 | 390 | 476 | 387 | 188 | 516 | 355 | 360 | 147 | 375 | 3194 | 416 | 381 | 488 | 350 | 158 | 384 | 461 | 135 | 413 | 3186 | 6380 |
| Gray M: 69.1/122 W: 74.6/130 | 385 | 461 | 382 | 169 | 473 | 350 | 355 | 134 | 374 | 3083 | 401 | 318 | 483 | 345 | 153 | 379 | 380 | 125 | 359 | 2943 | 6026 |
| Red M: 67.8/119 W: 73.0/127 | 370 | 432 | 371 | 164 | 468 | 346 | 345 | 129 | 369 | 2994 | 396 | 313 | 409 | 335 | 143 | 303 | 375 | 120 | 359 | 2753 | 5747 |
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, GrillAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Course played well
Played the course with a buddy of mine. Had an overall enjoyable round. The greens were in pretty good condition with the exception of players not repairing their ball marks on the green. Can't blame the course for player laziness. However I found myself repairing approximately 6-8 ball marks per green. Got a little aggravating considering I paid them to play, they didn't pay me to fix the greens. I would play the course again though.
slow play, weak conditions, no ranger, poor value
Disappointed with my experience here. Haven't played this course in several years and now I know why. Pace of play was inexplicably slow. Course maintenance left much to be desired. Seems like they don't know about mowers. Cost is average but value is below average. Years ago it was a decent track but I find no reason to return here especially when there are neighboring courses such as The Arboretum which offers a much better experience all around at a similar cost. Additionally the staff at The Arboretum is far more pleasant. Better think twice before you book at Buffalo Grove Golf Club. You too will likely be disappointed.