Washoe Golf Course
About
Founded in 1917, Washoe Golf Course is the oldest golfing facility in Reno. The layout has small greens and tree-lined fairways, but the fairways are wide and flat making them fairly forgiving. There are water hazards and bunkers strategically placed throughout. The mature landscape is carefully maintained with an elaborate sprinkler system that ensures that the course is green and ready for play all year round. Washoe Golf Course also has PGA Professionals on staff to help with individual or group instruction and extensive practice facilities that include a generous putting green, driving range, and a chipping area with practice bunker.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black (W) | 74 | 6708 yards | 78.1 | 144 |
| Black | 72 | 6708 yards | 71.9 | 125 |
| White (W) | 74 | 6387 yards | 76.8 | 140 |
| White | 72 | 6387 yards | 70.5 | 123 |
| Blue | 72 | 5850 yards | 67.5 | 118 |
| Blue (W) | 74 | 5850 yards | 73.5 | 132 |
| Red | 72 | 5636 yards | 67.2 | 114 |
| Red (W) | 74 | 5636 yards | 72.5 | 128 |
| Silver | 72 | 4614 yards | 61.5 | 103 |
| Silver (W) | 72 | 4614 yards | 64.3 | 115 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 71.9/125 W: 78.1/144 | 366 | 345 | 140 | 426 | 375 | 389 | 541 | 366 | 426 | 3374 | 357 | 173 | 475 | 321 | 476 | 456 | 239 | 342 | 495 | 3334 | 6708 |
| White M: 70.5/123 W: 76.8/140 | 349 | 320 | 116 | 404 | 368 | 384 | 517 | 354 | 407 | 3219 | 346 | 151 | 452 | 316 | 439 | 442 | 217 | 333 | 472 | 3168 | 6387 |
| Blue M: 67.5/118 W: 73.5/132 | 349 | 320 | 116 | 305 | 368 | 359 | 517 | 271 | 359 | 2964 | 346 | 112 | 452 | 316 | 409 | 341 | 170 | 333 | 407 | 2886 | 5850 |
| Red M: 67.2/114 W: 72.5/128 | 349 | 310 | 85 | 305 | 270 | 359 | 426 | 271 | 407 | 2782 | 334 | 112 | 442 | 311 | 409 | 341 | 170 | 328 | 407 | 2854 | 5636 |
| Handicap | 14 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 15 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 10 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Snacks, GrillAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
Great Course!
Best bang for your buck. Very relaxed environment. Above average greens to start the season. Can’t wait to play again.
Great old course
One of my favorite courses. Love the addition of the starting Marshal. Wish there was a drink cart🙁 would have been a great option for a beautiful day.
Had a great day golfing
only suggestion would be to provide more directional signs to the next T boxes
RW pays the way
Greens looking real good. New bunkers are not ready yet. Old bunkers were hard or muddy. Price is great. And RW lost $131 to me.
Great Course
The fairway and greens look great, except for CART PATH Only...Have fun!
Washoe is in good shape!
The course is in the best shape I've seen it awhile. Play it now before it gets tore up again.
Cart path only
Effected course of play, mostly dry but recent snow on ground was the reason for cart path only. Wide straight fairways, small greens with high rough around them, will play again
Improved conditions vs prior years. It has not rained in weeks, course is dry , still cart path only? My credit card was charged $5.20 more than I signed for. Thankfully, I get my charges on my phone and caught it. Something fishy going on there. Watch out. Only almost got hit only one time this time. Usually around 3 times per round on this course, especially when cart path only. Proper Golf attire is definitely not required at this course.
Beautiful day
Course is in geeat shape for this time of year. Greens looked good a rolling true. Had a wonderful day in the sun
cart path only
Course was in very good shape for March. Unfortunately, it was cart path only. The course was not wet at all. No reason for cart path only. At this course, a lot of new golfers play there and balls cross fairways often. With cart path only, it put the golfer and higher risk of being hit as cartpaths often are close to other fairways. There were two incidents yesterday that could have killed someone. I understand cart path only when the course is wet, but yesterday was not a wet conditions day. Please consider customer safety when making cart path only decisions taking into account that your course layout increases risk of incident combined with a high percentage of beginners. Otherwise, congratulations on the condition of the course. So much better than in years/decades past.
entire course
Tee boxes, fairways, and greens fine. Around the greens and along the fairways a little rough looking. They're working on the sand traps but they should be nice soon. Didn't like that it was "cart path only". We looked around and didn't see why. Way too much walking, it took the fun out of the round somewhat. THX