Mountain View at Callaway Gardens Resort
About
Callaway Gardens boasts two different 18-hole golf courses, but it’s much more than just a golfing destination. Situated amid the southernmost foothills of the Appalachians, the resort was created in 1952 as an educational, horticultural, and recreational facility. The mission was to embrace the beauty of the natural environment and preserve the natural resources offered by the wetlands and forests. Playing either golf course you’ll be surrounded by pristine landscapes abundantly filled with native wildlife. The Mountain View Course is the longer and more challenging of the two. While it may not have as much water as the aptly named Lake View, the Mountain View golf course will truly test your shot-making abilities with narrow fairways tightly lined with trees and several tricky doglegs. One hole where you’ll encounter water is the signature par-5 sixth, where both the tee and approach shots are over water.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 7057 yards | 73.7 | 137 |
| White | 72 | 6630 yards | 71.9 | 134 |
| White/Green | 72 | 6132 yards | ||
| Green | 72 | 5789 yards | 68.5 | 127 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 5789 yards | 74.2 | 132 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4883 yards | 68.8 | 120 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 73.5/141 | 436 | 495 | 395 | 392 | 205 | 428 | 527 | 171 | 417 | 3466 | 458 | 543 | 181 | 363 | 413 | 532 | 209 | 399 | 417 | 3515 | 6981 |
| Blue M: 71.8/137 | 396 | 481 | 381 | 378 | 198 | 414 | 511 | 158 | 387 | 3304 | 421 | 524 | 163 | 352 | 398 | 514 | 193 | 387 | 398 | 3350 | 6654 |
| White M: 70.4/133 | 369 | 467 | 367 | 364 | 191 | 400 | 495 | 145 | 369 | 3167 | 404 | 505 | 154 | 341 | 383 | 490 | 177 | 375 | 379 | 3208 | 6375 |
| Green M: 67.8/126 W: 72.9/128 | 355 | 430 | 271 | 282 | 184 | 315 | 436 | 130 | 306 | 2709 | 387 | 411 | 145 | 330 | 274 | 404 | 173 | 363 | 290 | 2777 | 5486 |
| Red M: 65.4/117 W: 68.6/118 | 259 | 377 | 268 | 264 | 162 | 311 | 411 | 106 | 303 | 2461 | 278 | 407 | 119 | 251 | 265 | 398 | 128 | 278 | 286 | 2410 | 4871 |
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 11 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by nagaja on 04/25/2026
-
Photo submitted by kmgay001 on 04/17/2026
-
Greens Photo submitted by u314161809457 on 06/21/2024
-
Photo submitted by u314161809457 on 06/20/2024
-
Green Photo submitted by u314161809457 on 06/19/2024
-
Greens Photo submitted by u314161809457 on 06/19/2024
-
Bunkers Photo submitted by u314161809457 on 06/19/2024
-
Greens Photo submitted by u314161809457 on 06/19/2024
-
Photo submitted by u240200538 on 02/23/2023
-
Photo submitted by u203039718 on 12/29/2022
-
Photo submitted by rlaxo329 on 10/31/2021
-
Photo submitted by birdiebabe2 on 09/05/2021
-
12th green, Mountain View course Photo submitted by BrandonWebb on 03/20/2017
-
Fourth hole, Mountain View course Photo submitted by BrandonWebb on 03/20/2017
-
View from behind 11th green, Mountain View course Photo submitted by BrandonWebb on 03/20/2017
-
Par-3 third hole, Mountain View course Photo submitted by BrandonWebb on 03/20/2017
-
The signature par-5, sixth hole, Mountain View course Photo submitted by BrandonWebb on 03/20/2017
-
View from behind the par-3 7th hole, Mountain View course Photo submitted by BrandonWebb on 03/20/2017
-
Great hole! Photo submitted by dongolf0123 on 04/21/2014
Holy poa annua
Serious need of som green care may are dead the ones that aren’t are so full of poa annua it’s more like playing pinball than putting!
Callaway Mountain View Course
These course is absolutely ridiculous in maintenance of greens and tee boxes. You get 2 types of greens 1. Completely mauled up , no grass, dirt or
2. Poa Annua all over it so you can get a true roll as it hits these hard mounds of cut and growing quicker than the grass green.
Insane that a course in a town built on the resort, and former host of a pga tournament, has allowed this type of care.
A little pre-emergent in the greens and tee boxes isn’t much to ask. Now what you do with greens that are so uncared there isn’t even grass, and I mean NO GRASS can’t be helped. And about 1/3 of the greens are that way.
Run down
The gentlemen that took our bags was the best part of this golf course. Tee boxes and greens are in terrible shape. I can’t believe they want the public to play this course in the condition it is in!!
Staff is Terrific
We interacted with five staff members from start to finish and each one of them were super nice and helpful. We played the mountain course and got food in the cafe. The greens were rough on the beginning of the front nine and got better each and every hole. The course has challenging layout with well place bunkers, but is fair and playable. I cannot stress enough how awesome the staff was from pulling into the parking lot until we pulled out!
Very Disappointed
Unbelievable disappointment at @CallawayGardens. Mountain View course has such "good bones" with a great layout and PGA history, but the conditions are woeful—bare greens except for weeds, crabgrass fairways, and total neglect. It’s clear @HerschendEnt is a theme park company, not a golf one.
Course was in good shape. You could tell the greens were transitioning from winter this summer.
Love the layout
Greens were recently aerated and sanded so putting was very challenging. The course needs rain to help the grass fill in fairways and greens so it’s still showing winter dormancy. Still love playing there and looking forward to going back.
Our favorite club
Had a great time! The staff is friendly and helpful and the course is nicely laid out. The greens are in the middle of the spring grass care. So long as you don't keep scores or compete in your group, you will have a wonderful time.
Fairways grass thin and sand on greens
Course is not in good shape. It needs four to six weeks of warm weather and rain to come back from cold winter weather. They are working on it. Greens are really bad. Like putting in a sand pile.
Callaway Gardens mountain View
It has rain for a couple days, but the course was not muddy. The greens were wet, but understandable
Great layout
Mountain View course is getting better. Greens were much better than the last time I played there. Tees and fairways were pretty good considering there was a two inch rain storm two days ago but not cart patch only.? Pace was great! 3 1:2 hours.?got a great deal from Golf now!!
Courteous Staff and service
After arriving at the course, they informed me that the Mountain course is closed today for maintenance. But since the course was available at the time I made the reservation on Golf Now, I was able to have the entire course to myself that day. I thoroughly enjoyed my day.
Getting better everyday
The course and greens is getting better everyday. Charlie and his staff had done the work and it shows.