Range End Country Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71 | 6405 yards | 69.8 | 126 |
| White | 71 | 5726 yards | 68.3 | 123 |
| Gold | 71 | 5223 yards | 65.2 | 116 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4871 yards | 68.6 | 114 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.1/131 | 509 | 465 | 203 | 407 | 373 | 426 | 203 | 367 | 306 | 3259 | 220 | 534 | 372 | 181 | 464 | 181 | 426 | 515 | 336 | 3229 | 6488 |
| White M: 68.5/126 | 490 | 415 | 181 | 380 | 343 | 352 | 161 | 351 | 291 | 2964 | 178 | 483 | 354 | 165 | 450 | 163 | 362 | 471 | 330 | 2956 | 5920 |
| Gold M: 65.1/119 W: 69.8/121 | 468 | 332 | 159 | 326 | 261 | 310 | 142 | 303 | 248 | 2549 | 155 | 400 | 312 | 145 | 402 | 150 | 318 | 405 | 317 | 2604 | 5153 |
| Combo W: 68.4/120 | 468 | 332 | 119 | 299 | 256 | 306 | 110 | 299 | 244 | 2433 | 130 | 350 | 312 | 145 | 402 | 150 | 318 | 388 | 300 | 2495 | 4928 |
| Red W: 67.9/118 | 393 | 290 | 119 | 299 | 256 | 306 | 110 | 299 | 244 | 2316 | 130 | 350 | 242 | 145 | 402 | 150 | 272 | 388 | 300 | 2379 | 4695 |
| Handicap | 12 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 13 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 18 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Nice and green
Driven past this course many times, and never thought about playing it. However, the course was in such good shape that I will definitely be back. They have done a great job maintaining the fairways, greens, and tee boxes, in spite of the dry weather. Layout was pretty traditional, a lot of up and back parallel holes, but not boring. Lots of trees protecting the edges of the fairways and separating the holes. Greens had a good pace, with some slope in them. Course is short from the white tees, so we played the blue at just over 6400 yards. Par 3's were very long - three of them each played over 200 yards. Not much water in play, but you need to be aware of a small creek through several holes. Overall a good course, and one I would recommend.
Perfect day!
Not only was the price right but the course was in spectacular condition, especially compared to other area courses. A few rough spots on the gold tee boxes but fairways and greens were in great condition. I highly recommend playing this course before the season ends.
Fun Layout, Great Condition
This course is about 15 minutes from downtown HBG, and every time I play here it's always in great shape. None of that annoying summer stuff... you know, bees in the bunkers, burnt out greens, bare fairways. We played on a Sunday and even saw course maintenance watering greens between groups. Impressive. Course isn't long (especially from the whites), but still features some forced carries over a small stream that wanders through both nines. Enough elevation changes to make you feel like the course is mixed up, and greens that were in fantastic shape. Course was as busy as I've ever seen it, and pace of play was slow because of that... but a lot of people at a golf course on a Sunday afternoon isn't a bad thing.
Nice but rushed to tee off.
Course was in great shape. Probably shouldn't offer a 1:44 tee time if golfers need to tee off 10 minutes early (big event after our tee time).
Bait and switch
I booked for 2 on this date thru Golfnow
My cost thru Golfnow was $44.98
The convenience fee of $4.98 was billed to my card and I showed a balance of $44.00 to be paid at the course When my partner and I got to the course I checked in at the pro shop and told the person at the register that I booked thru Golfnow. I was then told we owed $26 each I said that was a mistake. I was told that my booking didn't get me the rate I was expecting
The person in the pro shop told me I didn't understand the program and became very argumentative and when I told him we would pay the $26 because I was stuck with it he wouldn't let it rest
No customer service skills at all
The course was good, the staff at the snack bar was good. I left the pro shop in a very bad frame of mind- awful experience
This course is the best in the area!
Great condition. Challenging! Bring my out of state guest here, always impressed!
a great day on this course.
There had been a lot of rain the day before, but except for some bunkers the course was not soggy. It was in great condition. Greens were soft and holding yet they were not too slow. We had a 11.20 tee time (via Golfnow for a good price) and had nobody in front of us; hence we had a very quick round (about 3 hrs 45 min). The course is reasonably open and not many holes are tight. We played whites which means the par 5s are not long. The 2nd hole remains a brute of the tee. There is a nice bar for the 19th.
Great conditions, great deal!
Range End is one of my local faves and did not disappoint. Fairways (when I could locate them) and greens were excellent. Bunkers were a little hard and rocky but course otherwise well manicured. Thanks also to the threesome who booked ahead of me, allowing me to enjoy a 2:30 Father's Day afternoon round for only $13! And still finished in plenty of time to catch the end of the US Open!
Nice and straight
Course was very well maintained. Pace of play was pretty good. Holes were pretty straight, only downfall was you were pretty much on top of the next tee box quite often. One hole you hit over the road - interesting!
Great course
Really had a good time on this course. Nice layout and challenging from the whites. Would definitely come here and play again. Every time I've been here it's always been in nice condition.
Nice course
Overall it was a nice course.
Excellent conditions
The course was excellent from tee boxes to greens , everything was mowed and well taken care of!
Always a good experience....even when they are busy
For mid-March in pennsylvania the course was great. Greens rolled pretty well. Always a fun experience. Course gets really crowded in summer because it's a great value at a good venue.
Great Value
Excellent course condition for early fall. Many trees but leaves were few.
some trouble is sneaky hard
The holes are Jeckle & Hyde, some are straight forward and easy, and some are mean if they aren't played smart. They can reach out and jack up your hole score easily. Ask questions if playing with a regular, clubbing wrong will get you.
Excellant Conditions for Late Summer
Excellent conditions for Pennsylvania late Summer and 3-weeks without any appreciable rain. Fairways and Greens were in good condition. Also, tee ball washers were properly filled with soapy water. This is not meant as a snarky comment. To our golfers that day it showed "attention to detail", which we appreciate.
This course has great looks
First time playing this course. I was surprise that the course was in such good shape, Also very scenic and moderately challenging. I definitely would recommend this course to any golfer. I had a very good experience and for the price.
Range End
Course was in good overall condition. Booked online as 2 the morning of play and we were paired up once arriving. I'm not one that prefers being paired up, but what can you do. Rate of play was VERY SLOW. Started a little later than scheduled tee time and waited after almost every single hole to tee off. One good thing was atleast they had a beer girl constantly driving around which helped kill some of the waiting time between holes.
Good
Played in the afternoon from what my friend and I have played before we though the course was very nice. Fairways were nice and well kept, course was over all very well taken care of. Only negative is some of the greens were a little rough. Overall it was a good course and I would definitely play it again
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package