Etowah Valley Golf Club
About
Formerly known as West/South at Etowah Valley Country Club & Golf Lodge.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7108 yards | 73.7 | 131 |
| Blue | 72 | 6856 yards | 72.7 | 128 |
| White | 72 | 6058 yards | 69.4 | 123 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5480 yards | 70.1 | 125 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 74.1/138 | 416 | 507 | 366 | 431 | 180 | 525 | 404 | 425 | 168 | 3422 | 438 | 431 | 406 | 395 | 158 | 481 | 419 | 191 | 584 | 3503 | 6925 |
| Purple M: 71.9/135 | 366 | 484 | 350 | 373 | 163 | 525 | 404 | 402 | 168 | 3235 | 408 | 406 | 348 | 340 | 149 | 456 | 394 | 175 | 572 | 3248 | 6483 |
| Orange M: 70.4/131 W: 75.4/133 | 366 | 484 | 350 | 373 | 163 | 473 | 334 | 335 | 149 | 3027 | 408 | 353 | 348 | 340 | 149 | 443 | 394 | 175 | 484 | 3094 | 6121 |
| Teal M: 67.7/124 W: 72.6/127 | 308 | 441 | 314 | 344 | 146 | 432 | 334 | 335 | 149 | 2803 | 379 | 302 | 297 | 260 | 135 | 443 | 309 | 143 | 424 | 2692 | 5495 |
| Silver M: 64.3/118 W: 68.4/120 | 280 | 441 | 283 | 344 | 124 | 432 | 268 | 257 | 127 | 2556 | 287 | 302 | 255 | 260 | 135 | 313 | 277 | 143 | 424 | 2396 | 4952 |
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 12 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 11 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 4 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantLodging
Lodging AvailableAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesAvailable Sports
Tennis, CroquetReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Fairway "bunker" Photo submitted by nightranchers on 07/10/2023
-
Greenside "bunker" Photo submitted by nightranchers on 07/10/2023
-
Unfilled pin hole Photo submitted by nightranchers on 07/10/2023
-
Growth and stading water Photo submitted by nightranchers on 07/10/2023
-
Fairway "bunker" Photo submitted by nightranchers on 07/10/2023
-
Winter golf in ETOWAH! Photo submitted by kim3112450 on 03/12/2021
-
This wasn't even the worst one, but I still lost a ball in this "water hazard" Photo submitted by ADonofrio on 12/04/2020
-
Hole-in-one!!!! Photo submitted by tanong on 04/23/2013
Had a great time and the course was in good shape considering all the rain we've had this summer!
We had a very good time at Etowah. Because they have three nines, the starter was able to recommend two nines that were the least congested and therefore allowed us to enjoy continuous play with very little delay. Even when I don't play very well, that tends to make for enjoyable play. I will go back there to play again soon.
A nice reasonably level mountain golf course
The greens were in excellent condition. The fairways were nice enough but exhibited a few weeds. The facilities were very nice with both practice greens and a driving range.
Course was well maintained except previous night's rain left bunkers hard-packed or with standing water
Teed off exactly at scheduled tee time. Played 27 in about 6 hours.
Course was well maintained except previous night's rain left bunkers hard-packed or with standing water.
Conflicting signs were posted on cart path rules.
This course is a fun and Challenging course..
Nice course for the money. A must do its a nice lay out ....
Renovations taking place, still a decent course
Etowah recently changed hands and you can see that the new owners are sinking some money into the course. Played the South and West courses yesterday and was fairly pleased with the course. The biggest adjustment was the speed of greens from one 9 to the next. I realize they are technically different courses, but some consistency would've been nice. Went from snail like pace to rabbit which really messes with you! Overall I feel that Cummings Cove and Broadmoor are superior to Etowah, but it is still a nice course and when the hot deals are up, very much worth your time and money.
nice course, but...
7-minute intervals for tee times on a sunday isn't going to work. every hole was backed up.
Wide fairways
My wife and I enjoyed our first-time experience at Etowah Valley Country Club. The fairways are ample for us high-handicappers, but there are woods and water. The pace of play was reasonable. New golf carts were comfortable and speedy. Some wet spots in places, but the rain has been ample around here. Lots of critters all over the course. Went searching for a ball once and came out with five different ones.
Great Course with 27 Holes..
This course is well maintained- the greens were slower than usual due to rainfall over night and the previous day.. drainage was very good in the fairways.. if you get in trouble off the fairways it can cost you.. this course has three 9-hole tracts which offers flexibility when one is highly played.. pace of play was super as it was not overly busy at this tee time.. I highly recommend!
Lush fairways, and well on its way back to excellence.
Played in our Church fund raiser last year and it was ok but wow what a difference a year has made. New ownership is on a steady course of improvements and it shows! I am local but my 3 out of town guests loved it and already talking about playing there again.
Nice local course.
This 27 hole layout is competitive and economical thru GolfNow.
Course ok but proshop staff rude!!!!
This course has some interesting holes, many sand traps have fabric showing thru, quite dangerous. I have used your service at many courses and this is the only one where when they find you have a glf now deal that they act disgusted. They are very rude in the proshop, you name isn't even on the tee sheet for the starter, just the term "golf now" which gives the starter options to delay your tee time. Not sure why they have this issue unless theyare in financial trouble.
awful
second time I have tried to play this course, it doesnt stack up any where close to any of the local public courses. Only thing this course has going for itself are the greens and the practice facility. The course is awfully maintained and the the guy at the desk has no professionalism and acts like he hates his life and everyone around him. I had some hope after I heard there were new owners of the course but they obviously have no respect for the game the way the course is kept or hiring professional people. I highly suggest other courses compared to this one.
Good
Course is nice, very hilly, in good shape. Several holes are a little to tight. Value for money is excellent.
Yes, I recommend this course.
New owners making good headway
Still has a way to go, but new ownes have already done a lot to improve the condition of the course and the effort is very obvious. I'm certain they'll continue to bring the course up to above average condition.
27 holes ensures fast play
Very nice course, I have played here several times and plan to play more. Can't beat the hot del price of $18! To beat it all my buddy got a hole-in-one!
Recovery from Bankruptcy
The original owners entered Chapter 11 in 2012. As a result the course was allowed to deteriorate, particularly the West course. New owners took over a couple of weeks ago. They are now in the process of recovery. Do not play here for at least 3 months and do not under any circumstances be talked into playing the West course
South 9 Lousy, North 9 Great
The golf club has three nine-hole courses: the South, the West and the North. The south course needs a tremendous amount of work. The land is flat and uninteresting. It doesn't drain well, the fairways are somewhat barren, and the greens show little sign of life from a mild winter.
The North course is beautiful. It is hilly and offers some beautiful views. The owners close the North course in the late fall and reopen it in late March. The fairways are lush and easy to hit off of. The greens are coming out of winter hibernation.
I have also golfed the West course within the last two weeks. The course is a blend of the South and the North courses. It has areas where drainage is a problem and can be soggy for weeks.
This West course has been hit hard by Mother Nature. Many trees were destroyed last year when a tornado went through it. The south course received some damage also.
New owners have began making much needed repairs. Perhaps the new owners can reverse the many years of mismanagement by the former owners.
The prices are a bit steep, given the shape of the course. The prices went up beginning in April for no other reason than it was April.
Greens Excellent
Bermuda Fairways just starting to green up. the Greens themselves were in excellent condition. Very challenging course.