Painted Mountain Golf Club
About
The Painted Mountain Golf Club is a challenging desert-style course with a variety of different tees to accommodate every age group and skill level. The course offers a lengthier challenge from the first hole, a par-5 dogleg right, to the last, which requires an approach shot over water in order to reach the green. The Painted Mountain Golf Club, in addition to the course, is also home to the John Jacob's Golf School.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70 | 6021 yards | 66.3 | 110 |
| White | 70 | 5290 yards | 64.5 | 105 |
| White (W) | 70 | 5290 yards | 68.7 | 111 |
| Red/White (W) | 70 | 4975 yards | 67.4 | 109 |
| Yellow | 70 | 4688 yards | 62.9 | 97 |
| Yellow (W) | 70 | 4688 yards | 65.9 | 110 |
| Red | 70 | 4629 yards | 62.0 | 91 |
| Red (W) | 70 | 4629 yards | 64.7 | 103 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 66.3/110 | 605 | 225 | 345 | 360 | 150 | 325 | 518 | 266 | 535 | 3329 | 134 | 545 | 168 | 375 | 332 | 178 | 167 | 398 | 395 | 2692 | 6021 |
| Tip M: 66.6/111 | 590 | 223 | 343 | 351 | 153 | 329 | 480 | 268 | 508 | 3245 | 128 | 536 | 158 | 327 | 310 | 175 | 161 | 354 | 361 | 2510 | 5755 |
| White M: 64.5/105 W: 68.7/111 | 545 | 183 | 321 | 327 | 127 | 306 | 472 | 246 | 470 | 2997 | 122 | 465 | 154 | 295 | 297 | 167 | 150 | 322 | 321 | 2293 | 5290 |
| Red/White W: 67.4/109 | 482 | 167 | 321 | 327 | 127 | 306 | 408 | 246 | 405 | 2789 | 122 | 397 | 154 | 295 | 297 | 146 | 132 | 322 | 321 | 2186 | 4975 |
| Yellow M: 62.9/97 W: 65.9/110 | 455 | 170 | 278 | 321 | 115 | 224 | 409 | 234 | 405 | 2611 | 110 | 414 | 144 | 259 | 251 | 149 | 141 | 307 | 302 | 2077 | 4688 |
| Red M: 62.0/91 W: 64.7/103 | 482 | 167 | 258 | 317 | 101 | 213 | 408 | 234 | 405 | 2585 | 105 | 397 | 138 | 260 | 283 | 146 | 132 | 302 | 281 | 2044 | 4629 |
| Handicap | 1 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 6 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 37 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 33 | 70 |
| Handicap (W) | 1 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 2 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Snacks, Grill, Restaurant, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by EW3DC2iboicOeur7a13l on 03/09/2026
-
Buy Some Sand! Photo submitted by u000002896151 on 10/31/2025
-
Photo submitted by u000002896151 on 10/30/2025
-
Photo submitted by u000002896151 on 09/04/2025
-
Photo submitted by u314161428074 on 09/02/2025
-
Photo submitted by u000002896151 on 07/09/2025
-
Photo submitted by u000002896151 on 07/01/2025
-
Photo submitted by John7998318 on 03/01/2024
-
Photo submitted by John7998318 on 03/01/2024
-
Sides of fairway is dirt! Photo submitted by RG84C5588B7589AD080A on 02/26/2024
-
Photo submitted by Tomcatter on 04/17/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314162211370 on 04/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314162211370 on 04/13/2023
-
Hole 1 to start the day Photo submitted by japmannjr on 12/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by MaxMc on 04/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by patvan53 on 03/10/2022
-
Photo submitted by David7299493 on 01/25/2022
-
Photo submitted by David7299493 on 01/25/2022
-
Photo submitted by Dave120 on 01/12/2021
-
Photo submitted by u359517757 on 12/24/2019
-
1st Hole Photo submitted by u000003377470 on 10/21/2019
-
green conditions Photo submitted by u000003377470 on 10/21/2019
What Happened?
Played on 4/10, one gentleman joined us. He was very nice. The staff was nice although the starter was very much pushing people to make sure their group tees off when group in front is halfway down the fairway. Had a 5hr round so it appears the bookings are too close as we had to wait on most holes. Last played a couple weeks ago and everything was nice and green but this round, the dead patchy areas are back in some of the fairways, no sand in bunkers, and the bathrooms were dirty. Beverage cart was around frequently and the lady was very nice. There was cold water at the stations, ice buckets on the carts. Suggest the golf course management get on top of cleaning up the garbage, repairing broken posts/pilings, and clearing out debris. For the cost it should look better!
Great course great shape
It orderly, spaced proper, great flow, great fairways and greens.
7:30 start 12:00 finish. Great time, hotdogs at the 9 are worth it.
Tee boxes are horrible
Conditions were pretty good besides the tee boxes were not level they need to fix theses.Greens were in good shape Recommend if you can get a deal.
Disappointing
Greens were in good shape, course overall had several areas missing grass. No driving range. Staff was not friendly or helpful. No snack bar, just a cooler in the pro shop. No ice in cart cooler. Not worth the $80 price tag.
Not bad overall
Greens excellent shape,really slow though,tee boxs are really uneven which i believe they should figure out.If you can get it for under 70 usd worth the play.
Worth a visit
Enjoyed first round ever in AZ. Course layout was good. Greens good, sand good. Course Marshall out a lot. Beverage cart and turn snack bar was nice. Guessing staffed by retired locals.
Spring golf
The course conditions are very good. Winter overseed is still in great shape.
Not impressed
Greens were terrible, pace was slow, bunkers were bad. I won't play there again.
Just ok, slow play
Not sure why it's so slow. The ranger didn't do anything that we could tell.
Course conditions are just ok.
Greens look good but putt inconsistently.
Slow
We had to wait after every shot. Took 5.5 hours. Ranger told us their tee times are set at 7 minutes.
The greens were very soft and surprisingly slow for the Phoenix Valley area. Some work could be done in the areas between holes as it looks like it has just been left wild and it makes it look sort of dumpy. On a day with 100° the water coolers were left empty and the course refreshment ladies were almost nonexistent on nine holes
Pace of play
The pace of play horrible, the ranger told me they have tee times set to every 7 minutes. We sat after every shot.
Great condition, unique design, good value
The design is crazy. #1 par 5 & #2 long par 3. This causes a large backup right away. But after you get to #3 suddenly none of the holes seem too tough. Back nine is noticeably shorter than the front.
I LIKE that they have plush rough around the greens because I think it's a fun part of golf
Overall it is one of the better of the middle of the road golf courses
Ridiculously slow play
We were backed up from the first hole on. They started us 10 minutes late and we proceeded to watch a minimum of two groups in front of us tee off on every hole on the front 9. It was down to only watching one group tee off on every hole on the back nine except 18. 2 guys in the group in front of us quit after 9. The marshal did try, but there was no reason it should take this long, the courses is pretty straightforward.
Mesa Golf Around Package
Talking Stick Stay & Play Package
Whirlwind Golf Getaway Package
Arizona Golf Grind Package