Coyote Preserve Golf Club
About
Coyote Preserve Golf Club in Fenton is one of the only courses in the area designed by Arnold Palmer. The course has a hilly terrain that provides plenty of elevation changes a well as stunning views. Tumbling across deep ravines and native wetlands, the layout requires many carries over dramatic depressions and water hazards but many are seemingly intimidating but actually quite reasonable. Massive, finely sculpted bunkers strategically frame the greensides of many holes. While some of them are manageable, others are deep and sod-faced. The tricky hazards in conjunction with the dramatic elevations demand both accuracy and creative shot-making. The golf course has a memorable finish with a par-5, risk-reward hole. There is ample room off the tee on this downhill, dogleg left hole and it presents a few different options for the second shot. With some thought, scoring par is definitely a possibility.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71 | 6912 yards | 74.4 | 140 |
| Blue | 71 | 6580 yards | 72.4 | 138 |
| White | 71 | 6123 yards | 69.3 | 132 |
| Gold | 71 | 5563 yards | 71.5 | 131 |
| Red | 71 | 4851 yards | 68.0 | 122 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 73.6/139 | 566 | 348 | 412 | 396 | 447 | 156 | 567 | 214 | 408 | 3514 | 409 | 449 | 173 | 426 | 174 | 406 | 589 | 221 | 551 | 3398 | 6912 |
| Blue M: 71.2/135 W: 78.0/143 | 536 | 324 | 380 | 388 | 420 | 140 | 566 | 203 | 389 | 3346 | 381 | 417 | 158 | 408 | 174 | 391 | 575 | 205 | 525 | 3234 | 6580 |
| White M: 69.6/131 W: 76.0/139 | 516 | 298 | 357 | 372 | 396 | 120 | 508 | 173 | 339 | 3079 | 370 | 389 | 143 | 371 | 156 | 369 | 551 | 196 | 499 | 3044 | 6123 |
| Gold M: 66.7/125 W: 72.3/131 | 473 | 265 | 317 | 349 | 376 | 103 | 486 | 148 | 259 | 2776 | 347 | 360 | 130 | 359 | 141 | 354 | 483 | 162 | 451 | 2787 | 5563 |
| Red M: 64.2/114 W: 68.4/122 | 438 | 241 | 244 | 284 | 319 | 80 | 436 | 133 | 259 | 2434 | 301 | 324 | 102 | 283 | 129 | 335 | 416 | 121 | 406 | 2417 | 4851 |
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 6 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top 25 Value Courses in the U.S. (2018 #24)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by Smk48506 on 08/10/2025
-
Photo submitted by chbhag0 on 08/08/2025
-
Photo submitted by u000006382910 on 06/12/2025
-
Photo submitted by Corey1758346 on 05/10/2025
-
Photo submitted by Corey1758346 on 05/10/2025
-
Photo submitted by Corey1758346 on 05/10/2025
-
Photo submitted by KJGbird on 04/29/2025
-
Photo submitted by Mattw14 on 07/18/2023
-
Photo submitted by Mrgolfcraig on 07/06/2023
-
Photo submitted by hagman1012 on 08/07/2019
-
#17 par 3....club up! Photo submitted by Remmy1974 on 06/15/2016
-
#1 par 5...hit your drive over the white post. 2nd shot left of bunkers Photo submitted by Remmy1974 on 06/15/2016
Great course for the value
Fair test, nice layout, great condition. Will play again for sure!
The Preserve
Friendly staff, great bar/restaurant. The course was in great shape, really fast greens. I look forward to playing again in the near future, and definitely recommend it to anyone considering it.
Good all around course
Good value. Good restaurant & bar. Course is in great shape. Friendly & helpful staff. Have played the course 3 times.
Great place to play
Greens were fast and smooth. Fairways cut tight, rough challenging, bunkers clean. Played at noon, and the restaurant only had cold sandwiches until noon, understandable with weekday play. Would play it again tomorrow if I had the time.
great track but way to slow.
recommend a ranger to push the slower golfers so we aren't playing a 5 hour round.
Excellent layout
One of my favorite. Will test your skills and have to hit every club while controlling your ball.
Love this course
Difficult on back tees but much more manageable from the whites.
Always love playing this course as opposed to others in the Genesee county area.
Great elevation changes make it one of the most beautiful courses around.
GREAT TIME TWICE
My wife and I played here two days in a row, teeing off at 11:00, by ourselves with no one ahead of us nor behind. We finished playing a fabulous, well kept, fun layout in well under four hours. Staff were very friendly and helpful, especially in convincing us to stay for our $0.83 and food (both days). Great time twice!
As expected
My first round of this season was exactly as expected.. Phenomenal course in great shape as always and the clearing of the woods on 16 is HUGE. It's now reachable in 2. Looking forward to a great season out here
Decent round
Decide to get out on one of first nice days of the season. Extremely busy , backed up at least 4 groups off the tee. Proceeded to play a 5 hour 15 minute round. Course really needs to have a ranger on the course moving play along. Made round decent instead of great. Course was in good shape and good layout, poor course management.
Great for the money
First time playing the course and I have to go back. I play all over the state and its a top ten for me.
Tough but fun
Played the blue tees and realized I should be on white. Playing partners choice! Did OK but would have fared better from whites. Great course and I hate to share it with anyone because it is such a hidden gem. Always has been one of my top 5 in Southeast Mi.
Changeling
This is a beautiful course but for somebody like me who is not a long hitter is very very challenging. Plenty of Hazards and hills but if you forget the score somebody like me we'll have a great time. When I was there the course was very wet but they had heavy rain the night before.
Poor Conditions
For what I consider to be my home course the Preserve really disappointed this time around. The course was in awful shape. There was more than a few occasions that I had to fix multiple(3-4) balls marks in the line of my putts and the tee boxes were a joke. Several of them looked like someone took a sand wedge to them with the size of divots. Also, the curse needs to do a better job of keeping its ground crew out of the way when golfers are playing through. I know you want to keep the fairways clean but I shouldn't have had a guys wing a blower on the entirety of my first 6 holes and being delayed by staff around greens not paying attention during my approach shots. I was so fed up that after 13 I simply drove my cart dropped it off and didn't complete my round. To say I'm disappointed is an understatement. Looks like I will be changing home courses(which is a shame because I live in Fenton and have played and preached about the Preserve for years)but I won't recommend the course to anyone after yesterday's experience. It was simply something you'd expect on a municipal course, not an Arnie design.
LOVE this course!
I think this is the toughest course I play in southeast Michigan. All the greens are well protected by nicely groomed bunkers. The greens have tricky undulations. Each hole has a challenging layout with either blind shots or uphill or downhill shots to the green. I absolutely love this course and can't wait to go back.
Amazing golf course
I have played so many amazing courses in Michigan and this one is among the best for the price. I would recommend this course to anyone but it is a challenging course so hopefully you like the challenge!!
Great time
Course is a challenge, but is always exciting to get out and play. Beautiful scenery around the course!
Put the flags in
Course was great minus them not having flags in several holes. Guy at the clubhouse tried telling us it was our fault they weren't in, lol. Nice course though.