Tanglewood Golf Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6964 yards | 72.3 | 121 |
| White | 72 | 6341 yards | 69.4 | 116 |
| Gold | 72 | 5546 yards | 63.0 | 105 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5546 yards | 71.5 | 125 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5093 yards | 68.8 | 115 |
| Red | 72 | 5093 yards | 62.2 | 95 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 72.3/120 | 352 | 593 | 380 | 413 | 207 | 340 | 595 | 184 | 417 | 3481 | 387 | 364 | 192 | 564 | 440 | 423 | 182 | 509 | 422 | 3483 | 6964 |
| White M: 69.5/116 | 344 | 562 | 343 | 385 | 190 | 305 | 537 | 156 | 393 | 3215 | 352 | 325 | 158 | 530 | 393 | 375 | 162 | 470 | 361 | 3126 | 6341 |
| Gold M: 65.5/106 W: 71.5/125 | 311 | 493 | 297 | 314 | 160 | 241 | 492 | 145 | 382 | 2835 | 292 | 305 | 121 | 462 | 335 | 314 | 135 | 407 | 340 | 2711 | 5546 |
| Red W: 68.8/115 | 243 | 493 | 297 | 300 | 122 | 241 | 400 | 102 | 328 | 2526 | 292 | 287 | 106 | 462 | 335 | 314 | 102 | 407 | 262 | 2567 | 5093 |
| Handicap | 17 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 12 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
A PERFECT GEM...
It really is...perfect (well, as close to perfect as a public course can be.). The best way I can explain it is it’s a beautiful blend of midwestern rolling hills with a blend of traditional links elements. The zoysia fairways and tees are comparable to courses that cost 2-3 times as much, The greens are fast, smooth and in excellent condition. It’s a challenge to every level of golfer with demanding 180 - 210 yard par 3s And 440 yard par 4s.(from the blue tees). The white tees take off just enough to not frustrate the average golfer and the red tees are manageable for the seniors. It has a driving range with well maintained zoysia and an ample size practice green that is equally fast as the greens on the course. The greens keeper is doing an incredible job. I wish I lived closer to this course. I wouldn’t just play it more I would become a member. It would be worth every penny. Can’t wait to play it again.
I've played this course several times and it is always in good condition. This was the best condition I've ever seen the course. Fairways were great and greens were amazing!
Excellent Condition
What a gem. Besides some private courses I have played, this was the best course conditions I have played. The fairways are unreal. Not sure I saw one weed and there were few if any places that were struggling. Greens were nearly just as good. A great round for the price. Just happened to be passing through the area. Will go back if in the area again.
One of the Best in Missouri
Hard to find a course anywhere that’s
In Any better shape than Tanglewood
Great layout, Greens are Awesome
T Boxes and Fairways are perfect
If you have not played it yet, you need to.
Premium course, country hospitality, fair price
This course had the best tee boxes and fairways of any mid-Missouri course. If you haven't played it yet, you should.
Great course for all levels of golfers
Particularly if you find a deal for under $40 (like I did on GolfNow), Tanglewood is a great course that will challenge all levels of golfers. Blue tees are no joke, playing at almost 7000 yards. Greens can play tough if you don’t hit in correct tiers on some holes. It’s always been in great shape when I’ve played it. Practice green and range is solid too.
July Conditions pretty good
It’s hot! Fairways good shape. Roughs still pretty good. Greens in good shape but getting hard. Spin it or see it run. Pace a bit slow. Groups making the turn need to be looked at. 10 tee gets stacked with groups taking a break from the heat. Send the 2’s and 3’s out and hold slower groups for a few minutes. Played blues today- different course. Makes second shot a bit more difficult and definitely changes par 3’s. 200 yards over the water is tough!! I love this course and not complaining just a few suggestions. BTW staff is top notch all around.
Awesome course
Tee boxes were in great shape as well as the fairways. Greens were very difficult, probably rolled at about a 10-11. Difficult course. Would recommend to anyone
Best fairways in mid-MIssouri
It's always a pleasure playing at Tanglewood. They do a fantastic job of taking care of the course. While the pace of play is normally pretty slow, the good folks who frequent this course are wonderful about letting quicker players through.
Good Time
Course is in good shape. People need to learn to fix divots! Played front 9 in an hour and 10 minutes. Had a guy infront of me playingg 3 balls.....would have been faster. Back 9 was 2.5hr. Had a couple of groups eat lunch and then jump on. Had another pair start on 10 so played with them to speed things up. Course well maintained as always. Clubhouse staff were friendly and helpful as always. Overall a good day to play. A little attention to 10th tee jam-up would have made it a perfect day. I'd recommend playing here for sure.
Course is in great condition!
Have played this course several times and this is the best shape I have seen it in! Some challenging pin placements but fairways and greens were in excellent condition.
Excellent Course for Value
This is a really well kept course in the middle of nowhere. The staff is very friendly and even other groups were aware of our pace of play and let us play through. Even rainy and windy weather didn't take away from the course.