Tanglewood Golf Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6964 yards | 72.3 | 121 |
| White | 72 | 6341 yards | 69.4 | 116 |
| Gold | 72 | 5546 yards | 63.0 | 105 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5546 yards | 71.5 | 125 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5093 yards | 68.8 | 115 |
| Red | 72 | 5093 yards | 62.2 | 95 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 72.3/120 | 352 | 593 | 380 | 413 | 207 | 340 | 595 | 184 | 417 | 3481 | 387 | 364 | 192 | 564 | 440 | 423 | 182 | 509 | 422 | 3483 | 6964 |
| White M: 69.5/116 | 344 | 562 | 343 | 385 | 190 | 305 | 537 | 156 | 393 | 3215 | 352 | 325 | 158 | 530 | 393 | 375 | 162 | 470 | 361 | 3126 | 6341 |
| Gold M: 65.5/106 W: 71.5/125 | 311 | 493 | 297 | 314 | 160 | 241 | 492 | 145 | 382 | 2835 | 292 | 305 | 121 | 462 | 335 | 314 | 135 | 407 | 340 | 2711 | 5546 |
| Red W: 68.8/115 | 243 | 493 | 297 | 300 | 122 | 241 | 400 | 102 | 328 | 2526 | 292 | 287 | 106 | 462 | 335 | 314 | 102 | 407 | 262 | 2567 | 5093 |
| Handicap | 17 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 12 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
Way Nice
Really enjoyed conditions here. Fairways, tee boxes, greens all in wonderful shape. Rough not long, but very thick, challenging to hit out of. Driving range excellent grass to hit off of. The only drawback was 6 or 7 pin placements that made putting somewhat ridiculous on the superfast greens. Was told afterward pins not normally like that. I will return!
Mid Mo Gem
Course was in great shape. We were surprises carts were at 90 degrees after so much rain. Gotta like that.!
A reliable place for great course conditions and an excellent value
I’ve played Tanglewood a bunch of times and it has never disappointed me with its course conditions. Even though today, as the greens were still recovering from aerification and they had fixed a few drainage issues it seemed around some greens, the grasses in the fairways, greens, and rough were all super healthy and perfectly playable. When the greens completely heal, they’ll be back to their pristine condition that I have come to know and love. Only knock on conditions I’d ever give this course is the type of sand they use in their bunkers (it’s the gravely kind). That being said, their bunkers are still always well maintained and if you’re not hesitant to play from the more grainy sand, then very playable as well. You just don’t have to worry about conditions here.
Furthermore, the value is tremendous. Couple excellent conditions with a very nice layout at around $30-40 and you have one of, if not the best value for golf in the state. I wish I could give it a 4.5 star rating as 4 stars just doesn’t seem right. My idea of a 5 star course is very high so I couldn’t give that here. But 4 stars seems low.
The layout of the course has a lot of high points. It has a great set of par 3s...and very challenging ones at that. The par 5 second hole has always been one of my favorites, though it’s one that’s probably learned through multiple rounds. The par 4 fourth is a great test of golf due to its demanding tee shot and great green. The Par 4 ninth is a fun hole that has a few neat features...don’t lose focus on this green, it’s a doozy. The par 4 11th is a nice little hole and gives a few options of the tee (inside there’s a plaque for a hole in one on this hole, but I wouldn’t recommend that play haha). The par four 14th is another great par 4. Many people will remember the par 5 17th with its peninsula green as a good hole, and I would agree. I love this hole more for the mounding behind the green and its risk reward nature than for the water features alone.
If you’re in the area or plan on driving through the area, take the time to go play Tanglewood. You will not be disappointed and you’ll more than likely have a very fun day on the course!
Best in central MO
This course, is very probably, the best public course
in MO. Based on where you tee it up, it can go from
easy to very challenging. The Greens are excellent
but can be tricky to read. The fairways are zozia (sp)
and when not dormant, are very good. Do not go in to the rough, its deep and very challenging, if you actually find your ball. The fairways are generous though,. friendly staff, minimal food.
Unless you are single digit, play it foreward.
great value for money.