Greer Golf
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6350 yards | 71.4 | 137 |
| Blue | 72 | 5842 yards | 69.3 | 129 |
| White | 72 | 5319 yards | 67.0 | 123 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5030 yards | 70.0 | 120 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.0/133 | 516 | 363 | 343 | 157 | 385 | 150 | 326 | 310 | 488 | 3038 | 404 | 368 | 579 | 208 | 356 | 462 | 385 | 174 | 376 | 3312 | 6350 |
| White M: 68.7/125 W: 74.3/135 | 466 | 347 | 298 | 150 | 359 | 125 | 320 | 285 | 474 | 2824 | 387 | 339 | 540 | 188 | 290 | 410 | 356 | 165 | 343 | 3018 | 5842 |
| Gold M: 65.5/116 W: 70.3/126 | 443 | 326 | 269 | 144 | 337 | 117 | 303 | 278 | 436 | 2653 | 321 | 324 | 422 | 169 | 260 | 398 | 295 | 157 | 320 | 2666 | 5319 |
| Red M: 63.4/113 W: 67.2/120 | 411 | 320 | 262 | 137 | 320 | 108 | 297 | 260 | 353 | 2468 | 314 | 318 | 418 | 160 | 217 | 388 | 288 | 148 | 311 | 2562 | 5030 |
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 16 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 2 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Conference Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesAvailable Activities
SwimmingAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in South Carolina (2024 #15)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
Punched & sanded greens……
No notice that the greens had just been punched & sanded. No way to consistently putt or chip. Bunkers need sand. Shot 77 from back tees but cost me 5-6 shots. Otherwise I like the course & know that it is in the process of being fixed up. Fairways in good shape & greens usually in great shape. Will be back in a few weeks after greens recover.
Excellent condition
Course in exceptional condition, fairways like carpet! Greens recently needle aerated, a little bumpy…. Course in best condition I have ever seen.
Best Municipal Course In Upstate SC
Friendly accommodating staff. Fun layout and excellent grounds staff. One of my favorite courses.
Course solid. That's about it.
Course is ok. Don't expect much else. Pace of play is extremely slow. ~$33~ hot deal is worth it. Wouldn't pay more.
Best City Course!!
Friendly accommodating staff and a great course staff. Fun layout and array of Tees for everyone.
Nice course, slow pace
It’s winter so conditions were as expected but the greens were firm and quite fast, which was nice. My only real complaint was that they allow fivesomes. The first tee was open when we started but we quickly caught up to two fivesomes ahead of us and the rest of the round was excruciatingly slow. Why any course allows fivesomes is a mystery to me. It just slows the whole day down right from the start. But the course is a very good value for what you pay.
Many thoughts
Greens way too fast for a $30 round course. I played with high handicappers and they 3-5 putted every hole. I finally instructed them that the rules ask you to pick up after Triple bogey.
Round took 5 hours for a MONDAY!
My cart faulted out after 3rd hole. Had to abandon it and run back to the club house for another one.
A couple of gimmicky holes that were just nonsense.
Literally don’t think they watered all season. I couldn’t get a strong footing on any sloped fairway.
Only food is a vending machine with candy and chips. I’m not kidding.
But overall for a round under $30, it was a good deal.
Enjoyable
We had an enjoyable outing. Pace of play and course conditions were good. All in all, money well spent.
Punishing Ruff
Do not like the new carts i would rather drive,along the cart paths then have to push the dead cart before it wakes up
Reverse up hill was not fun..
Greens were fair. Fairways were good.
I have play here 5 times in the last year
Good for the money
I was told Greer City took over this course 3 years ago. Been playing here 10-12 rounds over the last 6 months & management has been doing constant course upgrading. Fairways in good shape with consistent green speeds. Enjoy this course the more I play it.