Cold Water Canyon Golf Course at Chula Vista Resort
About
Cold Water Canyon Golf Course in the Wisconsin Dells has a layout that dates back to the 1920s, making it one of the oldest golf courses in the state. Originally a nine-hole course, it was expanded to a full 18 holes but the original layout was carefully preserved as the front nine. The back nine offers a completely different round with a Scottish-links design, however it manages to blend seamlessly with the classic layout of the first nine. Water hazards come into play on a few holes and there are strategically placed bunkers to contend with as well. The second half of Cold Water Canyon Golf Course is more challenging than the front but both are equally scenic. The golf course and the adjoining Chula Vista Resort are tucked away amidst thick forests of mature trees.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71 | 6027 yards | 68.8 | 116 |
| Blue | 71 | 5734 yards | 67.7 | 114 |
| White | 71 | 5301 yards | 65.8 | 110 |
| White (W) | 71 | 5301 yards | 70.6 | 116 |
| Red (W) | 71 | 4649 yards | 67.9 | 111 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 69.1/121 | 435 | 183 | 307 | 199 | 347 | 480 | 381 | 178 | 286 | 2796 | 533 | 221 | 429 | 355 | 386 | 128 | 304 | 170 | 528 | 3054 | 5850 |
| White M: 66.6/115 W: 71.8/120 | 394 | 177 | 266 | 186 | 295 | 454 | 339 | 161 | 282 | 2554 | 457 | 188 | 395 | 341 | 348 | 125 | 292 | 153 | 511 | 2810 | 5364 |
| Gold M: 63.8/108 W: 68.0/115 | 354 | 114 | 256 | 106 | 259 | 330 | 326 | 134 | 271 | 2150 | 449 | 159 | 372 | 329 | 333 | 116 | 256 | 138 | 496 | 2648 | 4798 |
| Red M: 62.4/103 W: 66.1/112 | 354 | 110 | 223 | 106 | 246 | 330 | 287 | 128 | 267 | 2051 | 423 | 133 | 359 | 292 | 296 | 112 | 253 | 133 | 435 | 2436 | 4487 |
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 14 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 71 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, SpaAvailable Sports
MinigolfReviews
Great conditions. Challenging
Well groomed. Definitely will come back. Great value. Super course!
Has to Be Better
For being in the WI Dells and the other courses that have a top level courses l, they need to do better. The course is very short but the greens are terrible.
Great staff
The only complaint I have, is the rough was a bit long. To the point where we lost a few balls, that definitely weren’t in trouble. Staff was awesome. My 8 year old had a great time. They treated him great.
Spring golf
I play this course a few times a year and it needs a small amount of work to the ruffs and traps
Good Hot Deal but Lacking Care
The course was well designed but the bunkers and fairways were not well kept. Rough was a little too long at times but distance was nice relaxing.
Perfect Day to Golf In April
Overall the course has an interesting layout you must be good at iron play. Quite a few a shots even off the tee you need to play iron shots. If you are looking to use your driver a lot this isn't the course. It was early in the year and maintenance on the course hadn't started yet. The greens were slow because they hadn't been mowed yet. Looking forward to playing this sometime this summer again.
November Golf in Wisconsin!
Season ending round with temperature in the 70s. Conditions were great. Leaves blown off fairways and greens. Grass has grown back in the aeration plugs. Will play here again when the course reopens in April.
Great golf
Very nice great staff food and drinks high price but all in all nice place