Maple/Lake at Fowler's Mill Golf Course
About
Holes 18
Type Public
Par 71
Length 6618 yards
Slope 126
Rating 70.6
Book a Tee Time at
Fowler's Mill Golf Course
Powered by GolfNow.com
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 71 | 6618 yards | 70.6 | 126 |
| Black | 71 | 6375 yards | 72.1 | 137 |
| Silver | 71 | 5662 yards | ||
| Red (W) | 71 | 5630 yards | 73.6 | 123 |
Scorecard for Lake/Mapple
Metrics:
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 72.1/137 | 452 | 375 | 211 | 461 | 502 | 455 | 197 | 588 | 388 | 3629 | 351 | 393 | 516 | 150 | 389 | 358 | 332 | 325 | 175 | 2989 | 6618 |
| Black M: 71.1/136 | 416 | 357 | 192 | 438 | 483 | 407 | 171 | 556 | 366 | 3386 | 351 | 393 | 516 | 150 | 389 | 358 | 332 | 325 | 175 | 2989 | 6375 |
| Silver M: 67.5/121 W: 72.8/127 | 389 | 326 | 154 | 393 | 383 | 377 | 135 | 447 | 352 | 2956 | 260 | 377 | 415 | 145 | 376 | 348 | 317 | 315 | 152 | 2705 | 5661 |
| Red M: 66.6/117 W: 71.8/127 | 385 | 320 | 154 | 390 | 375 | 375 | 135 | 440 | 350 | 2924 | 260 | 377 | 415 | 145 | 376 | 348 | 317 | 315 | 152 | 2705 | 5629 |
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 14 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 14 |
Hot Deals at Fowler's Mill Golf Course
Course Details
Year Built 1971
Fairways Bent Grass
Greens Bent Grass
Golf Season Year round
Rentals/Services
Carts Yes
Clubs Yes
Practice/Instruction
Driving Range Yes
Bunker Yes
Golf School/Academy Yes
Teaching Pro Yes
Pitching/Chipping Area Yes
Putting Green Yes
Policies
Credit Cards Accepted VISA, MasterCard, Amex Welcomed
Metal Spikes Allowed No
Walking Allowed Yes
Dress code Appropriate golf attire
Food & Beverage
Bar, Snacks, Grill, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
4.1
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by Golfnutoh on 05/05/2026
-
Photo submitted by kwrussell on 05/12/2023
-
Photo submitted by Mark9119156 on 08/21/2022
-
Photo submitted by Mark9119156 on 08/21/2022
-
Photo submitted by Mark9119156 on 08/21/2022
-
Photo submitted by Mark9119156 on 08/21/2022
-
Diseased Greens Photo submitted by u000007342916 on 07/03/2022
-
Sands Traps not Raked Photo submitted by u000007342916 on 07/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by BSTISFREE on 09/05/2020
-
Photo submitted by ftf218 on 08/15/2017
-
Par 4 Fourth Cape hole Photo submitted by carolinadad on 07/12/2017
-
Par 4 Tenth from the Fairway over River Photo submitted by carolinadad on 07/12/2017
-
Par 4 Sixth, from just beyond the dogleg, 180 yards out. Photo submitted by carolinadad on 07/12/2017
-
Par 4 Twelfth with a split fairway Photo submitted by carolinadad on 07/12/2017
-
12th tee, split fairway Photo submitted by carolinadad on 05/21/2017
-
view of 12th green Photo submitted by carolinadad on 05/21/2017
-
10th fairway Photo submitted by carolinadad on 05/21/2017
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
Amenities Excellent
Played On 06/20/2021
Reviews 27
Handicap 15-19
Skill Intermediate
Plays A few times a week
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Good
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Good
Amenities Average
I Recommend This Course
Beautiful place
Loved playing this course today. Other than a dead cart battery and some waiting, it was a great round. Even the rain couldn’t dampen my thoughts on this place. Such a fun, playable layout with a good mix of length, short holes, elevation changes, and scenery to enjoy during your round.
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Average
Amenities Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Solid course
Not too easy, not too hard, good course management and nice greens.
Conditions Excellent
Value Good
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Good
Pace Average
Amenities Good
I Recommend This Course
Great design and course...would say the bunkers need extreme work as they look like they are all waste bunkers. Other than that fabulous condition of fairways and greens.
Conditions Good
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Average
Amenities Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Good
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Average
Amenities Average
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
Amenities Average
I Recommend This Course
Great round
Course was great and not at all busy, which was surprising. The only thing I was disappointed with was there were only black tees out. A little frustrating to not have other tees marked.
Conditions Good
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
Amenities Good
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Average
Layout Good
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Good
Amenities Poor
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Good
Amenities Good
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Good
Pace Excellent
Difficulty Somewhat Challenging
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
Amenities Good
Business Tools for Golf Course Operators
Nearby Courses
Golf Packages
Shanty Creek Stay & Play Package
Click Below
BELLAIRE | Enjoy lodging accommodations at Shanty Creek's Lakeview Hotel or Lodge of Cedar River and golf at Shanty Creek - Cedar River, Hawk's Eye, Legend, Schuss, or Summit Courses.
Course Layout