Red Mountain Ranch Country Club
About
The golf course at Red Mountain Ranch & Country Club is a beautifully designed layout set against a desert landscape with rock formations, mesquite trees, and cacti. Pete and Perry Dye designed the course, combining both beauty and challenge. This championship course was built on rolling terrain and has large, sharply contoured greens and extensive mounding that is reinforced with railroad ties. There are not only deep sand bunkers but also grass bunkers protecting the greens. There are also four ponds on the course at Red Mountain Ranch & Country Club, but only three create water hazards that come into play on four holes. A notable hole on the course in which water comes into play is the sixth, a hole that has a peninsula green with water surrounding it along three sides.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 6653 yards | 72.7 | 145 |
| Gold/Blue | 72 | 6389 yards | 71.4 | 142 |
| Blue | 72 | 6034 yards | 69.4 | 134 |
| Blue/White | 72 | 5597 yards | 67.5 | 126 |
| Blue/White (W) | 72 | 5597 yards | 73.0 | 131 |
| White | 72 | 5347 yards | 66.5 | 122 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5347 yards | 71.4 | 128 |
| White/Red | 72 | 5106 yards | 65.7 | 120 |
| White/Red (W) | 72 | 5106 yards | 70.0 | 125 |
| Red | 72 | 4796 yards | 64.5 | 115 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4796 yards | 68.0 | 116 |
| Red/Purple | 72 | 4412 yards | 62.8 | 111 |
| Red/Purple (W) | 72 | 4412 yards | 65.9 | 112 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 72.7/145 | 440 | 392 | 448 | 174 | 548 | 160 | 394 | 374 | 477 | 3407 | 534 | 197 | 358 | 378 | 352 | 203 | 408 | 476 | 340 | 3246 | 6653 |
| Gold/Blue M: 71.4/142 | 415 | 392 | 410 | 153 | 548 | 160 | 360 | 374 | 477 | 3289 | 498 | 167 | 358 | 378 | 352 | 167 | 364 | 476 | 340 | 3100 | 6389 |
| Blue M: 69.4/134 | 415 | 337 | 410 | 153 | 507 | 118 | 360 | 336 | 451 | 3087 | 498 | 167 | 331 | 331 | 319 | 167 | 364 | 448 | 322 | 2947 | 6034 |
| Blue/White M: 67.5/126 W: 73.0/131 | 360 | 337 | 331 | 133 | 507 | 118 | 330 | 271 | 451 | 2838 | 438 | 139 | 331 | 293 | 319 | 138 | 331 | 448 | 322 | 2759 | 5597 |
| White M: 66.5/122 W: 71.4/128 | 360 | 286 | 331 | 133 | 483 | 99 | 330 | 271 | 426 | 2719 | 438 | 139 | 303 | 293 | 302 | 138 | 331 | 405 | 279 | 2628 | 5347 |
| White/Red M: 65.7/120 W: 70.0/125 | 319 | 286 | 299 | 133 | 426 | 99 | 319 | 271 | 426 | 2578 | 420 | 139 | 303 | 293 | 277 | 130 | 282 | 405 | 279 | 2528 | 5106 |
| Red M: 64.5/115 W: 68.0/116 | 319 | 260 | 299 | 119 | 426 | 78 | 319 | 237 | 376 | 2433 | 420 | 110 | 248 | 266 | 277 | 130 | 282 | 371 | 259 | 2363 | 4796 |
| Red/Purple M: 62.8/111 W: 65.9/112 | 302 | 260 | 299 | 119 | 346 | 67 | 269 | 237 | 376 | 2275 | 362 | 110 | 248 | 266 | 226 | 130 | 200 | 371 | 224 | 2137 | 4412 |
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
GrillAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet Facilities, Locker RoomsAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsAvailable Sports
Fitness, TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Hole 18 finish! Photo submitted by littledonny2008 on 02/02/2026
-
Photo submitted by Kwimbs on 12/14/2025
-
Photo submitted by Kwimbs on 12/14/2025
-
Photo submitted by u257720657 on 06/27/2025
-
Photo submitted by 33rjc on 03/13/2025
-
Photo submitted by 33rjc on 03/13/2025
-
Photo submitted by 33rjc on 03/13/2025
-
Hole 14 Tee Box Photo submitted by jhorner1978 on 12/08/2024
-
Hole 2 Tee Box Photo submitted by jhorner1978 on 12/08/2024
-
Photo submitted by Matt3p0 on 09/22/2024
-
Photo submitted by Matt3p0 on 09/22/2024
-
Photo submitted by Matt3p0 on 09/22/2024
-
Photo submitted by Davidlmiller1973 on 03/11/2024
-
Photo submitted by ftecgolf on 11/17/2023
-
Photo submitted by null on 11/05/2023
-
Photo submitted by null on 11/05/2023
-
Photo submitted by null on 11/05/2023
-
Par 3 Photo submitted by u000005622787 on 10/19/2023
-
Photo submitted by daveharvey22 on 05/19/2023
-
Photo submitted by tclinnen on 04/02/2023
-
Photo submitted by tclinnen on 04/02/2023
-
Photo submitted by DebsAzGolf on 03/21/2023
-
Nice view Photo submitted by cmikec on 03/06/2023
-
Photo submitted by Brightwine on 07/18/2022
-
Photo submitted by u252825169 on 05/03/2022
-
Photo submitted by u000002474974 on 10/15/2021
-
Photo submitted by u106838086 on 01/05/2021
-
Hole 9 Fairway Photo submitted by JDS009 on 12/06/2020
-
Hole 11 Tee Photo submitted by JDS009 on 12/06/2020
-
Hole 12 Tee Photo submitted by JDS009 on 12/06/2020
-
Hole 14 Tee Photo submitted by JDS009 on 12/06/2020
-
Photo submitted by u314160740409 on 09/15/2020
-
Photo submitted by Roddicus on 06/15/2020
-
Photo submitted by u000007735194 on 03/07/2020
-
Photo submitted by trreese on 02/08/2020
-
Photo submitted by Mario8811166 on 05/02/2019
-
Red Mountain in the background (?) Photo submitted by MHalldorson on 07/18/2013
-
Gold Canyon , Sidewinder Photo submitted by Chris8540018 on 11/03/2012
-
Amazing shots Photo submitted by Chris8540018 on 11/03/2012
-
nice \!! Photo submitted by Chris8540018 on 11/03/2012
Play Red Mountain
Course in excellent shape -greens recovered from punching, tee boxes in good shape and fairways ok.
Great course to challenge your game
The course was in good shape but the greens a little bumpy and fuzzy other then that all good will be back for sure.
Course is in great shape for a Valley summer
Some dry spots, but overall very well cared for. Beautiful course with lots of wild life. The javelin wouldn’t let me get close to my ball on the backside…but it happens.
Great Track
Very fun and challenging course. Plays very different from all the tee boxes. Very friendly staff.
Wonderful course, friendly, helpful staff.
The course is in great shape considering the recent hot, dry spell. Greens were slow due to aeration and sand, but rolled well. (We were informed of this before the round.) The staff was attentive and helpful.
Recovery Conditions 7.16.22
Course is in recovery conditions (punched & sanded greens probably 2 days ago). Not an issue except when this isn’t notated anywhere on GolfNow, RMRCC website, or at the course. Overcharged for the current course conditions. Fairways were burned out or dirt in many places. I’ll wait until winter to come back to this track as it’s a great value and in awesome shape (usually) then.
Value of the valley
It’s 111 outside and most courses are virtually unplayable at this time of the year. The greens were sanded but still puttable and the fairways and tee boxes were in good shape. I didn’t see another golfer and played 2 balls every hole. Just a great golfing experience!
Does anyone work there?
Restaurant didn't open until 11. The cart staff spent most of the time inside and didn't help anyone. I can't believe range balls weren't included. It was the worst driving range I have ever seen. It seems they are playing on closing this place soon.
July summer
Best greens and fairways for July during a drought in AZ. No aerated greens. Firm, fast but green.
RED MOUNTAIN GOLF
I signed on as a single, assuming I would pick up with 1-3 other people, but the turnout was slow so I started off playing alone. Still, I picked up a player on the 2nd hole, so it all worked out.
Great summer AZ course
Can’t believe this course is slow during summer in AZ. Greens and tee boxes always in great shape, fairways are above average for summer golf. Layout is great with awesome views of the valley. This is my go to course during summer since it always slows down more than other valley courses.
Great course, employees were very considerate!
The course was straightforward and forgiving. The employees made sure all the water stations were set up so that there would be plenty of cool water for the golfers. Most golf courses don't have water stations set up so it was nice to see that the employees care about the golfers. It was bearable to golf as the course provided sufficient shade during the hottest part of the day.
Talking Stick Stay & Play Package
Mesa Golf Around Package
Arizona Golf Grind Package