del Lago Golf Club
About
del Lago Golf Club sits at an elevation of 3,400 feet, enjoying a temperature that is five degrees cooler than Tucson in the summer, which makes a big difference under the hot Arizona sun. Winding through the hills and valleys of the high desert, the golf course features over 120 feet of elevation changes that present tricky uneven lies. The dramatic undulations also offer beautiful views of the Rincon and Santa Catalinas Mountain ranges. Golfers start at the highest point on the course and then play down into the valley before getting to the back nine, which plays along the Pantano Wash. The first hole is the only forced carry on the course, the remaining holes are friendlier off the tees. Seven lakes dot the golf course, coming into play on six holes, and there is also heavy bunkering around the greens.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7206 yards | 73.1 | 141 |
| Black/Gold | 72 | 6930 yards | 71.9 | 139 |
| Gold | 72 | 6722 yards | 70.6 | 136 |
| Gold/Silver | 72 | 6384 yards | 69.3 | 134 |
| Silver | 72 | 6184 yards | 68.5 | 130 |
| Silver/Green | 72 | 5889 yards | 67.5 | 123 |
| Green | 72 | 5666 yards | 66.6 | 115 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 5666 yards | 71.5 | 132 |
| Green/Tan | 72 | 5313 yards | 64.9 | 113 |
| Green/Tan (W) | 72 | 5313 yards | 69.9 | 124 |
| Tan | 72 | 5044 yards | 63.9 | 111 |
| Tan (W) | 72 | 5044 yards | 68.7 | 119 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 73.1/141 | 395 | 203 | 600 | 424 | 399 | 468 | 193 | 342 | 595 | 3619 | 444 | 390 | 612 | 198 | 367 | 460 | 185 | 510 | 421 | 3587 | 7206 |
| Black/Gold M: 71.9/139 | 372 | 203 | 550 | 389 | 399 | 448 | 193 | 342 | 595 | 3491 | 418 | 390 | 567 | 198 | 367 | 438 | 185 | 485 | 391 | 3439 | 6930 |
| Gold M: 70.6/136 | 372 | 184 | 550 | 389 | 366 | 448 | 172 | 332 | 564 | 3377 | 418 | 359 | 567 | 158 | 361 | 438 | 168 | 485 | 391 | 3345 | 6722 |
| Gold/Silver M: 69.5/135 | 331 | 184 | 502 | 354 | 366 | 427 | 172 | 332 | 564 | 3232 | 396 | 359 | 548 | 158 | 361 | 402 | 168 | 422 | 338 | 3152 | 6384 |
| Silver M: 68.5/130 | 331 | 167 | 502 | 354 | 334 | 427 | 164 | 302 | 535 | 3116 | 396 | 326 | 548 | 146 | 339 | 402 | 151 | 422 | 338 | 3068 | 6184 |
| Silver/Green M: 67.5/123 | 287 | 167 | 486 | 328 | 334 | 400 | 164 | 302 | 535 | 3003 | 363 | 326 | 502 | 146 | 339 | 367 | 151 | 410 | 282 | 2886 | 5889 |
| Green M: 66.6/115 W: 71.5/132 | 287 | 143 | 486 | 328 | 316 | 400 | 142 | 277 | 496 | 2875 | 363 | 317 | 502 | 100 | 310 | 367 | 140 | 410 | 282 | 2791 | 5666 |
| Green/Tan M: 64.9/113 W: 69.9/124 | 193 | 143 | 445 | 290 | 316 | 335 | 142 | 277 | 496 | 2637 | 334 | 317 | 471 | 100 | 310 | 340 | 140 | 407 | 257 | 2676 | 5313 |
| Tan M: 63.9/111 W: 68.7/119 | 193 | 114 | 445 | 290 | 287 | 335 | 118 | 262 | 458 | 2502 | 334 | 278 | 471 | 90 | 235 | 340 | 130 | 407 | 257 | 2542 | 5044 |
| Handicap | 8 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 7 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 18 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 3 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Restaurant, Beverage CartsReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u314162531555 on 04/05/2026
-
Photo submitted by u000002323168 on 02/08/2026
-
Photo submitted by vildusea on 11/19/2025
-
One of the crew! Photo submitted by jcott on 11/13/2025
-
Tees are all in great shape. Photo submitted by greggaxiola on 10/17/2024
-
Photo submitted by CSnyder1 on 01/19/2024
-
Photo submitted by CSnyder1 on 12/04/2023
-
Photo submitted by CSnyder1 on 12/04/2023
-
Photo submitted by CSnyder1 on 12/04/2023
-
17th Teebox, gold tees Photo submitted by John1237172 on 08/10/2023
-
Photo submitted by Badgolfer007 on 07/02/2023
-
Photo submitted by Badgolfer007 on 06/25/2023
-
Photo submitted by rowdyrod on 06/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by rowdyrod on 06/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by rowdyrod on 06/24/2023
-
Vermillion Flycatcher watched our round. Photo submitted by Peter7106882 on 03/07/2023
-
Photo submitted by KevinSieben on 02/11/2023
-
breathtaking sunsets Photo submitted by swoods on 08/02/2022
-
Lou's hole in one! Photo submitted by swoods on 08/02/2022
-
putting practice Photo submitted by swoods on 08/02/2022
-
Sunset at 18 Photo submitted by swoods on 08/02/2022
-
Photo submitted by AZSpeedWagon on 06/07/2022
-
Photo submitted by Ann57 on 03/05/2022
-
Four happy guys. Photo submitted by null on 12/11/2021
-
Photo submitted by u9122945 on 10/09/2021
-
Photo submitted by u9122945 on 10/09/2021
-
Photo submitted by u9122945 on 10/09/2021
-
View of 18th hole from clubhouse Photo submitted by rvinson307 on 04/19/2016
-
par 3 Photo submitted by Bernie1402302 on 03/04/2013
-
Headed back to Plymouth MA 12/18....after this. Photo submitted by bkunc55 on 12/24/2012
Great course except cart path only
I drive 30 miles to play this course and have always fully enjoyed all about it. The course did not have communication with Teej-Off (per Tee-Off) regarding cart path only. While I finished my round, it was difficult do to all the walking required.. I will play course again but will always check with course regarding cart restrictions.
Good deal
Except for being cart path only this is a great course to play.
Great....
Course looks great !!! Greens just cut but rolled great!!! Cart path only right now but it’s ok. Loved it
A Great Layout
The course is getting ready to shut down for aeration and over seeding, and some preliminary work was noticeable. Tee boxes were rough, but OK. Fairways were in good condition and maintaining good lies. Greens were a little slow with some work needed. Bunkers were not in good shape with a lot of mud pan lies and plenty of small rocks evident. Overall the course layout is one of the best around making shot making a priority in order to score. This is a great golf course and well worth playing. ,
Like the layout and course conditions
I've played here many times and enjoy the experience. Layout is nice, it's challenging and the conditions are generally good.
Getting Ready for Overseed
Pace was excellent as we only saw one other person golfing......most likely because their rates are too high for this area, for this course and in this heat. Rates have been high all summer.....i really don't think they want players who will rack up their rental cart count. They're already drying out and shaving the fairways in preparation for overseed. Greens and tees were decent and fairways still had grass, though brown and low.
Greens
Greens were in absolute terrible condition and $41 in the middle of the summer with 100 degree weather is way overpriced.
Disappointing Course Conditions
This course is our "go to" summer course, but not this summer. Course conditions are very poor. Many greens are damaged with bare spots and you can tell a mower leaked fluid and damaged greens. Fairways have many areas of basically just dirt. Don't know what happened here, but the courses in Green Valley are in MUCH better condition.
Helpfull
Our reservations thru GolfNow were never communicated to the course. As such rather than turn us away they were able to squeeze us in at the twilight price. I shall talk to GolfNow about a refund.
Walter J Hewatt
Great course ,very challenging and well manacured. Carts are brand new bunkers have real sand with very fast greens. Loved it.
This course will make you a better golfer
The course is continuing to improve and their Superintendent is doing a great job. The owners have spent money to improve the greens, fairways, etc. and have turned their attention to the bunkers.
It is a tough layout and it requires you to play well and concentrate on each shot. There are only a couple of forced carries from the tee boxes but the most forward tees don't have any issues.
It's not a course for those just learning how to play unless you join in a scramble tournament where others can assist you. The usual weekly golfer will have no problems with the carry issue.
Sand strom
Lots of bunkers
Too many bunkers
Good greens
Good layout
Fun course
One of my favorites
Too tough for some
5 stars
Drove down from Phoenix. Enjoyed the round.Bailey was super professional. Course is in great shape. Great value. Super nice layout! 5 stars. Awesome place!
Tough course greens fast
This course continues to improve and get better as spring approaches. The greens were running at around 11 and very quick. I would highly recommend this to anyone coming out and wanting to play a great golf course designed by Pat Nguyent design who design Kemper Lakes in Chicago. The price Is great for this time of year. Well worth it and you will not be disappointed.
good layout,not is the greatest of shape
the layout for this course is very good,green are fairly slick and kinda hard to read,but the course has really gone down in terms of the condition it is in and it has been overseeded,has a great layout but it is sufffering from a lack of money being spent to maintain it,most bunkers/sand traps do not have sand in them and the"waste areas" are in horrible shape if a little bit of money was spent here this could really be a gem in the desert,the staff in the pro shop is very nice and the starter is also very nice and very friendly