Preserve Golf Course
About
Also known as The Preserve at SaddleBrooke.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6926 yards | 72.3 | 137 |
| Black/Purple | 72 | 6593 yards | 71.5 | 132 |
| Purple (W) | 72 | 6329 yards | 76.7 | 140 |
| Purple | 72 | 6329 yards | 69.5 | 128 |
| Purple/Green (W) | 72 | 5957 yards | 74.6 | 131 |
| Purple/Green | 72 | 5957 yards | 67.8 | 124 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 5337 yards | 70.5 | 125 |
| Green | 72 | 5337 yards | 65.0 | 116 |
| Green/Red | 72 | 5045 yards | 63.8 | 112 |
| Green/Red (W) | 72 | 5045 yards | 68.9 | 118 |
| Red | 72 | 4829 yards | 63.0 | 108 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4829 yards | 67.5 | 116 |
| Red/Yellow (W) | 72 | 4415 yards | 65.0 | 114 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.1/138 | 445 | 367 | 519 | 160 | 410 | 167 | 406 | 552 | 412 | 3438 | 554 | 174 | 435 | 354 | 207 | 387 | 592 | 355 | 430 | 3488 | 6926 |
| Black/Purple M: 71.4/131 | 366 | 367 | 519 | 160 | 410 | 167 | 406 | 520 | 380 | 3295 | 501 | 174 | 420 | 354 | 180 | 387 | 528 | 355 | 399 | 3298 | 6593 |
| Purple M: 69.7/129 W: 76.9/141 | 366 | 343 | 496 | 137 | 379 | 147 | 362 | 520 | 380 | 3130 | 501 | 152 | 420 | 329 | 180 | 358 | 528 | 332 | 399 | 3199 | 6329 |
| Purple/Green M: 67.9/125 W: 74.8/132 | 366 | 343 | 496 | 137 | 330 | 147 | 362 | 441 | 342 | 2964 | 501 | 152 | 360 | 329 | 144 | 358 | 455 | 332 | 362 | 2993 | 5957 |
| Green M: 65.2/117 W: 70.6/126 | 324 | 292 | 444 | 102 | 330 | 113 | 295 | 441 | 342 | 2683 | 388 | 105 | 360 | 268 | 144 | 292 | 455 | 280 | 362 | 2654 | 5337 |
| Green/Red M: 63.9/111 W: 69.0/117 | 324 | 292 | 444 | 102 | 283 | 113 | 295 | 406 | 271 | 2530 | 388 | 105 | 322 | 268 | 116 | 292 | 431 | 280 | 313 | 2515 | 5045 |
| Red M: 62.9/109 W: 67.6/116 | 324 | 265 | 411 | 97 | 283 | 89 | 252 | 406 | 271 | 2398 | 388 | 104 | 322 | 240 | 116 | 272 | 431 | 245 | 313 | 2431 | 4829 |
| Red/Yellow M: 61.7/99 W: 65.1/115 | 270 | 265 | 411 | 97 | 236 | 89 | 252 | 362 | 271 | 2253 | 388 | 104 | 281 | 240 | 116 | 237 | 371 | 245 | 261 | 2243 | 4496 |
| Handicap | 6 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 5 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 9 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Activities
Swimming, BilliardsAvailable Sports
Fitness, TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by Mattstorm1 on 01/04/2026
-
Photo submitted by RG10C901EF0C296F4678 on 03/15/2025
-
Photo submitted by Jason5925796 on 03/04/2025
-
Photo submitted by tmeby on 03/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by tmeby on 03/13/2023
-
18th Photo submitted by mbrown8366 on 03/05/2023
-
Photo submitted by u2621513 on 02/27/2023
-
Photo submitted by u000002313578 on 11/21/2021
-
Such a fun Par 3! Photo submitted by 1golfandskiaddict on 08/20/2015
-
Photo submitted by arriflex2 on 07/18/2015
-
Photo submitted by golfandskiaddict on 04/23/2015
-
Photo submitted by Knubs01 on 11/26/2014
-
The famous 6th hole Photo submitted by Knubs01 on 11/26/2014
-
Pusch Ridge Photo submitted by pjoettinger on 07/23/2013
-
Preserve 18th Hole Photo submitted by pjoettinger on 07/23/2013
-
Photo submitted by hawker05 on 02/24/2013
-
Photo submitted by kmuehkim on 01/12/2013
-
Photo submitted by kmuehkim on 01/12/2013
-
Photo submitted by Insanelyradical on 11/13/2012
-
Photo submitted by Insanelyradical on 11/13/2012
SaddleBrooke's best course
When it's cold, wet and windy in the NW, it's a bonus to be swinging a golf club in the desert in November. The Preserve GC presents great views and plenty of challenges for golfers of all levels. The course is in excellent condition after over-seeding. Tees, fairways and greens are consistently lush. Par 3s are the stars of this course. (Par 5s... not so much.) Hard to beat GolfNow pricing in early afternoon.
Nice design, except there are too many bunkers at driver distance. A couple is OK but every hole is hard to manage your game. Hard to play a course like this with no booklet or GPS for course info.
We did enjoy , nice selection of tee boxes.
Beautiful course but staff are so unfriendly
We have played this course before and it is beautiful that’s the only reason we go back. The staff are not friendly at all they don’t make you feel welcome and don’t seem happy to be there at all overall atmosphere is very stuffy
Greens unacceptibly slow
This is a very good layout and is generally in good condition. The greens, however, are extremely slow. I would not recommend playing this course until I knew the speed of the greens had been dealt with.
Challenging experience with fair and firn greens.
This place is a little out there, don't expect full service, just the essentials.
Course is fun, it''s peaceful out there.
Fantastic golf day
Great day
Really enjoy the course.
Great condition
Fast pace
Friendly staff
Super value
Will be back,
Really going the wrong way
We played behind a group of the women with to toddlers. To of the women wherein either Jean cut off shorts or gym shorts with tank top tee shirts. And to make it worse they were driving around with to kids under the age of 4 who they proceeded to bring out on every green and let them putt. Absolutely horrible round and definatwly not what we have co e to expect from The Preserve. We ended up skipping a hole to get around them so they decided to skip a hole to get right behind us and have the kids yell ,"hurry up".
Then on the 17hole as we're teeing off the rest of their clan came casually driving up the fairway to pass by to "find the women". I won't be back there for a while after this last round.
Saddlebrook Golf - The Preserve
Really enjoyed the course. Found it to be challenging but fair. Fairways and green in very good condition.
Only one complaint. We found the yardage markers to be insufficient if not lacking. With no GPS, finding proper yardage distance was difficult and time consuming. This may not be a problem for regulars, but it is a pain for visitors.
Better reception at the pro shop
For the first time of about six times the lady who provided the till service was very friendly, in the past the old boys always seemed grumpy. They liked are money but didn’t want us to play their course I guess
Great track
Love this course, tough layout but fair! Greens to slow for me but I understand why not cutting to close_HEAT.
Beautiful layout. Tough but fair
Course was in very good to excellent condition. Pace of play ok. Ice machine broken an th3 restaurant is closed in Tuesday’s. Otherwise very enjoyable round
Very interesting course
This is a very well designed track. Many really different holes and very challenging at that. The views are spectacular.
Course condition was excellent!
Perfect condition
Overseed turned out PERFECT. Greens are excellent and, other than a few ball marks that were not fixed, they are absolutly perfect and putting true and back to "normal speed" for the winter months.