Foxtail Golf Club - South Course
About
There are two championship courses at Foxtail Golf Club, the North and the South. Situated in the heart of wine country, both courses enjoy a lush, scenic landscape and pleasant views of the surrounding countryside. The longer and more difficult North Course was completely redesigned to make it more challenging but the player-friendly South Course has remained a favorite destination of both Sonoma and Marin Counties for its playability. It provides a more beginner-friendly option than the North, but there are still plenty of challenges in store. No water hazards come into play but there are several strategically placed bunkers as well as trees lining the fairways. In addition to the two golf courses, Foxtail also boasts one of the best practice facilities in the North Bay. There is a full driving range available as well as chipping and putting greens.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 71 | 6492 yards | 71.9 | 125 |
| Blue | 71 | 6224 yards | 70.9 | 124 |
| Blue (W) | 71 | 6224 yards | 76.5 | 131 |
| White | 71 | 5830 yards | 68.7 | 122 |
| White (W) | 71 | 5830 yards | 74.3 | 127 |
| Red | 71 | 5343 yards | 65.8 | 115 |
| Red (W) | 71 | 5343 yards | 71.3 | 118 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 71.9/125 | 395 | 550 | 104 | 426 | 126 | 403 | 170 | 508 | 376 | 3058 | 393 | 540 | 443 | 426 | 202 | 410 | 384 | 161 | 475 | 3434 | 6492 |
| Blue M: 70.9/124 W: 76.5/131 | 371 | 534 | 104 | 409 | 117 | 386 | 156 | 495 | 357 | 2929 | 369 | 514 | 427 | 414 | 189 | 396 | 375 | 147 | 464 | 3295 | 6224 |
| White M: 68.7/122 W: 74.3/127 | 361 | 521 | 99 | 345 | 107 | 299 | 143 | 483 | 352 | 2710 | 353 | 497 | 393 | 388 | 176 | 380 | 347 | 134 | 452 | 3120 | 5830 |
| Red M: 65.8/115 W: 71.3/118 | 328 | 498 | 79 | 325 | 87 | 281 | 118 | 462 | 329 | 2507 | 326 | 459 | 360 | 355 | 146 | 343 | 309 | 113 | 425 | 2836 | 5343 |
| Silver M: 63.9/107 W: 68.3/114 | 297 | 462 | 75 | 277 | 84 | 271 | 121 | 421 | 292 | 2300 | 276 | 425 | 326 | 321 | 120 | 316 | 277 | 113 | 400 | 2574 | 4874 |
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 12 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 11 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 8 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Sports
FootGolfReviews
Reviewer Photos
Wet but wonderful
Poring rain didnt stop us from getting in almost a full 18(14) conditions were terrible, flooded fairways soggy puddled greens, water hazards with every shot, but the course is beautuful and on a sunny day woould be very nice to relax and take in the awsome layout of this club.
The South Course is under rated
This course has a bad reputation due to past maintenance issues. Most of the issues have been addressed over the past two years. Sure you will find a swamp randomly in a fairway here and there. However, this course will test your drive and approach shots. More difficult than the North course in my opinion it is always a fun time. Highly recommend it for those learning and trying to test their game.
worth playing if you're in the area
the course was in good condition and the greens were quick. the course favors the players that can hit draws as many of the holes were dogleg left.
pace of play was a little slow on a Sunday afternoon.