Tennessee Centennial Golf Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange | 71 | 6633 yards | 72.1 | 130 |
| Green | 71 | 6144 yards | 69.9 | 127 |
| Black | 71 | 5518 yards | 67.0 | 120 |
| White | 71 | 4803 yards | 68.2 | 114 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.6/133 | 548 | 369 | 173 | 376 | 417 | 378 | 302 | 189 | 430 | 3182 | 397 | 518 | 391 | 203 | 381 | 395 | 164 | 547 | 411 | 3407 | 6589 |
| Red M: 69.4/125 | 507 | 343 | 135 | 350 | 391 | 344 | 282 | 171 | 399 | 2922 | 369 | 491 | 367 | 174 | 360 | 358 | 153 | 520 | 385 | 3177 | 6099 |
| Black M: 66.9/114 | 390 | 317 | 131 | 323 | 355 | 299 | 251 | 134 | 370 | 2570 | 336 | 458 | 335 | 141 | 334 | 330 | 141 | 484 | 332 | 2891 | 5461 |
| Black/White M: 65.2/111 | 390 | 263 | 131 | 288 | 355 | 254 | 251 | 134 | 305 | 2371 | 292 | 415 | 335 | 141 | 334 | 330 | 104 | 446 | 300 | 2697 | 5068 |
| White M: 64.0/110 W: 68.0/113 | 368 | 263 | 105 | 288 | 290 | 254 | 229 | 92 | 305 | 2194 | 292 | 415 | 305 | 115 | 303 | 303 | 104 | 446 | 300 | 2583 | 4777 |
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 2 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 11 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 4 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Snacks, Beverage CartsReviews
Reviewer Photos
Very good Municipal Course
Solid municipal course that has turf (greens, tees and fairways) in superb condition. The bunkers (that remain) are also in good condition. Unfortunately if you compare the hole layout on each tee with the bunkers that remain - many have been filled in.
Pace of play was perfect for my afternoon round and the course has the right amount of land movement to create a very interesting course that would make you want to play again and again.
Hope you have nothing to do that day.
Course is fine but you gotta group people up if you are busy. I waited for 2 groups to tee off and hit their approach every single hole.
Great layout. Tough Greens.
Centennial is a great golf course. Well designed, with plenty of tee box options. Most second shots play uphill so its all about club selection, and angles to the greens.
Greens were excellent, and were a little slow, which is understandable given the time of year. Tees need some work, which I'm sure will be addressed iin the Spring. Fairways were good given time of year--dormant Bermuda--but soft due to rain. Centennial staff was friendly, helpful, and took an interest. Good quality range balls. Weather on this day was great for the time of year. Low 60's by noon. I'll be back.
Tough, but fun.
This was my second time playing Centennial. Overall this course has a great layout with challenging greens. The greens were in excellent condition, especially given the time of the year. This is one of the better courses in Knoxville, especially for the price.
Nice.course
Good experience every time we play it. Greens are good. Course is fun to play. Bring cash to tip the ladies behind the bar as the city hasn’t set up tips on cc’s
Tough course but fun
The only thing that I can complain about is the driving range wasn’t open.
Centennial golf coure
Nice course. Wide open but sloping. No really thick ruff close to the fairways.
Greens are in pretty good shape and are fairly large.
Château Élan Stay & Play Golf Package