The Fortress Golf Course
About
The Fortress was inspired by classic Scottish golf courses, incorporating fescue-covered mounds and a liberal smattering of bunkers, 75 to be exact, around the large, sectioned greens. The expansive greens average 7,500 feet, providing golfers with some challenging putts. Patches of rough that are several inches thick and strategic mounding separate the winding fairways. The back nine holes are where the course really shines. It becomes especially interesting by the time you reach the par-4 13th hole, a dogleg left that is bordered by two large ponds. It is hard to decide which is worse: landing in one of the four bunkers or the deep gorse on the mounds behind the green, but both are better than losing your ball to the water. The signature hole of the golf course though is the 17th, known for its challenging island green. There is little room for error on the long, narrow green.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6813 yards | 73.8 | 140 |
| Maroon | 72 | 6271 yards | 71.3 | 135 |
| Gold | 72 | 4837 yards | 69.2 | 128 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.2/142 W: 80.3/150 | 522 | 167 | 456 | 149 | 353 | 501 | 437 | 409 | 453 | 3447 | 369 | 391 | 209 | 443 | 523 | 350 | 380 | 172 | 529 | 3366 | 6813 |
| Maroon M: 71.4/139 W: 77.4/145 | 494 | 140 | 431 | 119 | 324 | 467 | 390 | 378 | 437 | 3180 | 336 | 363 | 181 | 410 | 496 | 309 | 333 | 153 | 510 | 3091 | 6271 |
| Combo M: 67.1/127 W: 72.7/137 | 415 | 140 | 342 | 119 | 324 | 390 | 288 | 278 | 325 | 2621 | 336 | 363 | 181 | 315 | 398 | 309 | 333 | 153 | 436 | 2824 | 5445 |
| Gold M: 64.3/115 W: 69.4/129 | 415 | 82 | 342 | 83 | 275 | 390 | 288 | 278 | 325 | 2478 | 272 | 254 | 109 | 315 | 398 | 239 | 247 | 89 | 436 | 2359 | 4837 |
| Handicap | 6 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 3 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantAccolades
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by Blake5355960 on 10/13/2024
-
17th hole an absolute beautiful hole Photo submitted by Michael6064109 on 10/15/2021
-
Photo submitted by thomaskvincent1 on 09/27/2021
-
Photo submitted by Simpson85 on 06/19/2021
-
Photo submitted by Kathy6050012 on 10/04/2020
-
#17 Photo submitted by RG2341 on 06/09/2020
-
Photo submitted by u314160118166 on 06/01/2020
-
Photo submitted by jasonhoy on 08/19/2019
Tough From the tips
Played the tips - 6850 yds, 140 slope. Many long par 4s that will give your long irons a go. Greens are smooth but tricky.
You need to play this course once before you even think about scoring well.
The Back 9 was much more challenging than the front - 15 and 16 will be tough to figure out the first time around.
Course was in great shape and hole 13 was amazing.
Beautifully Challenging
The Fortress was in perfect condition. The course is playable, but difficult. The finishing holes (16-18) are very difficult. The greens were fast and true, but not too firm to hold good iron shots. The green complexes are awesome. If you want to avoid three putting, you MUST put the ball in the right location on the green. The greens are very pleasing to look at, but the severe undulations made it almost impossible to stop a first putt anywhere close to many of the holes for pin location number 4. $49 in the fall is more costly than other courses in the area, especially when many other resorts have shifted to value packages with stay and play including unlimited golf. I look forward to playing The Fortress again. It was a very enjoyable experience.