Deep Creek Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70 | 5836 yards | 68.9 | 124 |
| White | 70 | 5424 yards | 66.9 | 115 |
| Gold | 70 | 4942 yards | 64.8 | 113 |
| Gold (W) | 70 | 4942 yards | 69.0 | 121 |
| Red (W) | 70 | 4746 yards | 68.3 | 119 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 68.0/115 W: 73.1/126 | 543 | 149 | 378 | 320 | 172 | 344 | 177 | 155 | 502 | 2740 | 500 | 139 | 363 | 365 | 123 | 515 | 363 | 327 | 401 | 3096 | 5836 |
| White M: 67.0/112 W: 71.3/122 | 490 | 139 | 355 | 303 | 161 | 314 | 159 | 140 | 469 | 2530 | 471 | 120 | 334 | 340 | 104 | 503 | 344 | 304 | 374 | 2894 | 5424 |
| Gold M: 65.2/109 W: 69.4/119 | 454 | 127 | 304 | 293 | 148 | 290 | 140 | 125 | 441 | 2322 | 451 | 109 | 319 | 285 | 93 | 439 | 308 | 278 | 338 | 2620 | 4942 |
| Red M: 63.9/104 W: 67.8/113 | 439 | 122 | 277 | 281 | 140 | 276 | 126 | 114 | 414 | 2189 | 441 | 101 | 306 | 280 | 93 | 439 | 299 | 272 | 326 | 2557 | 4746 |
| Green M: 60.1/98 W: 63.1/106 | 375 | 122 | 225 | 215 | 130 | 210 | 95 | 105 | 325 | 1802 | 400 | 100 | 263 | 220 | 84 | 388 | 220 | 184 | 301 | 2160 | 3962 |
| Handicap | 1 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 2 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 34 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 70 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
BarAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
Great course lay out.
Nice course lay out with lots of water and very pretty views. The course was in average shape and paying the $35 was about the right price for this course. The normal price of $50 is a bit steep for the course.
It's a Slow Play course
A quite nice golf experience. The course itself is in really nice condition, fairways, greens, tee boxes just the way we like them. Lots of water all around so shot placement is at a premium. Many of the fairways are bounded by water on one side and condos on the other. Bunkers are well placed and add to the challenge. The course has no guidance on the scorecard nor at the tee markers about the shape of the hole; tee markers give distances only.
It's peak season now and all courses everywhere are as good as they are going to get.
A bit pricey for the experience (unless you can grab a deal on golfnow.com).
Unfortunately, the play was just too slow. Walking is allowed (even encouraged), and a lot of mediocre golfers pretending to be Fed Ex cuppers checking out putts from all angles before missing their next triple bogey putt - you get the picture.
Out of season, Deep Creek is a fine experience, but for now, it just takes too long to complete a round.
On the other hand, staff are friendly and really want you to like the golf course, the restaurant/bar is good, service is fine.
There is a nice putting green.
The driving range is IRONS only - just 175 yards which kind of puts a limit on your pre-round practice shots.
If management of this course would specify walking periods, this would bump up my 3 star rating by 1 more star.
Very good layout
A shorter course but a good test. Harder than the card shows.
Very nice condition with varied holes. Staff was great. Well worth playing.
lots of water and a good course to walk
it is booked too tight, consistently bunches at the 3rd hole, 12 players.
Great course before Christmas, overbooked after
women friendly - good conndition
good shape - female friendly - some challenge - good restaurant and pro shop
Nice course. Friendly check in.
The group of 4 ahead of were slow and rude. They would not allow us to play through. The course ranger should enforce the play thru this time if year. We waited and the 2 behind us waited with us a few times to tee off. Off the first tee, this group only had three golfers and then about the 5th hole, then there were 4.
OK for the money
the course was in good shape. the course is probaly a liitle short (5400 yd from white tees with 6 par 3's) for good players, but Ok for the average player. the greens were in good shape.
Wait at every hole
This course is at best average. The real problem is you will wait at every hole. This even happens off season. They just schedule golfers to close and if a member wants to play they stick them in. Very frustrating. Never see a ranger.