Bobby Jones Golf Club - Championship Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red | 71 | 6714 yards | 72.3 | 133 |
| Black (W) | 71 | 6389 yards | 76.5 | 139 |
| Black | 71 | 6389 yards | 70.7 | 131 |
| Ross | 71 | 6240 yards | 70.2 | 128 |
| Blue | 71 | 6061 yards | 69.4 | 126 |
| Blue (W) | 71 | 6061 yards | 74.7 | 135 |
| Tan | 71 | 5668 yards | 67.3 | 124 |
| Tan (W) | 71 | 5668 yards | 72.5 | 130 |
| White | 71 | 5061 yards | 64.4 | 111 |
| White (W) | 71 | 5061 yards | 69.2 | 121 |
| Yellow | 71 | 4583 yards | 62.2 | 107 |
| Yellow (W) | 71 | 4583 yards | 66.5 | 116 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red M: 72.3/133 | 415 | 430 | 207 | 541 | 516 | 386 | 342 | 236 | 432 | 3505 | 340 | 530 | 342 | 168 | 410 | 478 | 190 | 339 | 412 | 3209 | 6714 |
| Black M: 70.7/131 W: 76.5/139 | 400 | 411 | 201 | 515 | 488 | 371 | 325 | 228 | 405 | 3344 | 323 | 510 | 333 | 160 | 377 | 443 | 185 | 323 | 391 | 3045 | 6389 |
| Ross M: 70.2/128 | 415 | 430 | 174 | 372 | 473 | 386 | 310 | 191 | 405 | 3156 | 340 | 530 | 342 | 148 | 410 | 443 | 185 | 274 | 412 | 3084 | 6240 |
| Blue M: 69.4/126 W: 74.7/135 | 380 | 389 | 190 | 485 | 473 | 351 | 310 | 212 | 389 | 3179 | 308 | 479 | 317 | 148 | 361 | 426 | 171 | 303 | 369 | 2882 | 6061 |
| Tan M: 67.3/124 W: 72.5/130 | 359 | 368 | 174 | 459 | 432 | 333 | 289 | 191 | 368 | 2973 | 287 | 448 | 297 | 135 | 338 | 403 | 162 | 274 | 351 | 2695 | 5668 |
| White M: 64.4/111 W: 69.2/121 | 318 | 325 | 156 | 406 | 386 | 295 | 256 | 177 | 325 | 2644 | 254 | 396 | 280 | 126 | 297 | 357 | 143 | 254 | 310 | 2417 | 5061 |
| Yellow M: 62.2/107 W: 66.5/116 | 283 | 293 | 142 | 372 | 361 | 265 | 230 | 159 | 301 | 2406 | 225 | 371 | 241 | 114 | 266 | 322 | 129 | 232 | 277 | 2177 | 4583 |
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 4 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 4 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
BarAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet Facilities, LockersAvailable Sports
TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by mark23239731 on 06/05/2025
-
Photo submitted by Wfohusky on 04/23/2025
-
Bobby Jones Golf Club, hole 12 Photo submitted by TimGavrichGP on 08/07/2024
-
Bobby Jones Golf Club, hole 18 Photo submitted by TimGavrichGP on 08/07/2024
-
Photo submitted by u314162456570 on 06/22/2024
-
Photo submitted by bchau on 05/12/2024
-
Photo submitted by bchau on 05/12/2024
-
Photo submitted by oldheadgolf on 03/27/2024
-
Photo submitted by PastorBradZ on 12/30/2023
Good, with a discount.
Name appeal, nondescript layout (back 9 was more interesting), good greens, ok tees and fairways. Got a great deal with GolfNow - not sure it is worth it at full price.
Do not play this course.
We paid about $115 each to play this course. I feel we were cheated out of iur money. The quality of the course is very poor. It has a gravel staging area and cart paths. Our cart quit working during the round and had to be towed away. The clubhouse, and I use this term loosely, is similar to a mobile home. I recommend you do not play this track. Hoping Golf Now will reimburse me for part of the cost.
Average at best
Carts were out dated one of our carts broke down. Waited to tee off on every hole. To expensive for a Muni course. Greens were in very good shape
Needs water
Fairways need water. They are thin and sparse.
Rough is in bad shape. Greens were good.
Fair to good condition at the Old Legendary Course
For the most part the greens, bunkers and most fairways were in good shape. The budget for amenities appears to me as a lower priority. The gas carts are adequate only. But I still enjoyed the challenge and the location of this iconic course.
Thursday noon start
Wide open, not much trouble. Greens very good.. Fairways fair, lots of different vegetation. 2 1/2 hours for front, same on back.
Not a great value for the money
Course layout is nice and greens rolled great. Overall conditions of the course were pretty rough (maybe drought related). Cart paths are very rough
$120 for a city/ Municipal course??? terrible for city and county folks who count on municipal courses to be somewhat affordable....plus they removed all the character of the original design.... fix the cart paths w the money you overcharge
Not much to it but very nice condition
To call it the Donald Ross course is deceiving, because it’s not very interesting nor difficult. But the fairways and greens were very well maintained. Greens were not super fast but rolled true. We had no one in front of us and played 9 in less than 90 minutes. Cart paths and surrounding areas were pretty rough. But at the twilight rate I thought it was a pretty good deal for this time of the year.
Nice course.
Course is fully grasses tee to green and it's wide open. Only issue is the high price, but it's snowbird season.
Good course
Overall a good public course. Need to complete pro shop and could use more water/bathroom stations.